Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

White County

Established: April 1, 1834
Named for: Col. Isaac White
County seat: Monticello
County number: 91

Chronological listing of State Senators for White County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, White Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
   Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
2   Gustavus A. Everts LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
3   Charles William Cathcart Lake, LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840
4   Sylvanus Everts Benton, Lake, LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
5   Zebulon Sheets Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, Starke, Warren, White Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
6   James H. Buell Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, Starke, Warren, White Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 1, 1845
7   William G. Montgomery Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, Starke, Warren, White Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
   Benton, Jasper, Warren, White Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 1, 1851
8   Robert C. Kendall Benton, Jasper, Warren, White Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
9   Elijah Odell Benton, Jasper, Warren, White Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
10   James Frederick Parker Benton, Jasper, Warren, White Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   Benton, Jasper, Warren, White Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
11   George Day Wagner Benton, Warren, White Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
12   Alfred Finch Reed Benton, Warren, White Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Mar 9, 1863
   Vacant Benton, Warren, White Mar 9, 1863 to Nov 9, 1864
   Vacant Benton, Warren, White Mar 9, 1863 to Nov 9, 1864
   Vacant Benton, Warren, White Mar 9, 1863 to Nov 9, 1864
   Vacant Benton, Warren, White Mar 9, 1863 to Nov 9, 1864
13   Alfred Wood Benton, Warren, White Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
14   Anson Wolcott Benton, Warren, White Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   Benton, Jasper, Newton, Pulaski, White Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
15   Robert Starbuck Dwiggins Benton, Jasper, Newton, Pulaski, White Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
16   George W. Major Benton, Jasper, Newton, White Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 3, 1880
17   Jacob Keiser Carroll, Pulaski, White Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
18   Emory B. Sellers Carroll, Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888
19   William Henry Thompson Carroll, Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
20   James M. Beck Carroll, Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
21   Thomas William O'Connor Carroll, Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Jasper, Newton, White Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
22   Eben Henry Wolcott Jasper, Newton, White Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
23   Richard Curry McCain Jasper, Newton, White Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Apr 22, 1908
   Vacant Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Apr 22, 1908 to Sep 18, 1908
24   Algie J. Law Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Democratic Sep 18, 1908 to Nov 4, 1908
25   Abraham Halleck Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
26   Chester Arthur McCormick Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
27   John Gregory Reidelbach Carroll, Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
28   Curtis Daniel Meeker Carroll, Pulaski, White Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
29   Howard A. Cann Carroll, Clinton, White Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 7, 1928
30   Glenn Raymond Slenker, Sr. Carroll, Clinton, White Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
31   Claude Raymond Wickard Carroll, Clinton, White Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Aug 1, 1933
   Vacant Carroll, Clinton, White Aug 1, 1933 to Nov 7, 1934
32   Russell Monroe Harter Carroll, Clinton, White Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
33   William Walter Roth Carroll, Clinton, White Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
34   Roy Conrad Carroll, Clinton, White Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1964
35   Marvin Eugene Stewart Carroll, Clinton, White Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 10 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
36   James Arthur Gardner District 10 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 7 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
37   William Frank Justice District 18 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 9, 1988
38   John (Jack) Martin Guy District 7 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
39   James Prather Jontz District 7 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 18, 1986
   Vacant District 7 Nov 18, 1986 to Dec 6, 1986
40   Katie Wolf District 7 Democratic Dec 6, 1986 to Nov 8, 2000
41   Michael Eaton Gery District 22 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998
42   Brandt Hershman District 7 Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Jan 2, 2018
   Vacant District 7 Jan 2, 2018 to Jan 25, 2018
43   Brian Buchanan District 7 Republican Jan 25, 2018 to Present