Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Jennings County

Established: February 1, 1817
Named for: Indiana's First Governor, Jonathan Jennings
County seat: Vernon
County number: 40

Chronological listing of State Senators for Jennings County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   John Paul Jefferson, Switzerland, Jennings, Ripley Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 6, 1819
   John DePauw Jackson, Orange, Washington, Jennings Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
   Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 7, 1818 to May 24, 1819
   Vacant Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings May 24, 1819 to Dec 6, 1819
3   William Cotton Jefferson, Switzerland, Jennings, Ripley Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Alexander Little Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
5   James Gregory Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Nov 27, 1820 to Jan 3, 1822
   William Cotton Jefferson, Switzerland, Jennings, Ripley, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
7   Brooke Bennett Jefferson, Jennings Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 1, 1823
8   Milton Stapp Jefferson, Jennings Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 4, 1826
9   Israel Thompson Canby Jefferson, Jennings Dec 4, 1826 to Jul 1, 1828
   Vacant Jefferson, Jennings Jul 1, 1828 to Dec 1, 1828
10   John Sering Jefferson, Jennings Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831
11   William Graham Jackson, Jennings, Scott Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
12   Andrew C. Griffith Jackson, Jennings, Scott Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Jackson, Jennings, Scott Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
13   John Vawter Bartholomew, Jennings, Brown Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839
14   Zachariah Tannehill Bartholomew, Jennings, Brown Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 1, 1845
15   Heman Humphrey Barbour Bartholomew, Jennings Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 4, 1848
16   William Herod Bartholomew, Jennings Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 1, 1851
17   John L. Spann Bartholomew, Jennings Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 5, 1856
18   James E. Wilson Bartholomew, Jennings Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
   Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
19   Meedy White Shields Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
20   James H. Vawter Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
21   Alanson Andrews Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872
22   Jonathan Henry Friedley Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   Decatur, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
23   William Frank Reiley Decatur, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
24   Jason Brevoort Brown Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
25   Alonzo Green Smith Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
   Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
26   Frank Baker Burke Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
27   Willis Lambert Barnes Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
28   Joseph Hooker Shea Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
29   James William Fortune Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
30   Charles Frederick Colfax Hancock Clark, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Mar 6, 1905
   Vacant Clark, Jennings, Scott Mar 6, 1905 to Nov 7, 1906
31   Floyd Parks, Sr. Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 8, 1916
32   Rowland Holman Jackson Franklin, Jennings, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
33   Cecil Carson Tague Franklin, Jennings, Ripley, Union Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
34   John Francis Lochard Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 7, 1934
35   William Terrence Fitzgerald Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Mar 10, 1937
   Vacant Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Mar 10, 1937 to Nov 9, 1938
36   William Hunter O'Brien, Jr. Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Mar 6, 1940
   Vacant Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Mar 6, 1940 to Nov 6, 1940
37   Charles Wilson Jewett Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 6, 1946
38   Clyde Martin Matthews Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 8, 1950
39   Edgar Doud Whitcomb Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954
40   James L. Dunn Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958
41   Raymond Maxwell Baker Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962
42   Wilfrid John Ullrich Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
   Dearborn, Jennings, Ohio, Ripley Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 31 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 43 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jun 8, 1977
   Marvin F. Klaes District 44 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 8, 1973
44   Earl Wilson District 44 Republican Jan 8, 1973 to Nov 3, 1976
45   James William Spurgeon District 44 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980
   Vacant District 43 Jun 8, 1977 to Jul 8, 1977
46   Robert John Bischoff District 43 Democratic Jul 8, 1977 to Nov 8, 1978
47   Joseph Vincent Corcoran District 44 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 4, 1992
48   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 45 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2010
   Johnny Westley Nugent District 43 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 5, 2014
50   Chip Perfect District 43 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present