Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Jasper County

Established: February 7, 1835
Named for: Sgt. William Jasper
County seat: Rensselaer
County number: 37

Chronological listing of State Senators for Jasper County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Stephen Stevenson Collett Vermillion, Warren, Jasper Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
3   Simon Turman Vermillion, Warren, Jasper Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839
   Gustavus A. Everts LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
5   Charles William Cathcart Lake, LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840
6   James Blair Vermillion, Warren, Jasper Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841
7   Sylvanus Everts Benton, Lake, LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
8   Zebulon Sheets Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, Starke, Warren, White Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
9   James H. Buell Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, Starke, Warren, White Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 1, 1845
10   William G. Montgomery Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, Starke, Warren, White Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
   Benton, Jasper, Warren, White Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 1, 1851
11   Robert C. Kendall Benton, Jasper, Warren, White Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
12   Elijah Odell Benton, Jasper, Warren, White Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
13   James Frederick Parker Benton, Jasper, Warren, White Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   Benton, Jasper, Warren, White Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
14   David Turner Jasper, Lake, Porter Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
15   Ezra Wright Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
16   Firman Church Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   Anson Wolcott Benton, Jasper, Newton, Pulaski, White Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
18   Robert Starbuck Dwiggins Benton, Jasper, Newton, Pulaski, White Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
19   George W. Major Benton, Jasper, Newton, White Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 3, 1880
   Benton, Jasper, Newton Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
20   Frederick Hoover Benton, Jasper, Newton Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
21   Simon Parr Thompson Benton, Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
22   William Warren Gilman Benton, Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
23   Isaac Hull Phares Benton, Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
24   Thomas William O'Connor Jasper, Newton, White Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
25   Eben Henry Wolcott Jasper, Newton, White Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
26   Richard Curry McCain Jasper, Newton, White Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Apr 22, 1908
   Vacant Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Apr 22, 1908 to Sep 18, 1908
27   Algie J. Law Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Democratic Sep 18, 1908 to Nov 4, 1908
28   Abraham Halleck Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
29   Chester Arthur McCormick Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
30   Dwight M. Kinder Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
31   William Brown Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
   Jasper, Newton, Porter, Pulaski Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 9, 1938
32   John Wilson Van Ness Jasper, Newton, Porter, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 5, 1958
33   Earl Frederick Landgrebe Jasper, Newton, Porter, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 4, 1964
   Jasper, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 2 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Aug 30, 1968
   Vacant District 2 Aug 30, 1968 to Nov 6, 1968
34   Charles Borromeo Kleinkort District 2 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Jan 17, 1972
   Vacant District 2 Jan 17, 1972 to Nov 8, 1972
35   James Arthur Gardner District 7 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
36   John (Jack) Martin Guy District 7 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 7, 1984
37   James Prather Jontz District 7 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 18, 1986
   Vacant District 7 Nov 18, 1986 to Dec 6, 1986
38   Katie Wolf District 7 Democratic Dec 6, 1986 to Nov 8, 2000
39   Michael Eaton Gery District 22 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998
40   William E. Alexa District 5 Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Dec 1, 2002
   Vacant District 5 Dec 1, 2002 to Dec 17, 2002
41   Nancy Dembowski District 5 Democratic Dec 17, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
42   Vic Heinold District 5 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to May 14, 2007
   Vacant District 5 May 14, 2007 to Jun 9, 2007
43   Brandt Hershman District 7 Republican Jun 9, 2007 to Jan 2, 2018
44   Ed Charbonneau District 5 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Vacant District 7 Jan 2, 2018 to Jan 25, 2018
45   Brian Buchanan District 7 Republican Jan 25, 2018 to Present