Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Kosciusko County

Established: February 7, 1835
Named for: Gen. Tadeusz Ko?ciuszko
County seat: Warsaw
County number: 43

Chronological listing of State Senators for Kosciusko County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
2   Jonathan A. Liston Kosciusko, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
3   Thomas D. Baird Kosciusko, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 6, 1841
4   Ebenezer Mattoon Chamberlain Elkhart, Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
5   William B. Mitchell Elkhart, Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Jun 11, 1844
   Vacant Elkhart, Kosciusko, Whitley Jun 11, 1844 to Dec 2, 1844
6   Matthew Rippey Elkhart, Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
7   Abraham Cuppy Elkhart, Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
   Elkhart, Huntington, Kosciusko, LaGrange, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Jan 18, 1847
   Vacant Elkhart, Huntington, Kosciusko, LaGrange, Whitley Jan 18, 1847 to Dec 6, 1847
8   Elias Murray Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
9   Henry Day Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 1, 1851
10   Thomas Washburn Kosciusko, Noble, Whitley Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
11   Samuel D. Hall Noble, Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
12   John Weston Kosciusko, Noble, Whitley Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   Kosciusko, Noble, Whitley Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
13   James Dicken Conner Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
14   William C. Graves Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Mar 9, 1863
15   Charles Warner Chapman Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
16   Charles Sherman Parrish Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Mar 11, 1867
   Vacant Kosciusko, Wabash Mar 11, 1867 to Nov 4, 1868
17   Adams Y. Hooper Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872
18   Charles Warner Chapman Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876
19   Walter Olds Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
20   Warren Grover Sayre Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
21   George W. Moon Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888
22   Benjamin F. Clemans Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
23   John D. Thayer Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Jan 29, 1895
24   Artemus C. Manwaring Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Feb 20, 1895 to Nov 4, 1896
25   Joseph Calwell Gochenour Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
26   Charles Printy Drummond Kosciusko, Marshall Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
27   John William Parks Kosciusko, Marshall Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 4, 1908
28   Harry E. Grube Kosciusko, Marshall Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 8, 1916
29   Charles Otis Signs Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
30   Cyrus Leroy Leonard Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 7, 1928
31   Charles Lawrence Strey, Jr. Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
32   Ralph Arnold Schuler Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936
33   Guy David Dill Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
34   Arthur Paul Coblentz Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948
35   Floyd Stevens Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 7, 1956
36   Arthur Paul Coblentz Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 9, 1960
37   Paul M. Bilby Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
38   William Walter Erwin Kosciusko, Marshall Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
39   Willis King Batchelet District 6 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
40   John Frederick Augsburger District 6 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
41   Gene E. Snowden District 17 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Aug 22, 1983
   John Frederick Augsburger District 13 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   Clarence Richard Kelley District 9 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
44   Vernon Richard Miller District 9 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 9, 1988
   John Bird Augsburger District 13 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 9, 1988
   Vacant District 17 Aug 22, 1983 to Sep 14, 1983
46   Betty N. Lawson District 9 Democratic Sep 14, 1983 to Nov 4, 1992
47   Kent J. Adams District 9 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004
   Gary (Doc) Dillon District 17 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2010
49   Tom Weatherwax District 18 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008
   Robert Meeks District 13 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008
51   Ryan Mishler District 9 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Present
52   Marlin Stutzman District 13 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 5, 2010
   Vacant District 13 Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 20, 2010
53   Randall Head District 18 Republican Nov 20, 2010 to Aug 12, 2019
54   Carlin Yoder District 12 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016
55   Blake Doriot District 12 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present
   Vacant District 18 Aug 12, 2019 to Sep 9, 2019
56   Stacey Donato District 18 Republican Sep 9, 2019 to Present