Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Clark County

Established: February 3, 1801
Named for: Gen. George Rogers Clark
County seat: Jeffersonville
Other cities/towns: Charlestown, Clarksville
County number: 10

Chronological listing of State Senators for Clark County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   James Beggs Clark Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 6, 1819
   Clark, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
2   Joseph Bartholomew Clark, Floyd, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Clark, Floyd Nov 19, 1821 to Apr 22, 1822
   Vacant Clark, Floyd Apr 22, 1822 to Dec 2, 1822
3   John H. Thompson Clark, Floyd Dec 2, 1822 to May 6, 1825
   Vacant Clark, Floyd May 6, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
4   John Kennedy Graham Clark, Floyd Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
5   John Smith Simonson Clark, Floyd Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829
6   John M. Lemon Clark, Floyd Dec 7, 1829 to May 23, 1833
   Vacant Clark, Floyd May 23, 1833 to Dec 2, 1833
7   David W. Dailey Clark, Floyd Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Clark, Floyd Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
   Clark Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838
8   William Goforth Armstrong Clark Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 6, 1841
9   James Gray Read Clark Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 30, 1850
10   James Sanderson Athon Clark Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852
11   Thomas Ware Gibson Clark Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
12   Leroy Woods Clark Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   Clark Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
13   David McClure Clark, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
14   Charles Pinckney Ferguson Clark, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
15   Elisha Gale English Clark, Scott Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
16   George Vail Howk Clark, Floyd Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Clark, Floyd Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   George Vail Howk Clark, Floyd Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Clark May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
17   James Keigwin Clark, Floyd Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Feb 27, 1871
   Vacant Clark, Floyd Feb 27, 1871 to Nov 6, 1872
18   Abel Walker Hall Clark, Floyd Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
19   Franklin Constantine Johnson Clark, Floyd Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
20   Moses Poindexter Clark, Floyd Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Clark, Scott Greenback Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
21   David McClure Clark, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
   Clark, Jefferson Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
   Alonzo Green Smith Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
23   Frank Baker Burke Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
24   John McGregor Clark, Jefferson Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
25   Willis Lambert Barnes Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
26   Ward Harrison Watson Clark, Jefferson Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
27   Joseph Hooker Shea Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
28   James William Fortune Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
29   Charles Frederick Colfax Hancock Clark, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Mar 6, 1905
   Vacant Clark, Jennings, Scott Mar 6, 1905 to Nov 7, 1906
30   Floyd Parks, Sr. Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 8, 1916
31   Edward Peter Elsner, Sr. Clark, Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
32   Noble Jay Hays Clark, Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
33   Joseph Marshall Cravens Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930
34   Russell Patrick Kehoe Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
35   Claude Burten McBride Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1942
36   Samuel Wilson Isler Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1950
37   Warren Wilburne Martin, Jr. Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958
38   Clifford Hedge Maschmeyer Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962
39   James M. Plaskett Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
   Clark, Jefferson, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 30 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 45 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
40   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 45 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978
41   Clay Patterson Baird District 45 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 1982
   District 46 Democratic Nov 5, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986
42   Kathy Smith District 46 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Dec 23, 1996
43   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 45 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2010
   Vacant District 46 Dec 23, 1996 to Jan 11, 1997
44   Connie Sipes District 46 Democratic Jan 11, 1997 to Nov 3, 2010
45   Ron Grooms District 46 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 2, 2021
   Jim Smith District 45 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 7, 2018
47   Chris Garten District 45 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present
   Vacant District 46 Nov 2, 2021 to Nov 15, 2021
48   Kevin Boehnlein District 46 Republican Nov 15, 2021 to Present