Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Wayne County

Established: January 1, 1811
Named for: Gen. Anthony Wayne
County seat: Richmond
County number: 89

Chronological listing of State Senators for Wayne County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Patrick Beard Randolph, Wayne Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 6, 1819
   Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821
   Randolph, Wayne Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 1, 1823
2   James Rariden Randolph, Wayne Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
   Allen, Randolph, Wayne Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
   Wayne Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829
3   Abel Lomax Wayne Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 2, 1832
4   David Hoover, Sr. Wayne Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 7, 1835
5   William Elliott Wayne Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 3, 1838
6   Abner M. Bradbury Wayne Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838
7   Achilles Williams Wayne Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 6, 1841
   Nathan Smith Wayne Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Feb 24, 1840
9   Charles H. Test Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
10   David Hoover, Sr. Wayne Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844
   Lewis Burk Wayne Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844
12   David Pierson Holloway Wayne Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Nov 3, 1852
   Abner M. Bradbury Wayne Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 6, 1847
14   Oliver Butler Wayne Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
15   Lewis Burk Wayne Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
16   Othniel Beeson Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1866
17   Isaac Kinley, Jr. Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 9, 1870
18   Othniel Beeson Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
19   William Baxter Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
20   Daniel Webster Comstock Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882
21   William Dudley Foulke Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
22   Henry Underwood Johnson Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
23   John Yaryan Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
24   Charles Edward Shively Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
25   Charles C. Binkley Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 18, 1902
   Vacant Wayne Nov 18, 1902 to Dec 21, 1902
26   Benjamin Starr Wayne Republican Dec 21, 1902 to Aug 24, 1903
   Vacant Wayne Aug 24, 1903 to Nov 9, 1904
27   Roscoe Everett Kirkman Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   Union, Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
28   Walter Scott Commons Union, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
29   Walter McConaha Union, Wayne Progressive Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922
30   Denver Carl Harlan Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930
31   Thollie Wilbur Druley Wayne Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
32   Albert Elwood Ferris Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 6, 1946
33   Clem S. McConaha Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1954
34   John Marshall Harlan Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958
35   Joel Dantzler Rhodes Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Apr 29, 1963
   Vacant Wayne Apr 29, 1963 to Nov 4, 1964
36   Marlin K. McDaniel Union, Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 20 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 27 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
37   David Lee Nicholson District 27 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986
38   Allen Paul District 27 Republican Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 5, 2014
39   Jeff Raatz District 27 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present