Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

St. Joseph County

Established: April 1, 1830
Named for: St. Joseph River
County seat: South Bend
Other cities/towns: Granger, Mishawaka
County number: 71

Chronological listing of State Senators for St. Joseph County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Daniel Worth Allen, Cass, Delaware, Elkhart, Randolph, St. Joseph Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Randolph, St. Joseph Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
2   Samuel Hanna Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, Randolph, St. Joseph, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
   Allen, Elkhart, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Wabash Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
3   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Wabash Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
4   Jonathan A. Liston Kosciusko, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
5   Thomas D. Baird Kosciusko, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 6, 1841
   Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Aug 27, 1842
   Vacant Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph Aug 27, 1842 to Dec 5, 1842
6   John D. Defrees Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph Whig Dec 5, 1842 to May 19, 1845
   Vacant Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph May 19, 1845 to Dec 1, 1845
7   William G. Pomeroy Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
8   Lot Day Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849
9   Norman Eddy Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852
10   Augustine Patrick Richardson Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856
11   Hugh Miller Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
12   Rufus Brown Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Jul 4, 1859
   Vacant Marshall, St. Joseph Jul 4, 1859 to Nov 7, 1860
13   John Franklin Miller Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Jun 2, 1861
14   Horace Corbin Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
15   John Reynolds Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 9, 1870
16   Lucius Hubbard Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
17   Joseph Henderson St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
18   David Rohrer Leeper St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882
19   Marvin Campbell St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
20   Timothy Edward Howard St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 9, 1892
21   E. Volney Bingham St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
22   Christian Holler St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
23   Albert Minis Burns St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Feb 14, 1903
   Vacant St. Joseph Feb 14, 1903 to Nov 9, 1904
24   Thaddeus Mead Talcott, Jr. St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
25   Daniel Lucien Crumpacker LaPorte, St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 6, 1912
   E. Volney Bingham St. Joseph Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
27   John Adams Hibberd St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
28   John Burt Faulknor LaPorte, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
   John Adams Hibberd St. Joseph Progressive Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
30   Gabriel Rush Summers St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918
31   Charles Aloysius Hagerty Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
32   George Y. Hepler St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
33   Arnott Morrill Cleveland Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924
34   Chester A. Perkins St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Feb 25, 1933
35   L. G. Bradford Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928
36   Franklin Samuel Southworth Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
37   George Washington Sands Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936
   Vacant St. Joseph Feb 25, 1933 to Nov 7, 1934
38   Ralph Hartwell Jernegan St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
39   Walter Raleigh Arnold Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
40   Eugene John Payton St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
41   John Samuel Gonas Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948
42   Thurman Charles Crook St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946
43   William Arthur Butcher St. Joseph Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 8, 1950
44   Louis F. Baldoni Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
45   Peter Alphonsus Beczkiewicz St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958
46   Freeman C. Yeager Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956
47   Marshall Force Kizer Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964
48   Jesse Lee Dickinson St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962
49   Donald Rae Yeagley St. Joseph Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966
50   Leonard Harry Opperman St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
51   Robert Edward Mahowald District 4 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Leonard Harry Opperman District 4 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
   William Walter Erwin District 4 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
54   John J. Frick District 4 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
   Marshall Force Kizer District 4 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
56   Burnett Calix Bauer District 10 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   Clarence Richard Kelley District 9 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   Robert Edward Mahowald District 11 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
59   Robert Leroy Kovach District 11 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978
60   Douglas Allen Hunt District 10 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 6, 1996
   Vernon Richard Miller District 9 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 9, 1988
62   Daniel Anthony Manion District 11 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
63   Joseph C. Zakas District 11 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 2018
64   Betty N. Lawson District 9 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992
65   Anita Olga Albu Bowser District 8 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Mar 4, 2007
   Kent J. Adams District 9 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004
   Cleo Washington District 10 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 8, 2000
68   John Broden District 10 Democratic Nov 8, 2000 to Nov 9, 2016
69   William E. Alexa District 5 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Dec 1, 2002
   Vacant District 5 Dec 1, 2002 to Dec 17, 2002
70   Nancy Dembowski District 5 Democratic Dec 17, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
71   Vic Heinold District 5 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to May 14, 2007
   Ryan Mishler District 9 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Present
   Vacant District 8 Mar 4, 2007 to Mar 25, 2007
   Vacant District 5 Mar 25, 2007 to Jun 9, 2007
73   Jim Arnold District 8 Democratic Jun 9, 2007 to Nov 9, 2016
74   Carlin Yoder District 12 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016
75   Blake Doriot District 12 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present
   David Niezgodski District 10 Democratic Nov 9, 2016 to Present
   Mike Bohacek District 8 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present
78   Linda Rogers District 11 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present