Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Scott County

Established: February 1, 1820
Named for: Gen. Charles Scott, Governor of Kentucky
County seat: Scottsburg
Other cities/towns: Austin
County number: 72

Chronological listing of State Senators for Scott County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Joseph Bartholomew Clark, Floyd, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   William Cotton Jefferson, Switzerland, Jennings, Ripley, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
3   William Graham Bartholomew, Jackson, Scott Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 5, 1831
   Jackson, Jennings, Scott Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
4   Andrew C. Griffith Jackson, Jennings, Scott Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Jackson, Jennings, Scott Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
5   Isaac Hoagland Jackson, Scott Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839
6   John Flavel Carr Jackson, Scott Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 1, 1845
7   Elisha Gale English Jackson, Scott Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 1, 1851
8   Frank Emerson Jackson, Scott Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
9   Meedy White Shields Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856
10   David McClure Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
   Clark, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
11   Charles Pinckney Ferguson Clark, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
12   Elisha Gale English Clark, Scott Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
13   Alanson Andrews Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872
14   Jonathan Henry Friedley Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   Decatur, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
15   William Frank Reiley Decatur, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
16   Moses Poindexter Clark, Scott Greenback Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
17   David McClure Clark, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
18   Alonzo Green Smith Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
19   Frank Baker Burke Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
20   Willis Lambert Barnes Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
21   Joseph Hooker Shea Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
22   James William Fortune Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
23   Charles Frederick Colfax Hancock Clark, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Mar 6, 1905
   Vacant Clark, Jennings, Scott Mar 6, 1905 to Nov 7, 1906
24   Floyd Parks, Sr. Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 8, 1916
25   Edward Peter Elsner, Sr. Clark, Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
26   Noble Jay Hays Clark, Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
   Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
27   Thomas Hendricks Branaman Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928
28   Charles Roy Morris Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
29   Joseph Miller Robertson Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Sep 13, 1938
   Vacant Jackson, Scott, Washington Sep 13, 1938 to Nov 9, 1938
30   Charles Roy Morris Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Feb 3, 1947
   Vacant Jackson, Scott, Washington Feb 3, 1947 to Nov 3, 1948
31   John Edward Blunt Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
32   Thomas Volney Carter Jackson, Scott, Washington Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956
33   James William Spurgeon Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964
34   Guy Victor Green Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
35   James M. Plaskett District 30 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 45 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
   Marvin F. Klaes District 44 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 8, 1973
37   Earl Wilson District 44 Republican Jan 8, 1973 to Nov 3, 1976
38   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 45 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978
39   James William Spurgeon District 44 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980
40   Clay Patterson Baird District 45 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 1982
41   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 45 Democratic Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 2010
42   Jim Smith District 45 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 7, 2018
43   Chris Garten District 45 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present