Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Marion County

Established: April 1, 1822
Named for: Gen. Francis Marion
County seat: Indianapolis
Other cities/towns: Beech Grove, Lawrence, Speedway, Southport
County number: 49

Chronological listing of State Senators for Marion County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   James Gregory Decatur, Hamilton, Henry, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 4, 1826
2   Calvin Fletcher Hamilton, Hendricks, Madison, Marion Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
   Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Madison, Marion Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829
   Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Madison, Marion Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
   Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Madison, Marion Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   Hamilton, Marion Dec 5, 1831 to Jan 26, 1833
   Vacant Hamilton, Marion Jan 26, 1833 to Dec 2, 1833
3   Alexander F. Morrison Hamilton, Marion Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
4   Henry Brady Hamilton, Marion Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
   Marion Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 7, 1840
5   Robert Hanna Marion Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Jul 31, 1841
   Vacant Marion Jul 31, 1841 to Dec 6, 1841
6   Nathanial West Marion Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843
7   Thomas Jefferson Todd Marion Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 7, 1846
8   William Stewart Marion Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849
9   Nicholas McCarty Marion Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Mar 10, 1852
   Vacant Marion Mar 10, 1852 to Apr 20, 1852
   Vacant Marion Mar 10, 1852 to Apr 20, 1852
10   Levi Luther Todd Marion Democratic Apr 20, 1852 to Nov 3, 1852
11   Percy Hosbrook Marion Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856
12   John Stough Bobbs Marion Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860
13   Horatio Cooley Newcomb Marion Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Jun 2, 1861
14   John Chalfant New Marion Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
15   William Clinton Thompson Marion Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
16   John Caven Marion Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872
   Sims A. Colley Marion Republican Nov 4, 1868 to May 20, 1869
   Vacant Marion May 20, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
18   Elijah Bishop Martindale Marion Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
19   Dandridge Halladay Oliver Marion Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876
   William Clinton Thompson Marion Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876
21   James Jay Maxwell Marion, Morgan Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
22   Addison Clay Harris Marion Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
   Abel D. Streight Marion Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
24   George Washington Grubbs Marion, Morgan Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
25   Flavius Josephus Van Vorhis Marion Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
   Simeon T. Yancey Hancock, Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
   George Henry Chapman Marion Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Jun 16, 1882
   Vacant Marion Jun 16, 1882 to Nov 8, 1882
28   William Baldwin Fletcher Marion Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
29   William Clinton Thompson Marion Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 9, 1892
   Leon Orlando Bailey Hancock, Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888
   Ferdinand Winter Marion Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888
32   Daniel Foley Hancock, Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
   Henry Thomas Hudson Marion Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
34   John Worth Kern Marion Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
   James F. McHugh Marion Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
   Romus Francis Stuart Marion Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
   Albert W. Wishard Hendricks, Marion Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
38   Harry Stewart New Marion Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
   Martin Marion Hugg Marion Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
   Roscoe O. Hawkins Hancock, Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
41   Frederick Augustus Joss Marion, Morgan Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
   Roscoe O. Hawkins Marion Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
43   James Townsend Layman Marion Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
   Frederick Eugene Matson Marion Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
   Charles Nebeker Thompson Marion Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
46   Presley Smith Marion, Morgan Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
47   Martin Marion Hugg Marion Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
   Armin C. Koehne Marion Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
   Charles Oscar Roemler Marion Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
50   Linton Alden Cox Marion Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
   Thomas Taylor Moore Marion, Morgan, Putnam Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
52   Levi Pinkney Harlan Marion Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 8, 1916
   Salem D. Clark Marion Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
   Michael H. Farrell Marion Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
   Francis Calvin Tilden Marion, Morgan, Putnam Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
56   Reginald Hall Sullivan Marion Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
57   Charles Burns Clarke Marion Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
   Henry Arthur Harmon Marion Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
   Albert Francis Zearing Marion, Morgan, Putnam Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
60   Arthur Raymond Robinson Marion Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918
61   William Eastin English Hamilton, Hendricks, Marion Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922
   Franklin McCray Marion Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
   Harry Elliott Negley Marion Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
   Aaron Wolfson Marion Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
   John Egmont Spaan Marion Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Aug 30, 1917
   Vacant Marion Aug 30, 1917 to Nov 6, 1918
66   J. Fred Masters Marion Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
   Luke Wilson Duffey Marion Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
68   Robert Lowry Moorhead Marion Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 9, 1932
   Arthur Reyburn Baxter Marion Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924
   Charles John Buchanan Marion Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924
   Winfield Miller Marion Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924
72   Thomas A. Dailey Marion Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
   William Eastin English Hamilton, Hendricks, Marion Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Apr 19, 1926
74   Frederick Merle Dickerman Marion Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928
   Russell Benjamin Harrison Marion Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928
   William T. Quillen Marion Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928
   Vacant Hamilton, Hendricks, Marion Apr 19, 1926 to Nov 3, 1926
77   Charles Sumner Clancy Marion Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
   William Pascoe Evans Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
79   Joe Rand Beckett Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
   Jacob Clyde Hoffman, Sr. Marion Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
   Winfield Miller Marion Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
   John Lewis Niblack Marion Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
83   Edgar Almon Perkins, Sr. Marion Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Jun 1, 1932
   Vacant Marion Jun 1, 1932 to Nov 9, 1932
