Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Huntington County

Established: February 2, 1832
Named for: Declaration of Independence signer Samuel Huntington
County seat: Huntington
County number: 35

Chronological listing of State Senators for Huntington County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Samuel Hanna Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, Randolph, St. Joseph, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
   Allen, Elkhart, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Wabash Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
2   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Wabash Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
3   Ezra Southwick Trask Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Feb 19, 1838
   Vacant Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash Feb 19, 1838 to Dec 3, 1838
4   James Trimble Blackford, Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
5   John Foster Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841
6   Joseph Sinclair Adams, Allen, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844
7   William Rockhill Adams, Allen, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846
8   Abraham Cuppy Elkhart, Huntington, Kosciusko, LaGrange, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Jan 18, 1847
   Vacant Elkhart, Huntington, Kosciusko, LaGrange, Whitley Jan 18, 1847 to Dec 6, 1847
9   Elias Murray Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
10   Henry Day Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 1, 1851
11   James Richard Slack Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
12   Theodore Horton Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
13   George McDowell Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Feb 6, 1855
14   George W. Chapman Huntington, Wells Indiana People's Party Feb 6, 1855 to Nov 5, 1856
   Huntington, Wells Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
15   James Richard Slack Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
16   Alexander Jackson Douglass Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
17   Wilson Smith Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Huntington, Wells Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Wilson Smith Huntington, Wells Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Huntington, Wells May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
18   Hugh Dougherty Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
19   Elijah Hackleman Huntington, Wabash Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
20   Abner Herschell Shaffer Huntington, Wabash Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Huntington, Wells Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
21   William J. Hilligass Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
22   Jacob Henry Clay Smith Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
23   George H. Thompson Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
24   John W. Rinear Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
25   Franklin J. Heller Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
26   Harmon Montgomery Purviance Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
27   John W. Orndorf Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
28   Jacob Gibson LaMont Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
29   Marion Hiram Maston Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918
30   Oliver Kline Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
31   John Conrad Crosby Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
32   Oliver Kline Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
33   R. Frank Raber Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
34   Lawrence Edward Carlson Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1942
35   Clifford Funderburg Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1950
36   Carl John Moldenhauer Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958
37   Ferre Dale Barrett Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962
38   Galen Alvin Colclesser Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
   Huntington, Noble, Whitley Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
39   Gene E. Snowden District 8 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 17 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Aug 22, 1983
40   Willard Wayne Townsend District 19 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986
   Vacant District 17 Aug 22, 1983 to Sep 14, 1983
41   Harold (Potch) Hugh Wheeler District 17 Republican Sep 14, 1983 to Nov 6, 2002
42   Gary (Doc) Dillon District 17 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2010
43   Jim Banks District 17 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Dec 5, 2014
44   Travis Holdman District 19 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
45   Amanda Banks District 17 Republican Dec 5, 2014 to May 8, 2015
46   Jim Banks District 17 Republican May 8, 2015 to Nov 9, 2016
   Vacant District 17 Nov 9, 2016 to Dec 6, 2016
47   Andy Zay District 17 Republican Dec 6, 2016 to Present