Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Ohio County

Established: March 1, 1844
Named for: Ohio River
County seat: Rising Sun
County number: 58

Chronological listing of State Senators for Ohio County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Martin R. Green Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849
2   John Woods Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852
3   William H. Powell Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
4   Philander S. Sage Ohio, Switzerland Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   Ohio, Switzerland Know Nothing Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
5   Benjamin L. Robinson Ohio, Switzerland Know Nothing Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
   Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
6   Alexander Cummins Downey Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
7   Flavius Josephus Bellamy Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   Elijah Huffman Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Dearborn, Ohio Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Elijah Huffman Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Dearborn, Ohio May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
9   Richard Gregg, 38 Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
10   William Culbertson Ohio, Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
11   Levin James Woollen Ohio, Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
12   Columbus Johnston Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
13   Francis Marion Griffith Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1894
14   Columbus Johnston Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
15   George Humphrey Keeney Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
16   William Hunter O'Brien, Sr. Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
17   Evan Lloyd Patterson Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
18   Warren N. Hauck Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
19   Joseph P. Hemphill Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Dearborn, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
20   Joseph Marshall Cravens Dearborn, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
   Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930
21   Russell Patrick Kehoe Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
22   Claude Burten McBride Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1942
23   Samuel Wilson Isler Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1950
24   Warren Wilburne Martin, Jr. Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958
25   Clifford Hedge Maschmeyer Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962
26   James M. Plaskett Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
27   Wilfrid John Ullrich Dearborn, Jennings, Ohio, Ripley Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 31 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 43 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jun 8, 1977
   Vacant District 43 Jun 8, 1977 to Jul 8, 1977
28   Robert John Bischoff District 43 Democratic Jul 8, 1977 to Nov 8, 1978
29   Johnny Westley Nugent District 43 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 2014
30   Chip Perfect District 43 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present