Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Delaware County

Established: April 1, 1827
Named for: Delaware Tribe of indigenous people
County seat: Muncie
Other cities/towns: Yorktown
County number: 18

Chronological listing of State Senators for Delaware County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Amaziah Morgan Allen, Delaware, Henry, Randolph, Rush Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829
2   Daniel Worth Allen, Cass, Delaware, Randolph Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
   Allen, Cass, Delaware, Elkhart, Randolph, St. Joseph Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Randolph, St. Joseph Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
3   Samuel Hanna Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, Randolph, St. Joseph, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
4   Andrew Aker Delaware, Grant, Randolph Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to May 19, 1836
   Vacant Delaware, Grant, Randolph May 19, 1836 to Dec 5, 1836
5   Andrew Kennedy Delaware, Randolph Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 7, 1840
6   Michael Aker Delaware, Randolph Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
7   John Foster Delaware, Grant Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
8   James Hodge Delaware, Grant Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 1, 1845
9   Richard Winchell Delaware, Grant Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
   Delaware, Grant, Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
   Delaware, Grant Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
10   Joseph S. Buckles Delaware, Grant Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 1, 1851
11   Jacob Brugh Blackford, Delaware, Grant Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
12   Isaac Vandeventer Blackford, Delaware, Grant Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Blackford, Delaware, Grant Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
13   Walter March Blackford, Delaware, Grant Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
   Blackford, Delaware Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 9, 1864
14   William Asbury Bonham Blackford, Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
15   Milton Stapp Robinson Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
16   John Williams Burson Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Feb 21, 1871
   Vacant Delaware, Madison Feb 21, 1871 to Nov 6, 1872
17   James Orr, Jr. Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
18   Robert H. Cree Delaware, Madison Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 26, 1876
19   Charles Taylor Doxey Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   Vacant Delaware, Madison Nov 26, 1876 to Jan 4, 1877
20   Marcus C. Smith Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Delaware, Randolph Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 3, 1886
   Eugene Halleck Bundy Delaware, Henry, Randolph Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
22   John Winchester Macy Delaware, Henry, Randolph Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
   Delaware, Randolph Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
23   Theodore Shockney Delaware, Randolph Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
24   Ozro N. Cranor Delaware, Randolph Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
25   Walter Losson Ball Delaware, Randolph Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 9, 1904
26   Charles Maberry Kimbrough Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
27   David A. Lambert Delaware Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
28   George F. Gelts Delaware Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
29   Arthur David McKinley Delaware Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
30   James Monroe Fitch Delaware Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 7, 1928
31   Roy Munson Friedley Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
32   Isaac Newton Trent Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936
33   Marker Samuel Sunderland Delaware Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 5, 1952
34   Lemuel Arthur Pittenger Delaware Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Jul 12, 1953
   Vacant Delaware Jul 12, 1953 to Nov 3, 1954
35   Kenneth Jacob Brown, Jr. Delaware Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 4, 1964
36   Rodney E. Piper Delaware Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 14 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
   Vincent Lincoln Pittenger District 14 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Mar 21, 1967
   Vacant District 14 Mar 21, 1967 to Nov 6, 1968
38   Charles Davidson Wise District 14 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
   William Gould Frazier District 14 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
40   Don Larry Park District 14 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 26 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
41   Rodney E. Piper District 26 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978
42   James Robert Abraham District 25 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
   Willard Wayne Townsend District 19 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 1986
44   William Dennis McCarty District 25 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Jun 29, 1997
45   Larry David Macklin District 19 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
   Vacant District 25 Nov 9, 1994 to Jul 19, 1997
46   Allie V. Craycraft, Jr. District 26 Democratic Jul 19, 1997 to Nov 8, 2006
47   Sue Errington District 26 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 3, 2010
48   Doug Eckerty District 26 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 7, 2018
49   Tim Lanane District 25 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Present
50   Mike Gaskill District 26 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present