Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Pike County

Established: February 1, 1817
Named for: Gen. Zebulon M. Pike
County seat: Petersburg
County number: 63

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Pike County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Samuel Connor Perry, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 8, 1818
   Robert Buntin, Jr. Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
   James Campbell Gibson, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
   Richard Daniel Gibson, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
   John McClure Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
   George Rogers Clark Sullivan Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
7   Joseph Warner Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 7, 1818 to Nov 27, 1820
   Samuel Connor Perry, Crawford, Dubois, Pike, Spencer Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   Robert Buntin, Jr. Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   George Rogers Clark Sullivan Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   John Johnson Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   Richard Daniel Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 30, 1818
   Vacant Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Dec 30, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
13   Peter Buell Allen Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Thomas Holdsworth Blake Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Robert Morgan Evans Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   John Ewing Perry, Crawford, Dubois, Pike, Spencer Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   John W. Maddox Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
18   John McDonald Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   David Barr Robb Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Robert Sturgus Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   George Rogers Clark Sullivan Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Vacant Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Samuel Connor Perry, Crawford, Dubois, Pike, Spencer Nov 27, 1820 to Dec 28, 1820
23   John Ewing Perry, Crawford, Dubois, Pike, Spencer Dec 28, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
24   John Johnson Pike Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 4, 1826
   Dubois, Pike Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828
25   James Ritchey Dubois, Pike Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
26   Thomas C. Stewart Dubois, Pike Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 5, 1831
27   George H. Proffit Dubois, Pike Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
28   William M. Wright Dubois, Pike Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Dubois, Pike Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
29   Benjamin Rose Edmonston Dubois, Pike Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
30   George H. Proffit Dubois, Pike Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
   Pike Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
   Pike Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
31   Elijah Bell Pike Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
32   Aaron B. McCrilles Dubois, Pike Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
33   Alvan Thomas Whight Pike Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843
34   Robert Logan Pike Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
35   Alvan Thomas Whight Pike Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
36   Robert Logan Pike Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847
37   James Collison Graham Pike Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
38   James R. Withers Pike Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 30, 1850
39   Perry Brown Pike Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
40   James Collison Graham Pike Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 8, 1854
41   David J. Davis Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
42   George W. Massey Pike Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860
43   Andrew J. Wells Pike Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
44   William H. De Bruler Pike Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
45   Jefferson W. Richardson Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
46   Lewis Wilson Pike Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
47   Robert Logan Pike Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Pike May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Robert Logan Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
48   James Barker Pike Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
49   James W. Arnold Pike Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
50   Lawrence (Lorenzo) W. Stewart Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
51   Joseph D. Barker Pike Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
52   Samuel Hargrove Dubois, Pike Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
53   Morman Fisher Dubois, Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
54   Lemuel R. Hargrave Dubois, Pike Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
55   Joseph Stublefield Pike Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
56   Michael L. Heathman Pike Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
57   William J. Bethell Pike Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
58   James A. Coates Pike Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
59   Sasser Sullivan Pike Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Dubois, Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
60   Peter Levi Coble Dubois, Pike Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
61   David De Tar Corn Dubois, Pike Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
62   Horace Milton Kean Dubois, Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
63   Peter Levi Coble Dubois, Pike Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 6, 1912
64   Robert Kemp Dubois, Pike Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
65   Christian D. Henke Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
66   William Beecher Anderson Knox, Pike Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
67   Edgar Livingston Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
68   Thomas Frank Willis Knox, Pike Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
69   Edgar Livingston Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
70   Marmaduke McClellan Stoops Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
71   John Napier Dyer Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936
72   Samuel Hugh Dillin Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 4, 1942
73   Beecher Conrad Knox, Pike Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1948
74   Daniel Wayne Combs Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
75   Samuel Hugh Dillin Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
76   Wesley Simpson Harris, Sr. Knox, Pike Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
77   Charles Henry Schenk Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1962
78   Joe Ben Rickets Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
79   George Baden Taylor Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
80   Dennis Henry Heeke District 37 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Joseph G. Bruggenschmidt District 37 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
82   Michael Keith Phillips District 37 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
83   Wilford Clinton Edwards District 63 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
84   Donald Eugene Hume District 63 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 6, 1996
85   Richard L. McConnell District 64 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 1996
86   Dennis Theodore Avery District 75 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 3, 2010
87   Dave Crooks District 63 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008
   John G. Frenz District 64 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
89   Troy Woodruff District 64 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 8, 2006
90   Kreg Battles District 64 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012
91   Mark Messmer District 63 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 5, 2014
92   Thomas Washburne District 64 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 7, 2018
   Ron Bacon District 75 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
94   Mike Braun District 63 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Nov 1, 2017
95   Shane M. Lindauer District 63 Republican Nov 1, 2017 to Present
96   Matt Hostettler District 64 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present