Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Sullivan County

Established: January 15, 1817
Named for: Gen. Daniel Sullivan
County seat: Sullivan
County number: 77

Chronological listing of State Senators for Sullivan County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   William Polke Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
   Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Daviess, Knox, Martin, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
2   Thomas Holdsworth Blake Grant, Owen, Parke, Sullivan, Vigo Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
3   John Jenckes Grant, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
   Greene, Montgomery, Morgan, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
   Greene, Hendricks, Montgomery, Morgan, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
4   John M. Colman Clay, Greene, Hendricks, Montgomery, Morgan, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
   Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828
5   William Crawford Linton Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831
6   James M. Farrington Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834
7   George Boon Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 4, 1837
8   James Tillery Moffatt Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 4, 1843
9   Ransom Wallace Akin Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 7, 1846
10   James H. Henry Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849
11   James McLean Hanna Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852
12   Michael Combs Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
13   William Edward McLean Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
   Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
14   Henry Kautzman Wilson Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
15   Bayless W. Hanna Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
16   James McLean Hanna Clay, Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Clay, Sullivan Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   James McLean Hanna Clay, Sullivan Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Clay, Sullivan May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
17   Joshua Alsop Clay, Sullivan Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
18   Morgan Bryan Ringo Clay, Sullivan Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876
19   Henry Kautzman Wilson Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
20   Frederick W. Viehe Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882
21   Joshua Ernest Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
22   Liberty P. Mullinnix Greene, Sullivan Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
23   Charles Theodore Akin Greene, Sullivan Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
24   Andrew Humphreys Greene, Sullivan Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
25   Royal Ellis Purcell, Sr. Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
26   Raphael T. Thralls Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
27   Mordecai Moore McDowell Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
28   Charles Theodore Akin Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
29   David Franklin Culbertson Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
30   James Henry Humphreys Greene, Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922
31   Charles Stacey Batt Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
32   John Heath Hewitt Sullivan, Vigo Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
33   Wilson Addison Drake Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
34   Charles Haddon Bedwell Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1942
35   John (Jack) James O'Grady Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1954
36   Paul Patrick Boyle Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958
37   Virgil Dewey Annakin Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 4, 1964
   Clay, Owen, Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
38   Herman Joseph Fanning, Jr. District 23 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Jack Herman Mankin District 23 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
40   Leonard Francis Conrad District 23 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
41   Elden Creasy Tipton District 39 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
   Robert James Fair District 48 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
43   Kenneth C. Snider District 48 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
44   Edward A. Pease District 39 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
45   James Russell Monk District 39 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to May 5, 1989
   Vacant District 39 May 5, 1989 to May 16, 1989
46   Maurice E. Doll, Jr. District 39 Democratic May 16, 1989 to Nov 9, 1994
47   John Waterman District 39 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 5, 2014
48   Eric Bassler District 39 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present