Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Tippecanoe County

Established: March 1, 1826
Named for: Tippecanoe River
County seat: Lafayette
Other cities/towns: West Lafayette
County number: 79

Chronological listing of State Senators for Tippecanoe County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   James Blair Fountain, Montgomery, Parke, Putnam, Tippecanoe, Vermillion, Warren Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
   Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Parke, Putnam, Tippecanoe, Vermillion, Warren Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
2   Joseph Orr Carroll, Montgomery, Putnam, Tippecanoe Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
   Carroll, Clinton, Montgomery, Putnam, Tippecanoe Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
3   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Tippecanoe Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
   Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
   Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, White Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
   Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
   Tippecanoe Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Feb 18, 1839
4   Thomas Smiley Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
5   Samuel Hoover Tippecanoe Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Feb 25, 1842
   Vacant Tippecanoe Feb 25, 1842 to Dec 5, 1842
6   John W. O'Dell Tippecanoe Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
7   Godlove Stein Orth Tippecanoe Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 3, 1849
8   John W. O'Dell Tippecanoe Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852
9   Alexander W. Gordon Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
10   David Hebison Crouse Tippecanoe Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   Tippecanoe Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
11   Moses Crane Culver Tippecanoe Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1866
12   John A. Stein Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 9, 1870
13   Henry Taylor Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
14   John Moore LaRue Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
15   Byron W. Langdon Tippecanoe Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882
16   Francis Johnson Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
17   Jasper Marion Dresser Tippecanoe Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
18   Job Osborn Tippecanoe Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Jan 13, 1891
19   John Francis McHugh Tippecanoe Democratic Jan 13, 1891 to Nov 7, 1894
20   William Selkirk Haggard Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Mar 11, 1895
   Vacant Tippecanoe Mar 11, 1895 to Nov 4, 1896
21   William Robert Wood Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1906
   Benton, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1914
22   Alva Owen Reser Benton, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918
23   Ray Martin Southworth Benton, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1926
24   Isaac Floyd Garrott Benton, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 6, 1946
25   Charles Marion Maddox Benton, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 9, 1966
26   Jesse Charles Andrew, Jr. District 11 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 22 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
27   John (Jack) Martin Guy District 7 Republican Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 7, 1984
28   James Prather Jontz District 7 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 18, 1986
   Vacant District 7 Nov 18, 1986 to Dec 6, 1986
29   Katie Wolf District 7 Democratic Dec 6, 1986 to Nov 8, 2000
30   Michael Eaton Gery District 22 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998
31   Ronnie Alting District 22 Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Present
32   Brandt Hershman District 7 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Jan 2, 2018
   Vacant District 7 Jan 2, 2018 to Jan 25, 2018
33   Brian Buchanan District 7 Republican Jan 25, 2018 to Present