84   Anson Leroy Portteus Marion Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 6, 1940
   John Bright Webb Johnson, Marion Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 6, 1940
   Jay Jacob Weiss Marion Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 6, 1940
   Edward Curtis White Marion Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 6, 1940
   Leo Xavier Smith Marion Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936
   Michael M. Mahoney Marion Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
90   Thomas Abram Hendricks Marion Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1942
91   Joseph Francis Sexton Marion Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
92   John Whistler Atherton Marion Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948
   Robert Lee Brokenburr Marion Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948
   Albert Jeremiah Beveridge, Jr. Marion Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944
   Harry Oliver Chamberlin Marion Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944
   Edward James Green Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Apr 7, 1941
   Vacant Johnson, Marion Apr 7, 1941 to Nov 4, 1942
97   Richard Hoyt Moore, Sr. Marion Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1954
   Arcada Campbell Stark Balz Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1948
99   Paul Gayland Moffett Marion Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948
   Roger Gould Wolcott Marion Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948
101   Mary Ann Cornelison Garrett Marion Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
   Walter Frederic Kelly Marion Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
   Cecil Moses McConahay Marion Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
   Greyble Lewis McFarland, Jr. Johnson, Marion Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
   Judson Harmon West Marion Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
106   Robert Lee Brokenburr Marion Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 4, 1964
   Charles Wendell Martin Marion Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 4, 1964
   Donald Meredith Ream, Sr. Marion Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956
   Harold Otis Burnett Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 5, 1952 to May 25, 1955
   John Glendon Tinder Marion Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Jan 1, 1955
111   Thomas Charles Hasbrook Marion Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958
   Vacant Marion Jan 1, 1955 to Nov 7, 1956
   Vacant Johnson, Marion May 25, 1955 to Nov 7, 1956
112   Martha Louise Yeager Burnett Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964
   John Christian Ruckelshaus Marion Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964
   John Russell Townsend, Jr. Marion Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964
115   Nelson Grover Grills Marion Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962
116   George Straub Diener Marion Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Jan 24, 1964
   Vacant Marion Jan 24, 1964 to Nov 4, 1964
117   Patrick E. Chavis, Jr. Marion Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   Nelson Grover Grills Marion Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   Alan Ira Klineman Marion Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   Marie Theresa Lauck Marion Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   Hugh Eugene Miles Marion Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   Kenneth Ray Pedigo Johnson, Marion Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
123   Leslie Duvall District 19 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Patrick E. Chavis, Jr. District 19 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
   Nelson Grover Grills District 19 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
   Marie Theresa Lauck District 19 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
   Hugh Eugene Miles District 19 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
   Kenneth Ray Pedigo District 19 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
   Willie Warren Hill, Jr. District 19 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to May 8, 1968
   Vacant District 19 May 8, 1968 to Nov 6, 1968
130   Walter Harris Barbour District 19 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
   Lawrence Marion Borst, Jr. District 19 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
   Charles Edward Bosma District 19 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
   Joan Margaret Barton Gubbins District 19 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
   George Allen Rubin District 19 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
   John Michael Ryan District 19 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
   Danny Lee Burton District 19 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
137   Willie Warren Hill, Jr. District 19 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Jun 8, 1971
   Vacant District 19 Jun 8, 1971 to Nov 3, 1971
138   John Massie Mutz District 19 Republican Nov 3, 1971 to Nov 8, 1972
139   Lawrence Marion Borst, Jr. District 36 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 2004
   Leslie Duvall District 29 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to May 1, 1985
   Charles Edward Bosma District 32 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Sep 8, 1983
   John Massie Mutz District 31 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 19, 1980
   Joan Margaret Barton Gubbins District 30 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
   Angeline Patterson Allstatt District 33 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   Marie Theresa Lauck District 34 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
146   Louis Joseph Mahern, Jr. District 33 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 4, 1992
   Julia M. Porter Carson District 34 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 30, 1990
148   Virginia Mabel Murphy Bauerle Blankenbaker District 30 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 4, 1992
   Vacant District 31 Nov 19, 1980 to Dec 4, 1980
149   Danny Lee Burton District 31 Republican Dec 4, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
150   William Herman Vobach District 31 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   Vacant District 32 Sep 8, 1983 to Sep 26, 1983
   Vacant District 29 Sep 26, 1983 to Jun 25, 1985
   Vacant District 34 Jun 25, 1985 to Dec 18, 1990
151   Billie Breaux District 34 Democratic Dec 18, 1990 to Dec 1, 2006
152   Teresa Lubbers District 30 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Jul 2, 2009
   Glenn Howard District 33 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 5, 2008
   Morris Hadley Mills District 35 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 8, 2000
   William Lyman Soards District 29 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
156   J. Murray Clark District 29 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 14, 2005
157   Brent Waltz District 36 Republican Nov 8, 2000 to Nov 9, 2016
   Vacant District 29 Nov 14, 2005 to Dec 8, 2005
   Vacant District 34 Dec 8, 2005 to Dec 12, 2006
158   Jean Breaux District 34 Democratic Dec 12, 2006 to Present
159   Greg Taylor District 33 Democratic Nov 5, 2008 to Present
   Vacant District 30 Jul 2, 2009 to Jul 21, 2009
160   Scott Schneider District 30 Republican Jul 21, 2009 to Nov 9, 2016
161   Jim Merritt District 31 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 2, 2020
   Mike Delph District 29 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 7, 2018
   Patricia Louise Miller District 32 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016
   Michael Crider District 28 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   R. Michael Young District 35 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
166   John C. Ruckelshaus District 30 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Nov 4, 2020
   Aaron Freeman District 32 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present
   Jack Sandlin District 36 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present
169   JD Ford District 29 Democratic Nov 7, 2018 to Present
   Vacant District 31 Nov 2, 2020 to Nov 15, 2020
170   Fady Qaddoura District 30 Democratic Nov 4, 2020 to Present
171   Kyle Walker District 31 Republican Nov 15, 2020 to Present