Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Porter County

Established: February 7, 1835
Named for: Commodore David Porter
County seat: Valparaiso
Other cities/towns: Portage
County number: 64

Chronological listing of State Senators for Porter County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Gustavus A. Everts LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
2   Charles William Cathcart Lake, LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840
3   Sylvanus Everts Benton, Lake, LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
   Lake, LaPorte, Porter Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843
4   Joseph W. Chapman Lake, LaPorte, Porter Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 7, 1846
5   Andrew Lawrence Osborn Lake, LaPorte, Porter Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849
6   Abraham Teegarden Lake, LaPorte, Porter Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852
7   Samuel I. Anthony Lake, LaPorte, Porter Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856
8   Morgan H. Weir Lake, LaPorte, Porter Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
9   David Turner Jasper, Lake, Porter Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
10   Ezra Wright Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
11   Firman Church Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
12   Richard Caunter Wadge Lake, Porter Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
13   De Forest Leslie Skinner Lake, Porter Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
14   Thomas Jefferson Wood Lake, Porter Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882
15   Julius William Youche Lake, Porter Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
16   Mark Lindsey De Motte Lake, Porter Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
17   Johannes Kopelke Lake, Porter Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
18   William Henry Gostlin Lake, Porter Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
19   Nathan Louis Agnew Lake, Porter Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
20   Thomas Edwin Bell Lake, Porter Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
21   Arthur Joseph Bowser Lake, Porter Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
22   Frank Nathan Gavit Lake, Porter Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
   Lake, Porter Progressive Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
23   Dwight M. Kinder Lake, Porter Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
24   William Brown Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
   Jasper, Newton, Porter, Pulaski Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 9, 1938
25   John Wilson Van Ness Jasper, Newton, Porter, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 5, 1958
26   Earl Frederick Landgrebe Jasper, Newton, Porter, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 4, 1964
   Jasper, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 2 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Aug 30, 1968
   Vacant District 2 Aug 30, 1968 to Nov 6, 1968
27   Charles Borromeo Kleinkort District 2 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Jan 17, 1972
   Vacant District 2 Jan 17, 1972 to Nov 8, 1972
28   James Arthur Gardner District 7 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   Kenneth King Telle District 5 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
30   John Reginald Larson District 5 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980
31   William Costas District 5 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 9, 1988
32   Ernest F. Niemeyer District 6 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
   Vacant District 6 Nov 7, 1984 to Dec 4, 1984
33   Rose Ann Antich-Carr District 4 Democratic Dec 4, 1984 to Nov 25, 2005
34   William E. Alexa District 5 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Dec 1, 2002
   Vacant District 5 Dec 1, 2002 to Dec 17, 2002
35   Nancy Dembowski District 5 Democratic Dec 17, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
36   Vic Heinold District 5 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to May 14, 2007
   Vacant District 4 Nov 25, 2005 to Dec 12, 2005
37   Karen Tallian District 4 Democratic Dec 12, 2005 to Present
   Vacant District 5 May 14, 2007 to Jun 9, 2007
38   Ed Charbonneau District 5 Republican Jun 9, 2007 to Present