Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Elkhart County

Established: April 1, 1830
Named for: Elkhart Tribe of Potawatomi indigenous people
County seat: Goshen
Other cities/towns: Elkhart, Nappanee
County number: 20

Chronological listing of State Senators for Elkhart County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Daniel Worth Allen, Cass, Delaware, Elkhart, Randolph, St. Joseph Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Randolph, St. Joseph Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
2   Samuel Hanna Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, Randolph, St. Joseph, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
   Allen, Elkhart, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Wabash Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
3   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Wabash Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
4   George Crawford DeKalb, Elkhart, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839
5   Ebenezer Mattoon Chamberlain DeKalb, Elkhart, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841
   Elkhart, Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
6   William B. Mitchell Elkhart, Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Jun 11, 1844
   Vacant Elkhart, Kosciusko, Whitley Jun 11, 1844 to Dec 2, 1844
7   Matthew Rippey Elkhart, Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
8   Abraham Cuppy Elkhart, Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
   Elkhart, Huntington, Kosciusko, LaGrange, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Jan 18, 1847
   Vacant Elkhart, Huntington, Kosciusko, LaGrange, Whitley Jan 18, 1847 to Dec 6, 1847
9   Delavan Martin Elkhart, LaGrange Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850
10   Joseph Hutton Defrees Elkhart, LaGrange Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852
11   Thomas G. Harris Elkhart, LaGrange Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Elkhart, LaGrange Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
12   John Thompson Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860
13   Charles Lefferts Murray Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
14   Robert Dykes Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Dec 22, 1865
15   Abner Lewis Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
16   James Rufus Beardsley Elkhart Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 8, 1876
17   Charles Beardsley Elkhart Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Jul 19, 1878
   Vacant Elkhart Jul 19, 1878 to Nov 6, 1878
18   Benjamin L. Davenport Elkhart Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
19   David H. White Elkhart Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
20   William J. Davis Elkhart Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888
21   Orrin Zeigler Hubbell Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
22   Lou W. Vail Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
23   Orrin Zeigler Hubbell Elkhart Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
24   Ethan Allen Dausman Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
25   Albert Raper Beardsley Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
26   Robert Emmet Proctor Elkhart Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
27   William P. Krau Elkhart Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
28   Andrew Hubble Beardsley Elkhart Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 5, 1924
29   Timothy Henry Holdeman Elkhart Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Dec 14, 1926
   Vacant Elkhart Republican Dec 14, 1926 to Jan 5, 1927
30   Orrin Harden Markel Elkhart Democratic Jan 5, 1927 to Nov 7, 1928
31   Arthur Bivins Stonex Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Jul 9, 1929
   Vacant Elkhart Jul 9, 1929 to Nov 5, 1930
32   Warren Berkey Elkhart Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
33   Elias C. Swihart Elkhart Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936
34   Walter Raper Beardsley Elkhart Republican Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
35   Edward Huggett Beardsley Elkhart Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944
36   Paul William Kerr Elkhart Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948
37   David Russell Bontrager Elkhart Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 4, 1964
38   Eldon Frederick Lundquist Elkhart Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 5 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 12 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   Robert Edward Mahowald District 11 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
40   Robert Leroy Kovach District 11 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978
41   Richard Eugene Shank District 12 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Dec 20, 1987
42   Daniel Anthony Manion District 11 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
43   Joseph C. Zakas District 11 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 2018
   Vacant District 12 Dec 20, 1987 to Dec 30, 1987
44   Roy E. Rogers, Jr. District 12 Republican Dec 30, 1987 to Nov 9, 1988
45   Kent J. Adams District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 3, 2004
46   Marvin Riegsecker District 12 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Sep 30, 2008
47   Ryan Mishler District 9 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Present
   Vacant District 12 Sep 30, 2008 to Oct 30, 2008
48   Carlin Yoder District 12 Republican Oct 30, 2008 to Nov 9, 2016
49   Blake Doriot District 12 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present
50   Linda Rogers District 11 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present