Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Clay County

Established: April 1, 1825
Named for: U.S. House Speaker Henry Clay
County seat: Brazil
County number: 11

Chronological listing of State Senators for Clay County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   John M. Colman Clay, Greene, Hendricks, Montgomery, Morgan, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
   Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828
2   William Crawford Linton Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831
3   James M. Farrington Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834
4   George Boon Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 4, 1837
5   James Tillery Moffatt Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 4, 1843
6   Ransom Wallace Akin Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 7, 1846
7   James H. Henry Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849
8   James McLean Hanna Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852
9   Michael Combs Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
10   William Edward McLean Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
11   Archibald Johnston Clay, Putnam Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 9, 1864
12   Athel Staggs Clay, Putnam Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
13   James McLean Hanna Clay, Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Clay, Sullivan Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   James McLean Hanna Clay, Sullivan Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Clay, Sullivan May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
14   Joshua Alsop Clay, Sullivan Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
15   Morgan Bryan Ringo Clay, Sullivan Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876
16   Inman H. Fowler Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
17   Isaac M. Compton Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
18   Inman H. Fowler Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888
19   George A. Byrd Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
20   Samuel R. McKelvey Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
21   Francis (Frank) Asbury Horner Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
22   Asahel Hezekiah Wampler Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
23   Ralph Wilbur Moss Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   Clay, Vigo Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
24   Samuel Durham Royse Clay, Vigo Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
25   Franklin Arthur Kattman Clay, Vigo Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
26   Thomas J. Hudgins Clay, Morgan, Owen Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
27   Oliver Edmund Dunn Clay, Morgan, Owen Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
28   Frank Monroe Adams Clay, Parke Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
29   Christopher Herman Pell Clay, Parke Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 9, 1932
30   William Henry Benjamin Rupert Clay, Parke Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 6, 1940
31   Christopher Herman Pell Clay, Parke Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944
32   Ralph Edgar Porter Clay, Parke Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948
33   Clayton Earl Moss Clay, Parke Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Apr 30, 1950
   Vacant Clay, Parke Apr 30, 1950 to Nov 8, 1950
34   Ray Franklin Cummins Clay, Parke Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
35   Samuel Clifton McQueen Clay, Parke Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 9, 1960
36   Kenneth William Reagin Clay, Parke Democratic Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
37   Virgil Dewey Annakin Clay, Owen, Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
38   Herman Joseph Fanning, Jr. District 23 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Jack Herman Mankin District 23 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
40   Leonard Francis Conrad District 23 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
41   Elden Creasy Tipton District 39 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
42   Edward A. Pease District 39 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 37 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
43   Maurice E. Doll, Jr. District 39 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
44   Richard Bray District 37 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 7, 2012
45   Tim Skinner District 38 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2014
46   John Waterman District 39 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014
47   Jon Ford District 38 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present
   Eric Bassler District 39 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present