Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Marshall County

Established: February 7, 1835
Named for: U.S. Supreme Court Chief Justice John Marshall
County seat: Plymouth
Other cities/towns: Bremen
County number: 50

Chronological listing of State Senators for Marshall County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Jonathan A. Liston Kosciusko, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
2   Thomas D. Baird Kosciusko, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 6, 1841
   Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Aug 27, 1842
   Vacant Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph Aug 27, 1842 to Dec 5, 1842
3   John D. Defrees Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph Whig Dec 5, 1842 to May 19, 1845
   Vacant Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph May 19, 1845 to Dec 1, 1845
4   William G. Pomeroy Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
5   Lot Day Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849
6   Norman Eddy Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852
7   Augustine Patrick Richardson Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856
8   Hugh Miller Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
9   Rufus Brown Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Jul 4, 1859
   Vacant Marshall, St. Joseph Jul 4, 1859 to Nov 7, 1860
10   John Franklin Miller Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Jun 2, 1861
11   Horace Corbin Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
12   John Reynolds Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 9, 1870
13   Lucius Hubbard Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
14   Milo R. Smith Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
15   Charles Howell Reeve Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
16   William H. Davidson Fulton, Marshall Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
17   Valentine Zimmerman Fulton, Marshall Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888
18   Perry O. Jones Fulton, Marshall Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
19   Samuel B. Parker Fulton, Marshall Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
20   Charles Printy Drummond Fulton, Marshall Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Kosciusko, Marshall Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
21   John William Parks Kosciusko, Marshall Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 4, 1908
22   Harry E. Grube Kosciusko, Marshall Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 8, 1916
23   Charles Aloysius Hagerty Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
24   Arnott Morrill Cleveland Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924
25   L. G. Bradford Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928
26   Franklin Samuel Southworth Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
27   George Washington Sands Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936
28   Walter Raleigh Arnold Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
29   John Samuel Gonas Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948
30   Louis F. Baldoni Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
31   Freeman C. Yeager Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956
32   Marshall Force Kizer Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964
33   William Walter Erwin Kosciusko, Marshall Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
34   Robert Edward Mahowald District 4 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   William Walter Erwin District 4 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
   Leonard Harry Opperman District 4 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
37   Marshall Force Kizer District 4 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
   John J. Frick District 4 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
39   Clarence Richard Kelley District 9 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
40   Vernon Richard Miller District 9 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 9, 1988
41   Betty N. Lawson District 9 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992
42   Kent J. Adams District 9 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004
   William E. Alexa District 5 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Dec 1, 2002
   Vacant District 5 Dec 1, 2002 to Dec 17, 2002
44   Nancy Dembowski District 5 Democratic Dec 17, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
45   Vic Heinold District 5 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to May 14, 2007
   Ryan Mishler District 9 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Present
   Vacant District 5 May 14, 2007 to Jun 9, 2007
47   Randall Head District 18 Republican Jun 9, 2007 to Aug 12, 2019
48   Carlin Yoder District 12 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016
49   Blake Doriot District 12 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present
   Vacant District 18 Aug 12, 2019 to Sep 9, 2019
50   Stacey Donato District 18 Republican Sep 9, 2019 to Present