Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Howard County

Established: January 15, 1844
Named for: U.S. Representative Tilghman Howard
County seat: Kokomo
County number: 34

Chronological listing of State Senators for Howard County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Andrew Major Carroll, Clinton, Howard Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846
2   Cyrus Taber Cass, Howard, Pulaski Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849
3   George B. Walker Cass, Howard, Pulaski Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852
4   William Cook Barnett Cass, Howard, Pulaski Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856
5   Charles D. Murray Cass, Howard, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860
6   Richard Pattin DeHart Cass, Howard, Pulaski Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Jun 2, 1861
7   John Davis Cass, Howard, Pulaski Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
8   Nathaniel P. Richmond Cass, Howard, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
9   Franklin G. Armstrong Carroll, Howard Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
10   Addison F. Armstrong Carroll, Howard Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
11   Daniel Roberts Bearss Howard, Miami Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
12   Milton Garrigus Howard, Miami Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882
13   Lewis D. Adkinson Howard, Miami Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
14   Benjamim F. Harness Howard, Miami Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
15   Robert J. Loveland Howard, Miami Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
16   James O'Brien Howard, Miami Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
17   George C. Miller Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
18   Charles A. De Haven Howard, Miami Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Jul 29, 1903
   Vacant Howard, Miami Jul 29, 1903 to Nov 9, 1904
19   Samuel Taylor Murray Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
20   Edgar Allen Poe Kling Howard, Miami Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
21   David Charles Jenkins Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
22   William Schuyler Mercer Howard, Miami Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918
23   Donald Pleasant Strode Howard, Miami Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
24   James Powhatan Davis Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930
25   Harry Kennett Cuthbertson Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Apr 30, 1931
   Vacant Howard, Miami Apr 30, 1931 to Nov 9, 1932
26   Jacob Andrew Cunningham Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
27   Ivan Dale Watson Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Apr 30, 1936
   Vacant Howard, Miami Apr 30, 1936 to Nov 4, 1936
28   Frank Odom Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
29   Braxton Higgons Bearss Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
30   James Henry Maguire Howard, Miami Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946
31   Hurd Justus Hurst Howard, Miami Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 8, 1950
32   George Richard Ellis Howard, Miami Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954
33   Earl Morris Utterback Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Aug 30, 1960
   Vacant Howard, Miami Aug 30, 1960 to Nov 9, 1960
34   Gerald Waldon Rybolt Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 9, 1966
35   Robert Lee Nash District 12 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
36   Paul Merton Stanley District 12 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
37   Keith Carter McCormick District 24 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Aug 27, 1981
   Paul Merton Stanley District 21 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
   Vacant District 24 Nov 8, 1978 to Sep 15, 1981
39   James Thomas Robison District 24 Republican Sep 15, 1981 to Nov 3, 1982
40   Roger Lee Jessup District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1988
   James Robert Butcher District 21 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986
42   Anthony C. Maidenburg District 20 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992
43   Steven Randall Johnson District 21 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 2002
   Katie Wolf District 7 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 8, 2000
45   Jeff Drozda District 21 Republican Nov 8, 2000 to Apr 14, 2008
   Vacant District 21 Apr 14, 2008 to Apr 26, 2008
46   James R. Buck District 21 Republican Apr 26, 2008 to Present