Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Decatur County

Established: March 4, 1822
Named for: Commodore Stephen Decatur
County seat: Greensburg
County number: 16

Chronological listing of State Senators for Decatur County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   James Gregory Decatur, Hamilton, Henry, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 4, 1826
   Decatur, Johnson, Morgan, Shelby Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 5, 1831
2   Thomas Hendricks Decatur, Shelby Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834
3   William Fowler Decatur, Shelby Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
   Decatur Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
4   James Morgan Decatur Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1846
5   Joseph Robinson Decatur Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849
6   James Morgan Decatur Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Feb 14, 1851
   Vacant Decatur Feb 14, 1851 to Dec 1, 1851
7   Robert H. Crawford Decatur Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Mar 10, 1852
8   John S. Scobey Decatur Whig Apr 20, 1852 to Nov 3, 1852
9   William J. Robinson Decatur Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Decatur Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
10   John F. Stevens Decatur Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860
11   Richard Robbins Decatur Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Mar 14, 1861
   Vacant Decatur Mar 4, 1861 to Nov 5, 1862
12   Joseph Dawson Pleak Decatur Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
13   Daniel R. Van Buskirk Decatur Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Dec 22, 1865
   Vacant Decatur Dec 22, 1865 to Nov 7, 1866
   Vacant Decatur Dec 22, 1865 to Nov 7, 1866
14   William Cumback Decatur Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
15   William J. Robinson Decatur, Rush Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872
16   George B. Sleeth Decatur, Rush Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876
17   Jonathan Henry Friedley Decatur, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
18   William A. Moore Decatur, Rush Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
   William Frank Reiley Decatur, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
20   Francis M. Howard Decatur, Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 7, 1888
21   Samuel J. Carpenter Decatur, Shelby Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Jan 25, 1889
   Vacant Decatur, Shelby Jan 25, 1889 to Feb 13, 1889
22   Cortez Ewing Decatur, Shelby Democratic Feb 13, 1889 to Nov 9, 1892
23   Albert Foster Wray Decatur, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
24   Everett Elmore Stroup Decatur, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
25   William Weldon Lambert Bartholomew, Decatur Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
26   Marshall E. Newhouse Bartholomew, Decatur Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
27   William Edgar Springer Bartholomew, Decatur Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
28   Emanuel Trautmann Bartholomew, Decatur Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
29   Ephraim Alexander Norman Bartholomew, Decatur Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
30   Lemuel P. Dobyns Decatur, Hancock, Rush Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
31   Rowland H. Hill Decatur, Hancock, Rush Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
32   William Weldon Lambert Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
33   Carrie Anderson Ketchum Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1934
34   Hubert E. Wickens Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
35   Davies Addison Batterton Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1946
36   Milford Edwin Anness Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Jul 12, 1955
   Vacant Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Jul 12, 1955 to Nov 7, 1956
37   John Russell Rees Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964
   Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
38   Robert Winslow Jones District 21 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to May 17, 1967
   Vacant District 21 May 17, 1967 to Nov 6, 1968
39   Robert Lewis Sheaffer District 21 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 42 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
40   Thomas J. Wheeler District 42 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980
41   Thomas D. Hession District 42 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 9, 1988
42   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 6, 1996
43   Bob Jackman District 42 Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 5, 2008
44   Johnny Westley Nugent District 43 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 5, 2014
45   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
46   Chip Perfect District 43 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present