Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Floyd County

Established: February 1, 1819
Named for: Gen. John Floyd
County seat: New Albany
County number: 22

Chronological listing of State Senators for Floyd County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   James Beggs Clark, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Dennis Pennington Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Feb 2, 1820
   Vacant Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Feb 20, 1820 to Nov 27, 1820
3   Joseph Bartholomew Clark, Floyd, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   James Brooks Slaughter Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
5   Joseph Bartholomew Clark, Floyd Nov 19, 1821 to Apr 22, 1822
   Vacant Clark, Floyd Apr 22, 1822 to Dec 2, 1822
6   John H. Thompson Clark, Floyd Dec 2, 1822 to May 6, 1825
   Vacant Clark, Floyd May 6, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
7   John Kennedy Graham Clark, Floyd Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
8   John Smith Simonson Clark, Floyd Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829
9   John M. Lemon Clark, Floyd Dec 7, 1829 to May 23, 1833
   Vacant Clark, Floyd May 23, 1833 to Dec 2, 1833
10   David W. Dailey Clark, Floyd Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Clark, Floyd Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
11   James Collins, Jr. Floyd Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
12   Preston Floyd Tuley Floyd Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840
13   James Collins, Jr. Floyd Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 4, 1843
14   John Steele Davis Floyd Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 3, 1849
15   John B. Winstandley Floyd Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852
16   James McLeod Morrison Floyd Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
17   David Crane Floyd Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   Floyd Know Nothing Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
18   DeWitt C. Anthony Floyd Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
19   Augustus Bradley Floyd Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
20   George Vail Howk Floyd Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   Clark, Floyd Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Clark, Floyd Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   George Vail Howk Clark, Floyd Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
21   James Keigwin Clark, Floyd Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Feb 27, 1871
   Vacant Clark, Floyd Feb 27, 1871 to Nov 6, 1872
22   Abel Walker Hall Clark, Floyd Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
23   Franklin Constantine Johnson Clark, Floyd Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
24   Moses Poindexter Clark, Floyd Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
25   Samuel Bigger Voyles Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
26   John S. Day Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888
27   Erasmus W. Shanks Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
28   Isaac P. Leyden Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
29   William Emmett Patton Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
30   Josiah Gwin Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
31   Smith DePauw Askren Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
32   Evan Brown Stotsenburg Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1914
33   Michael Charles Thornton Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
34   William A. Arnold Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
35   Chester Pralle Erni Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
36   Samuel Benz Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
37   James Belmont Brewster Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
38   William Brewer Janes Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
39   Roger Henry Phillips Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
40   William Caleb Bates Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1950
41   Robert Presley O'Bannon Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 29 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Sep 1, 1970
   Vacant District 29 Sep 1, 1970 to Nov 4, 1970
42   Frank Leslie O'Bannon District 29 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 46 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
43   Clay Patterson Baird District 46 Democratic Nov 5, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986
44   Kathy Smith District 46 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Dec 23, 1996
   Vacant District 46 Dec 23, 1996 to Jan 11, 1997
45   Connie Sipes District 46 Democratic Jan 11, 1997 to Nov 3, 2010
46   Ron Grooms District 46 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 2, 2021
   Vacant District 46 Nov 2, 2021 to Nov 15, 2021
47   Kevin Boehnlein District 46 Republican Nov 15, 2021 to Present