Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Lake County

Established: February 1, 1836
Named for: Lake Michigan
County seat: Crown Point
Other cities/towns: East Chicago, Gary, Hammond, Hobart, Lake Station, Whiting
County number: 45

Chronological listing of State Senators for Lake County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Charles William Cathcart Lake, LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840
2   Sylvanus Everts Benton, Lake, LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
   Lake, LaPorte, Porter Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843
3   Joseph W. Chapman Lake, LaPorte, Porter Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 7, 1846
4   Andrew Lawrence Osborn Lake, LaPorte, Porter Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849
5   Abraham Teegarden Lake, LaPorte, Porter Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852
6   Samuel I. Anthony Lake, LaPorte, Porter Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856
7   Morgan H. Weir Lake, LaPorte, Porter Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
8   David Turner Jasper, Lake, Porter Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
9   Ezra Wright Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
10   Firman Church Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
11   Richard Caunter Wadge Lake, Porter Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
12   De Forest Leslie Skinner Lake, Porter Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
13   Thomas Jefferson Wood Lake, Porter Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882
14   Julius William Youche Lake, Porter Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
15   Mark Lindsey De Motte Lake, Porter Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
16   Johannes Kopelke Lake, Porter Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
17   William Henry Gostlin Lake, Porter Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
18   Nathan Louis Agnew Lake, Porter Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
19   Thomas Edwin Bell Lake, Porter Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
20   Arthur Joseph Bowser Lake, Porter Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
21   Frank Nathan Gavit Lake, Porter Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
   Lake, Porter Progressive Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
22   Dwight M. Kinder Lake, Porter Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
23   James J. Nejdl Lake Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 9, 1932
   Thomas Grant Lake Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
   Dwight M. Kinder Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
26   William Brown Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
27   Carl Emil Oliver Holmes Lake Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 9, 1932
28   William Franklin Hodges Lake Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930
29   Frank C. Holman Lake Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
30   Fred Albert Egan Lake Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Jun 1, 1934
   Harold Lee Strickland Lake Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Aug 19, 1933
   Vacant Lake Aug 19, 1933 to Nov 7, 1934
   Vacant Lake Jun 1, 1934 to Nov 7, 1934
32   Frederick Foltz Eichhorn Lake Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 6, 1940
   Raymond C. Sohl Lake Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
   Daniel David Lynch Lake Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
35   Harvey J. Post Lake Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
36   Elliott Rifenburg Conroy Lake Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
37   Blaz Andrew Lucas, Sr. Lake Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944
   Thomas J. Conroy Lake Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Sep 26, 1943
39   Charles Francis Fleming Lake Democratic Nov 4, 1942 to Dec 1, 1948
   Vacant Lake Sep 26, 1943 to Nov 8, 1944
40   Edmund F. Makowski Lake Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 5, 1952
   Edward Leo Chubinski Lake Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948
42   Walter Anthony Baran Lake Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 4, 1964
   Vacant Lake Dec 1, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
43   Edward Leo Chubinski Lake Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954
44   Eugene Henry Bainbridge Lake Democratic Nov 5, 1952 to Apr 1, 1961
45   William Carl Christy Lake Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 9, 1966
   Vacant Lake Apr 1, 1961 to Nov 7, 1962
46   Walter Andrew Baran Lake Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
47   Eugene Henry Bainbridge Lake Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   Paul Joseph Stanish Lake Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   Emery Lincoln Konrady Lake Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to May 1, 1966
   Vacant Lake May 1, 1966 to Nov 9, 1966
50   William Carl Christy District 1 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1978
   Paul Joseph Stanish District 1 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Eugene Henry Bainbridge District 1 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Sep 13, 1972
   Albert J. LaMere District 1 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Walter Anthony Baran District 1 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
55   Bernard Wendell Konrady District 1 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
56   Adam Benjamin, Jr. District 1 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   Vacant District 1 Sep 13, 1972 to Nov 8, 1972
   Adam Benjamin, Jr. District 4 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 30, 1976
   James Arthur Gardner District 7 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   Rudolph Clay, Sr. District 3 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   Ralph Joseph Potesta District 2 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   Kenneth King Telle District 5 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
61   Katie Beatrice Greene Hall District 3 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 10, 1982
   Mathias Kerger District 2 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980
   John Reginald Larson District 5 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980
   Vacant District 4 Nov 30, 1976 to Dec 11, 1976
64   John Peter Bushemi District 4 Democratic Dec 11, 1976 to Nov 7, 1990
65   Frank E. Mrvan, Jr. District 1 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Jan 19, 1995
66   Ralph Joseph Potesta District 2 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 9, 1988
   Ernest F. Niemeyer District 6 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 7, 1984
   Vacant District 3 Nov 10, 1982 to Nov 20, 1982
68   Carolyn Allan Brown J. Mosby District 3 Democratic Nov 20, 1982 to Jan 19, 1990
   Vacant District 6 Nov 7, 1984 to Dec 4, 1984
69   Thurman T. Ferree District 2 Democratic Dec 4, 1984 to Nov 4, 1992
   Vacant District 3 Jan 19, 1990 to Feb 1, 1990
70   Earline Smith Rogers District 3 Democratic Feb 1, 1990 to Nov 9, 2016
71   Rose Ann Antich-Carr District 4 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 25, 2005
72   Lonnie Randolph District 2 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Jul 31, 1998
73   Sandra Dempsey District 1 Republican Jan 19, 1995 to Nov 4, 1998
   Vacant District 2 Jul 31, 1998 to Aug 24, 1998
74   Sam Smith, Jr. District 2 Democratic Aug 24, 1998 to Nov 5, 2008
75   Frank E. Mrvan, Jr. District 1 Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Present
   Vacant District 4 Nov 6, 2002 to Dec 12, 2005
76   Karen Tallian District 4 Democratic Dec 12, 2005 to Present
77   Lonnie Randolph District 2 Democratic Nov 5, 2008 to Present
78   Dorothy S. (Sue) Landske District 6 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014
79   Rick Niemeyer District 6 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present
80   Eddie Melton District 3 Democratic Nov 9, 2016 to Present