Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Daviess County

Established: February 15, 1817
Named for: Col. Joseph H. Daviess
County seat: Washington
County number: 14

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Daviess County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Robert Buntin, Jr. Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
   John McClure Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
   George Rogers Clark Sullivan Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
4   Joseph Warner Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 7, 1818 to Nov 27, 1820
   Robert Buntin, Jr. Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   George Rogers Clark Sullivan Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
7   Peter Buell Allen Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Thomas Holdsworth Blake Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
9   John McDonald Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Robert Sturgus Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   George Rogers Clark Sullivan Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
12   James Gray Read Daviess, Martin Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
13   William Hughes Routt Daviess, Martin Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
14   James Gray Read Daviess, Martin Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
15   William Wallace Daviess, Martin Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
16   James Gray Read Daviess, Martin Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 5, 1831
17   William Wallace Daviess, Martin Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
18   Erasmus Harvey McJunkin Daviess, Martin Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
19   David McDonald Daviess, Martin Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
20   Patrick M. Brett Daviess, Martin Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
   Josiah Culbertson, Jr. Daviess, Martin Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
22   Lewis Jones Daviess, Martin Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
23   James Breeze Daviess Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
24   Abner M. Davis Daviess, Martin Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
25   John Flint Daviess Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
   Daviess, Martin Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
26   Samuel Howe Smydth Daviess Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
27   Richard Andrew Clements, Sr. Daviess Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843
28   Silas L. Halbert Daviess, Martin Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
29   James P. McGauhy Daviess Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
30   Richard Andrew Clements, Sr. Daviess, Martin Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
31   Zachariah Walker Daviess, Martin Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
32   Elias Sampson Terry Daviess Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
33   Benjamin Goodwin Daviess, Martin Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
   Daviess Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
   Daviess, Martin Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
34   John Scudder Daviess Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
35   Rowland Beaman Sutton Daviess Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
36   James Henry McConnell Daviess Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
37   Thornton A. Slicer Daviess Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
38   Richard Andrew Clements, Jr. Daviess Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
39   Matthew Lalor Brett Daviess Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
40   Noah Sampson Givan Daviess Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
41   Howard Crooke Daviess Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
42   John Henry O'Neall Daviess Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
43   John Hyatt Daviess Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Daviess Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   John Hyatt Daviess Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Daviess May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
44   Robert Patterson Haynes Daviess Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
45   Matthew Lalor Brett Daviess Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
46   Harvey Taylor Daviess Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
47   Patrick Henry McCarty Daviess Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
48   Samuel H. Taylor Daviess Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
49   Clement Lee Daviess Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
50   Haman Woodling Daviess Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
51   Samuel H. Taylor Daviess Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
52   William Ray Gardiner Daviess Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
53   Oliver H. McKittrick Daviess Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
54   Henry Aikman Daviess Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
55   Josiah G. Allen Daviess Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
56   Sanford Patterson Daviess Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
57   James McDonald Huff Daviess Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
58   James F. Parks Daviess Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
59   Paris A. Hastings Daviess Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
60   Harry Howard Crooke Daviess Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
61   Thomas D. Slimp Daviess Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
62   Charles Andrew Banta Daviess Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
63   Solomon Leighton McPherson Daviess Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
64   John Hoddinott Daviess Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
65   George Lewis Harris Daviess Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
66   Hileary Quincy Houghton Daviess, Martin Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
67   Edgar Tecumseh Laughlin Daviess, Martin Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
68   George Washington Boner Daviess, Martin Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
69   Lew S. Core Daviess Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
70   Ira A. Mendenhall Daviess Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928
71   Lafayette Gilley Daviess Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
72   Lew S. Core Daviess Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Mar 6, 1931
   Vacant Daviess Mar 6, 1931 to Nov 9, 1932
73   John W. Weaver Daviess Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
74   Kenner Kent Dilley Daviess Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
75   Carl Leo Chattin Daviess Republican Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
76   Homer Edwin Beasley Daviess Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
77   Russell Colbert Daviess Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 5, 1952
78   Roderick Marion Wright Daviess Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956
79   Paul Edward Combs Daviess Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964
80   Wilford Clinton Edwards District 31 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Jack Wade McIntyre District 31 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
82   Wilford Clinton Edwards District 63 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
83   Donald Eugene Hume District 63 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 6, 1996
84   Donald W. Dean District 62 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
85   John R. Gregg District 45 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 6, 2002
86   Richard L. McConnell District 64 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 1996
87   Dave Crooks District 63 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 5, 2008
88   Allen Chowning District 45 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
   John G. Frenz District 64 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
90   Bruce Borders District 45 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 7, 2012
   Troy Woodruff District 64 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 8, 2006
92   Kreg Battles District 64 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012
93   Mark Messmer District 63 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 5, 2014
94   Matt Ubelhor District 62 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Dec 1, 2015
   Kreg Battles District 45 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to May 6, 2014
   Vacant District 45 May 6, 2014 to Jun 16, 2014
96   Bionca Gambil District 45 Democratic Jun 16, 2014 to Nov 5, 2014
97   Mike Braun District 63 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Nov 1, 2017
   Bruce Borders District 45 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present
   Vacant District 62 Dec 1, 2015 to Dec 21, 2015
99   Jeff Ellington District 62 Republican Dec 21, 2015 to Present
100   Shane M. Lindauer District 63 Republican Nov 1, 2017 to Present