Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Jefferson County

Established: January 1, 1811
Named for: President Thomas Jefferson
County seat: Madison
County number: 39

Chronological listing of State Senators for Jefferson County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   John Paul Jefferson, Switzerland Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
   Jefferson, Switzerland, Jennings, Ripley Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 6, 1819
2   William Cotton Jefferson, Switzerland, Jennings, Ripley Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Jefferson, Switzerland, Jennings, Ripley, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
3   Brooke Bennett Jefferson, Jennings Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 1, 1823
4   Milton Stapp Jefferson, Jennings Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 4, 1826
5   Israel Thompson Canby Jefferson, Jennings Dec 4, 1826 to Jul 1, 1828
   Vacant Jefferson, Jennings Jul 1, 1828 to Dec 1, 1828
6   John Sering Jefferson, Jennings Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831
   Jefferson Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
7   David Hillis Jefferson Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
   Jefferson Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Feb 6, 1837
   Vacant Jefferson Feb 6, 1837 to Dec 4, 1837
8   Williamson Dunn Jefferson Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
9   Copeland Philip Jacob Arion Jefferson Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 6, 1841
10   Jesse David Bright Jefferson Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Apr 22, 1843
   Vacant Jefferson Apr 22, 1843 to Dec 4, 1843
11   Shadrach Wilber Jefferson Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
12   Samuel Goodnow Jefferson Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Oct 16, 1848
   Vacant Jefferson Oct 16, 1848 to Dec 4, 1848
13   William Hendricks, Jr. Jefferson Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 30, 1850
14   Joseph Glass Marshall Jefferson Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852
15   John Henderson Sullivan Jefferson Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
16   John Robert Cravens Jefferson Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   Jefferson Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 5, 1862
17   John Lutz Mansfield Jefferson Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Mar 9, 1863
18   James Young Allison Jefferson Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
   Vacant Jefferson Mar 6, 1865 to Nov 13, 1865
19   John Robert Cravens Jefferson Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 9, 1870
20   Hiram Francisco Jefferson Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
21   John Loften Roe Jefferson Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 1, 1876
   Vacant Jefferson Nov 1, 1876 to Jan 4, 1877
22   David Cummins Branham Jefferson Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Feb 20, 1877
   Vacant Jefferson Feb 20, 1877 to Nov 6, 1878
23   Edwin Ruthven Wilson Jefferson Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882
24   James Hill Jefferson Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
25   David McClure Clark, Jefferson Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
26   John McGregor Clark, Jefferson Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
27   Ward Harrison Watson Clark, Jefferson Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
28   William Anderson Guthrie Jefferson, Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
29   James M. Singer Jefferson, Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
30   Donald McCallum Jefferson, Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
31   Rowland Holman Jackson Jefferson, Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 8, 1916
32   Joseph P. Hemphill Dearborn, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
33   Joseph Marshall Cravens Dearborn, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
   Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930
34   Russell Patrick Kehoe Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
35   Claude Burten McBride Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1942
36   Samuel Wilson Isler Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1950
37   Warren Wilburne Martin, Jr. Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958
38   Clifford Hedge Maschmeyer Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962
39   James M. Plaskett Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
   Clark, Jefferson, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 30 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
40   Wilfrid John Ullrich District 43 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jun 8, 1977
   James M. Plaskett District 45 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
42   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 45 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978
   Vacant District 43 Jun 8, 1977 to Jul 8, 1977
43   Robert John Bischoff District 43 Democratic Jul 8, 1977 to Nov 8, 1978
44   Clay Patterson Baird District 45 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 1982
45   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 45 Democratic Nov 5, 1982 to Nov 3, 2010
46   Jim Smith District 45 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 7, 2018
47   Chris Garten District 45 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present