Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Spencer County

Established: February 1, 1818
Named for: Capt. Spier Spencer
County seat: Rockport
County number: 74

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Spencer County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Samuel Connor Perry, Crawford, Dubois, Pike, Spencer Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   Elisha Harrison Warrick, Spencer, Vanderburgh Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
3   Daniel Grass Warrick, Spencer, Vanderburgh Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821
   John Ewing Perry, Crawford, Dubois, Pike, Spencer Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
5   Samuel Connor Perry, Crawford, Dubois, Pike, Spencer Nov 27, 1820 to Dec 28, 1820
6   John Ewing Perry, Crawford, Dubois, Pike, Spencer Dec 28, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
7   Thomas Vandeveer Dubois, Perry, Spencer, Warrick Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
8   John Daniel Dubois, Perry, Spencer, Warrick Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
9   David Edwards Dubois, Perry, Spencer, Warrick Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
10   William McMahan Dubois, Perry, Spencer, Warrick Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
11   John Daniel Dubois, Perry, Spencer Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
   Perry, Spencer Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
12   Isaac Veatch Perry, Spencer Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
13   Samuel Frisbie Perry, Spencer Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
14   Richard Polk Perry, Spencer Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
15   John Pitcher Perry, Spencer Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
16   Richard Polk Perry, Spencer Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
17   Mason J. Howell Perry, Spencer Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
   Perry, Spencer Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
   Spencer Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838
18   William Jones Spencer Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
   Perry, Spencer Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
   Spencer Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
19   John Proctor Spencer Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843
20   Thomas M. Smith Spencer Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
   Spencer Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
21   Wilson Huff Spencer Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847
22   Thomas F. DeBruler Spencer Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
23   John W. Graham Spencer Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
24   William Braughton Richardson Spencer Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
25   John Walls Spencer Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
26   Thomas M. Smith Spencer Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
27   William Braughton Richardson Spencer Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
28   Stephen D. Williamson Spencer Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858
29   Calvin Jones Spencer Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
30   James Clifford Veatch Spencer Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
31   James W. Lemmon Spencer Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
32   Francis M. Emerson Spencer Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Mar 6, 1865
33   James S. Wright Spencer Republican Nov 13, 1865 to Nov 7, 1866
34   John A. Scammahorn Spencer Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
35   Robert True Kercheval Spencer Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
36   James Gentry, Sr. Spencer Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
37   William Thompson Spencer Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
38   James Romine Spencer Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
39   Fielding W. Ashby Spencer Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
40   James Hardin Bryant Spencer Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
41   Wilson Huff Spencer Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
42   William Stevenson Spencer Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
43   Cyrus W. Medcalf Spencer Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
44   Samuel Edward Kercheval Spencer Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
45   Benjamin B. John Spencer Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Feb 7, 1889
46   Allen J. Payton Spencer Democratic Feb 7, 1889 to Nov 5, 1890
47   Willis J. Baker Spencer Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
48   Philip A. Atkinson Spencer Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
49   Reuben L. Lloyd Spencer Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
50   William H. Williams Spencer Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
51   Frederick Augustus Heuring, Jr. Spencer Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
52   Benjamin B. John Spencer Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
53   Harry T. Harter Spencer Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
54   Loren Frich Gage Spencer Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
55   Charles Lieb Spencer Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
56   Thomas Edward Chrisney Spencer Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
57   Charles Lieb Spencer Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
58   Wesley Wayne Kellams Spencer Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
59   William Allen McCullough Spencer Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
60   George Albert Bayer Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
61   Theobald Theodore Gaesser, Jr. Perry, Spencer Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
62   Albert Jesse Wedeking Perry, Spencer Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
63   John P. Chrisney Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
64   Albert Jesse Wedeking Perry, Spencer Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
65   John David Groves Spencer, Perry Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
66   Edward Crittenden Simpson Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 4, 1936
67   Ira Jefferson Anderson Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
68   Elmer Clarence Weller Perry, Spencer Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948
69   William Paul Birchler Perry, Spencer Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 7, 1962
70   Joseph G. Bruggenschmidt Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966
71   Dennis Henry Heeke District 37 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Joseph G. Bruggenschmidt District 37 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
73   Michael Keith Phillips District 37 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
74   Dennis Henry Heeke District 70 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   James Richard Harris District 71 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
   Frank Edward Schuetz District 71 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
77   John Jefferson Hays District 71 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
   Michael Keith Phillips District 71 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 74 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1994
   Vaneta G. Liley Becker District 75 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
80   Sally Rideout Lambert District 74 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 1996
81   Dennis Theodore Avery District 75 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 3, 2010
82   Russell L. Stilwell District 74 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2010
   Vaneta G. Liley Becker District 78 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Sep 26, 2005
   Vacant District 78 Sep 26, 2005 to Oct 16, 2005
84   Sue Ellspermann District 74 Republican Oct 16, 2005 to Nov 7, 2012
85   Ron Bacon District 75 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 4, 2020
   Lloyd Arnold District 74 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Oct 23, 2017
   Vacant District 74 Oct 23, 2017 to Nov 6, 2017
87   Stephen Bartels District 74 Republican Nov 6, 2017 to Present
88   Cindy Ledbetter District 75 Republican Nov 4, 2020 to Present