Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Franklin County

Established: January 1, 1811
Named for: U.S. Founding Father Benjamin Franklin
County seat: Brookville
County number: 24

Chronological listing of State Senators for Franklin County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   John Conner Franklin Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 6, 1819
2   William C. Drew Franklin, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Oct 16, 1821
   Vacant Franklin, Fayette Oct 16, 1821 to Nov 19, 1821
   Vacant Franklin Nov 19, 1821 to Nov 28, 1821
3   William B. Laughlin Franklin Nov 28, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
4   James B. Ray Franklin Dec 2, 1822 to Feb 12, 1825
   Vacant Franklin Feb 12, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
5   David Oliver Franklin Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 1, 1828
6   John Taliaferro McKinney Franklin Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831
7   Enoch McCarty Franklin Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834
8   John Reid Franklin Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Aug 14, 1835
   Vacant Franklin Aug 14, 1835 to Dec 7, 1835
9   James Conwell Franklin Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 4, 1837
10   David Mount Franklin Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 4, 1843
11   George Berry Franklin Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Jan 28, 1847
   Vacant Franklin Jan 28, 1847 to Dec 6, 1847
12   William Monroe McCarty Franklin Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849
13   George Berry Franklin Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852
14   Giles Gant Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
15   Andrew R. McCleery Franklin Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858
16   Aaron B. Line Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
17   Thomas Gifford Franklin Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Franklin Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Vacant Franklin Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Thomas Gifford Franklin Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Franklin May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Vacant Franklin May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Vacant Franklin May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
18   John Beggs Franklin Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
19   Noah Sampson Givan Dearborn, Franklin Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
20   Stephen Elbert Urmson Dearborn, Franklin Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Franklin, Ripley Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
21   Chester R. Faulkner Franklin, Ripley Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
22   Stephen Elbert Urmston Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
23   William G. Holland Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
24   Francis Marion Alexander Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
25   George Humphrey Keeney Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
26   William Hunter O'Brien, Sr. Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
27   Evan Lloyd Patterson Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
28   Warren N. Hauck Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
29   Joseph P. Hemphill Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
30   Rowland Holman Jackson Franklin, Jennings, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
31   Cecil Carson Tague Franklin, Jennings, Ripley, Union Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
32   William Weldon Lambert Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
33   Carrie Anderson Ketchum Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1934
34   Hubert E. Wickens Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
35   Davies Addison Batterton Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1946
36   Milford Edwin Anness Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Jul 12, 1955
   Vacant Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Jul 12, 1955 to Nov 7, 1956
37   John Russell Rees Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964
   Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
38   Wilfrid John Ullrich District 31 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 43 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jun 8, 1977
   Vacant District 43 Jun 8, 1977 to Jul 8, 1977
39   Robert John Bischoff District 43 Democratic Jul 8, 1977 to Nov 8, 1978
40   Thomas D. Hession District 42 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 9, 1988
41   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 6, 1996
42   Bob Jackman District 42 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 5, 2008
43   Allen Paul District 27 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2014
44   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
45   Jeff Raatz District 27 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present