Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Monroe County

Established: April 10, 1818
Named for: U.S. President James Monroe
County seat: Bloomington
County number: 53

Chronological listing of State Senators for Monroe County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   John DePauw Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 7, 1818 to May 24, 1819
   Vacant Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings May 24, 1819 to Dec 6, 1819
2   Alexander Little Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
3   James Gregory Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Nov 27, 1820 to Jan 3, 1822
   Lawrence, Monroe, Orange Jan 3, 1822 to Dec 2, 1822
4   Samuel Chambers Lawrence, Monroe, Orange Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 4, 1826
5   David Hervey Maxwell Greene, Monroe, Owen Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 6, 1830
6   James Whitcomb Greene, Monroe, Owen Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 1, 1834
   Greene, Monroe, Owen Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
7   Paris Chipman Dunning Monroe, Brown Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839
8   William Berry Monroe, Brown Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841
   Brown, Monroe Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
9   Eli P. Farmer Brown, Monroe Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 1, 1845
10   William Berry Brown, Monroe Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 4, 1848
11   Thomas M. Adams Brown, Monroe Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 1, 1851
12   James Scott Hester Brown, Monroe Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
13   Thomas M. Adams Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
14   William Clayborne Tarkington Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1862
15   Paris Chipman Dunning Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
   Brown, Monroe Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
16   William Taggart Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
17   James Hughes Lawrence, Monroe Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   Lawrence, Monroe Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
18   George W. Friedley Lawrence, Monroe Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876
19   William B. F. Treat Lawrence, Monroe Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
20   Richard L. Coffey Bartholomew, Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
21   Washington Columbus Duncan Bartholomew, Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1890
22   Richard A. Fulk Bartholomew, Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
23   Henry Clay Duncan Bartholomew, Brown, Monroe Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
24   Edwin Corr Brown, Greene, Monroe Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
25   Cyrus Edgar Davis Brown, Greene, Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
26   Oscar Edward Bland Greene, Monroe, Owen Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
27   James Oscar Sexson Greene, Monroe, Owen Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
28   James Henry Humphreys Greene, Monroe, Owen Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
29   Thomas Dorrell, Sr. Brown, Johnson, Monroe Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
30   Joseph Edgar Henley Brown, Johnson, Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
   Brown, Greene, Monroe Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
31   Earl Wade Payne Brown, Greene, Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928
32   William Bruce Hoadley Brown, Greene, Monroe Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
33   Ward Gray Biddle Brown, Greene, Monroe Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936
34   Oscar Henry Cravens Brown, Greene, Monroe Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
35   Robert Grant Miller Brown, Greene, Monroe Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948
36   Herman Chester Evans Brown, Greene, Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
37   William Bruce Hoadley Brown, Greene, Monroe Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956
38   Leon David Rogers Brown, Greene, Monroe Democratic Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 24 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
39   Patrick D. Carroll District 40 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
40   Joseph Vincent Corcoran District 44 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 4, 1992
41   Farrell N. Duckworth District 40 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
42   Becky Skillman District 44 Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 3, 2004
43   Maurice E. Doll, Jr. District 39 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
44   Richard Bray District 37 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 7, 2012
45   Vi Simpson District 40 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2012
46   Mark Stoops District 40 Democratic Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 4, 2020
47   Brent Steele District 44 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016
48   Eric Koch District 44 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present
49   Shelli Yoder District 40 Democratic Nov 4, 2020 to Present