Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Adams County

Established: February 7, 1835
Named for: President John Quincy Adams
County seat: Decatur
Other cities/towns: Berne
County number: 01

Chronological listing of State Senators for Adams County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   David Hoge Colerick Adams, Allen, Wells Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838
2   William Griffith Ewing Adams, Allen, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 6, 1841
3   Joseph Sinclair Adams, Allen, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844
4   William Rockhill Adams, Allen, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846
   Adams, Allen, Wells Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
5   Franklin P. Randall Adams, Allen, Wells Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850
6   Samuel Stire Mickle Adams, Allen, Wells Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
   Adams, Allen Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
7   Samuel Edsall Adams, Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
8   Samuel Leyman Rugg Adams, Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858
9   David Studabaker Adams, Jay, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
10   George S. Brown Adams, Jay, Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
11   Robert Huey Adams, Jay, Wells Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
12   Ochmig Bird Adams, Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Adams, Allen Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Ochmig Bird Adams, Allen Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Adams, Allen May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
13   James Rollin Bobo Adams, Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
14   John D. Sarnighausen Adams, Allen Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   Adams, Allen, Wells Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 3, 1880
15   Thomas Samuel Briscoe Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
16   John Matthew Smith Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
17   Silas Wright Hale Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
18   Henry B. Smith Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
19   Jesse Jennings Mills LaFollette Adams, Blackford, Jay Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
20   William C. Ryan Adams, Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Jan 21, 1901
21   Stephen Bond Fleming Adams, Allen Democratic Jan 21, 1901 to Nov 9, 1904
22   John Wilson Tyndall Adams, Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
23   Stephen Bond Fleming Adams, Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Jan 27, 1915
   Vacant Adams, Allen Jan 27, 1915 to Nov 8, 1916
24   Abram Simmons Adams, Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
25   John Franklin Decker Adams, Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
26   George L. Saunders Adams, Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
27   Thurman Arthur Gottschalk Adams, Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Mar 22, 1937
   Vacant Adams, Blackford, Wells Mar 22, 1937 to Nov 9, 1938
28   Von Arden Eichhorn Adams, Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 9, 1966
29   Allan Everett Bloom District 7 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Dean Verl Kruse District 7 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Chester Kingsley Watson District 7 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
32   Phillip Edward Gutman District 7 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
33   Walter Paul Helmke, Sr. District 7 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   Thomas Victor McComb District 7 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
35   Willard Wayne Townsend District 19 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1986
36   Richard Wayne Worman District 14 Republican Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1998
37   Larry David Macklin District 19 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
38   David C. Ford District 19 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Mar 5, 2008
   Vacant District 19 Mar 5, 2008 to Mar 29, 2008
39   Travis Holdman District 19 Republican Mar 29, 2008 to Present