Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Orange County

Established: February 1, 1816
Named for: Orange County, North Carolina, the county from where the first settlers came
County seat: Paoli
Other cities/towns: French Lick
County number: 59

Chronological listing of State Senators for Orange County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   John DePauw Jackson, Orange, Washington Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
   Jackson, Orange, Washington, Jennings Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
   Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 7, 1818 to May 24, 1819
   Vacant Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings May 24, 1819 to Dec 6, 1819
2   Alexander Little Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
3   James Gregory Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Nov 27, 1820 to Jan 3, 1822
   Lawrence, Monroe, Orange Jan 3, 1822 to Dec 2, 1822
4   Samuel Chambers Lawrence, Monroe, Orange Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 4, 1826
5   John Milroy Lawrence, Orange Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829
6   John G. Clendenin Lawrence, Orange Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 3, 1832
7   Samuel Chambers Lawrence, Orange Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
   Lawrence, Orange Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
   Orange Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838
8   Ezekiel S. Riley Orange Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 6, 1841
9   Isaac Sands Crawford, Orange Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844
10   Houston Miller Crawford, Orange Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 6, 1847
11   David S. Huffstetter Crawford, Orange Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850
12   Houston Miller Crawford, Orange Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852
13   Joseph Cox Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
14   William Mansfield Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858
15   Quinton Lomax Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
16   Henry Jenkins Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
17   William F. Sherrod Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   Crawford, Orange, Perry Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Crawford, Orange, Perry Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   William F. Sherrod Crawford, Orange, Perry Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Crawford, Orange, Perry May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
18   John Stroud Crawford, Orange, Perry Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
19   Henry A. Peed Dubois, Martin, Orange Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
20   William A. Traylor Dubois, Martin, Orange Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
21   John Benz Crawford, Harrison, Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 3, 1886
22   James M. Andrew Crawford, Harrison, Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
23   Iverson Lynn Crawford, Harrison, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
24   George W. Self Crawford, Harrison, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
25   Thomas Jefferson Brooks Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
26   William Norbert Matthews Lawrence, Martin, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
27   Henry Parker Pearson Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
28   Oscar Ratts Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
29   Charles William Lanz, Jr. Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918
30   Oscar Ratts Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
31   William K. Penrod Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
32   John Carle Sherwood Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1934
33   William Ezra Jenner Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Jun 1, 1942
   Vacant Lawrence, Martin, Orange Jun 1, 1942 to Nov 4, 1942
34   James Edward Armstrong Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946
35   Noble Ellis Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1954
36   Ruel Winton Steele Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1962
37   George Wesley Dye Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966
38   Guy Victor Green District 28 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
39   Earl Wilson District 28 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
40   Marvin F. Klaes District 44 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 8, 1973
41   Earl Wilson District 44 Republican Jan 8, 1973 to Nov 3, 1976
42   James William Spurgeon District 44 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980
43   Joseph Vincent Corcoran District 44 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 4, 1992
44   Becky Skillman District 44 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004
   Richard Young District 47 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 5, 2014
46   Erin Houchin District 47 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Feb 4, 2022
   Vacant District 47 Feb 4, 2022 to Feb 9, 2022
47   Gary Byrne District 47 Republican Feb 9, 2022 to Present