Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Perry County

Established: November 1, 1814
Named for: Commodore Oliver Hazzard Perry
County seat: Tell City
Other cities/towns: Cannelton
County number: 62

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Perry County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Samuel Connor Perry Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
   Perry, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 8, 1818
   Perry, Crawford, Dubois, Pike, Spencer Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
2   John Ewing Perry, Crawford, Dubois, Pike, Spencer Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
3   Samuel Connor Perry, Crawford, Dubois, Pike, Spencer Nov 27, 1820 to Dec 28, 1820
4   John Ewing Perry, Crawford, Dubois, Pike, Spencer Dec 28, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
5   Thomas Vandeveer Dubois, Perry, Spencer, Warrick Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
6   John Daniel Dubois, Perry, Spencer, Warrick Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
7   David Edwards Dubois, Perry, Spencer, Warrick Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
8   William McMahan Dubois, Perry, Spencer, Warrick Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
9   John Daniel Dubois, Perry, Spencer Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
   Perry, Spencer Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
10   Isaac Veatch Perry, Spencer Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
11   Samuel Frisbie Perry, Spencer Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
12   Richard Polk Perry, Spencer Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
13   John Pitcher Perry, Spencer Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
14   Richard Polk Perry, Spencer Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
15   Mason J. Howell Perry, Spencer Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
   Perry, Spencer Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
16   Joshua Brannon Huckeby Perry Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
17   Robert Greenbury Cotton Perry Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
18   William Jones Perry, Spencer Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
19   Frederick Connor Perry Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
20   Robert Greenbury Cotton Perry Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
21   Joshua Brannon Huckeby Perry Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
22   Arnold A. Elder Perry Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
23   Joshua Brannon Huckeby Perry Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
24   George Burton Thompson Perry Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847
25   Erastus Sacket Perry Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
26   Robert Greenbury Cotton Perry Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
27   Frederick Connor Perry Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
28   John McKim Perry Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
29   Milton Walker Perry Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
30   David T. Laird Perry Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
31   Ballard Smith Perry Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858
32   Hamilton Smith Perry Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
33   Magnus Brucker Perry Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
34   James Hardin Perry Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
35   Henry Groves Perry Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
36   Magnus Brucker Perry Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
37   John C. Shoemaker Perry Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Perry Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   John C. Shoemaker Perry Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Perry May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
38   James Hardin Perry Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
39   Gabriel Schmuck Perry Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
40   John Henry Haynes Perry Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
41   Andrew J. Hatfield Perry Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
42   Gustave Huthsteiner Perry Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
43   Joseph F. Sulzer Perry Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
44   Philip Smith Perry Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
45   Henry Groves Perry Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
46   Philip Zoercher Perry Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
47   Jesse Cunningham Perry Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
48   Thomas Jefferson Gibson Perry Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
49   Charles Thomas Myler Crawford, Perry Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
50   Archalene Mitchell Doke Henrickson Crawford, Perry Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
51   John Sweeney Crawford, Perry Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 9, 1910
52   Samuel Benz Crawford, Perry Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 8, 1916
53   George Albert Bayer Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
54   Theobald Theodore Gaesser, Jr. Perry, Spencer Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
55   Albert Jesse Wedeking Perry, Spencer Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
56   John P. Chrisney Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
57   Albert Jesse Wedeking Perry, Spencer Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
58   John David Groves Spencer, Perry Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
59   Edward Crittenden Simpson Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 4, 1936
60   Ira Jefferson Anderson Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
61   Elmer Clarence Weller Perry, Spencer Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948
62   William Paul Birchler Perry, Spencer Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 7, 1962
63   Joseph G. Bruggenschmidt Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966
64   Dennis Henry Heeke District 37 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Joseph G. Bruggenschmidt District 37 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
66   Michael Keith Phillips District 37 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
67   Dennis Henry Heeke District 70 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 73 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1998
   Michael Keith Phillips District 74 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1994
69   Sally Rideout Lambert District 74 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 1996
70   Russell L. Stilwell District 74 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 3, 2010
71   Dennie R. Oxley, II District 73 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008
72   Dennie R. Oxley, Sr. District 73 Democratic Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010
73   Sue Ellspermann District 74 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 7, 2012
74   Lloyd Arnold District 74 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Oct 23, 2017
   Vacant District 74 Oct 23, 2017 to Nov 6, 2017
75   Stephen Bartels District 74 Republican Nov 6, 2017 to Present