Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

LaPorte County

Established: April 1, 1832
Named for: French word for "the port", since it sits on Lake Michigan
County seat: LaPorte
Other cities/towns: Michigan City
County number: 46

Chronological listing of State Senators for LaPorte County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Samuel Hanna Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, Randolph, St. Joseph, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
   Allen, Elkhart, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Wabash Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
2   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Wabash Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
3   Gustavus A. Everts LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
4   Charles William Cathcart Lake, LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840
5   Sylvanus Everts Benton, Lake, LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
   Lake, LaPorte, Porter Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843
6   Joseph W. Chapman Lake, LaPorte, Porter Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 7, 1846
7   Andrew Lawrence Osborn Lake, LaPorte, Porter Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849
8   Abraham Teegarden Lake, LaPorte, Porter Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852
9   Samuel I. Anthony Lake, LaPorte, Porter Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856
10   Morgan H. Weir Lake, LaPorte, Porter Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
   LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
11   Abraham Teegarden LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
12   John Barron Niles LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
13   James Bradley LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872
14   John Humphrey Winterbotham LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   LaPorte Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 3, 1880
15   William Butler Hutchinson LaPorte Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
16   Morgan H. Weir LaPorte Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888
17   Harry H. Francis LaPorte Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
18   Jonathan W. Crumpacker LaPorte Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
19   George W. Rogers LaPorte Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Jan 28, 1897
20   Uriah Culbert LaPorte Republican Jan 28, 1897 to Nov 9, 1898
   LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
21   Daniel Lucien Crumpacker LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 7, 1906
   LaPorte, St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 6, 1912
22   John Burt Faulknor LaPorte, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
23   Oscar B. Smith, Sr. LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
24   Claude Seymour Steele LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 7, 1928
25   Noah Earl Rowley LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
26   Henry Frederick Schricker LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936
27   Oliver Parr Cannon LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
28   Harold Willis Handley LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Jan 12, 1942
   Vacant LaPorte, Starke Jan 12, 1942 to Nov 4, 1942
29   Charles Francis Wysong LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944
30   Audley Wallace Mitchell LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948
31   Harold Willis Handley LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
32   Howard Seymour Steele LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 9, 1960
33   John Franklin Shawley LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
34   William Holloway Taylor LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 3 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
35   John Franklin Shawley District 3 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 8 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   Clarence Richard Kelley District 9 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
37   Vernon Richard Miller District 9 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 9, 1988
   Dennis Patrick Neary District 8 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 4, 1992
39   Betty N. Lawson District 9 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992
40   Anita Olga Albu Bowser District 8 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Mar 4, 2007
   William E. Alexa District 5 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Dec 1, 2002
   Vacant District 5 Dec 1, 2002 to Dec 17, 2002
42   Nancy Dembowski District 5 Democratic Dec 17, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
43   Vic Heinold District 5 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to May 14, 2007
   Vacant District 8 Mar 4, 2007 to Mar 25, 2007
   Vacant District 5 Mar 25, 2007 to Jun 9, 2007
44   Jim Arnold District 8 Democratic Jun 9, 2007 to Nov 9, 2016
45   Ed Charbonneau District 5 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
46   Mike Bohacek District 8 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present