Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Martin County

Established: February 1, 1820
Named for: Maj. John T. Martin
County seat: Shoals
Other cities/towns: Loogootee
County number: 51

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Martin County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   James Gray Read Daviess, Martin Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
2   William Hughes Routt Daviess, Martin Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
3   James Gray Read Daviess, Martin Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
4   William Wallace Daviess, Martin Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
5   James Gray Read Daviess, Martin Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 5, 1831
6   William Wallace Daviess, Martin Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
7   Erasmus Harvey McJunkin Daviess, Martin Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
8   David McDonald Daviess, Martin Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
9   Patrick M. Brett Daviess, Martin Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
   Josiah Culbertson, Jr. Daviess, Martin Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
11   Lewis Jones Daviess, Martin Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
12   John Reily Martin Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
13   Abner M. Davis Daviess, Martin Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
14   John Reily Martin Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
15   John Flint Daviess, Martin Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
16   Aaron Houghton Martin Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
17   Cager Peek Martin Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843
18   Silas L. Halbert Daviess, Martin Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
19   Cager Peek Martin Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
20   Richard Andrew Clements, Sr. Daviess, Martin Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
21   Zachariah Walker Daviess, Martin Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
22   John P. Davis Martin Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
23   Benjamin Goodwin Daviess, Martin Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
24   William Ellis Niblack Martin Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
25   Benjamin Goodwin Daviess, Martin Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
26   Martin D. Crim Martin Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
27   Thomas Gootee Martin Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
28   James S. Wood Martin Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
29   Cutler S. Dobbins Martin Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 5, 1862
30   John R. O'Brian Martin Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
31   Argyle H. Inman Martin Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
32   Leroy Cave Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Dubois, Martin Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Leroy Cave Dubois, Martin Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Dubois, Martin May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
33   Richard C. Stephens Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
34   Henry A. Peed Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
35   Andrew Jackson Gossman Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
36   Thomas Hart Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
37   James E. Walker Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
38   Bazil L. Greene Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
39   Morman Fisher Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
40   Thomas Moore Clarke Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
41   Ernest W. Pickhardt Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
42   Ephraim Inman Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
43   William A. Wilson Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
44   Abraham W. Porter Dubois, Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
   Samuel H. Stewart Dubois, Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
46   Frank Pinnick Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
47   Otway Allen Baker Martin, Orange Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
48   Amos Stout Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
49   Henry Talbott Allen Martin, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
50   Thomas W. Force Martin, Orange Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
51   Abraham W. Porter Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
52   William Hillary Talbott Martin, Orange Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
53   Benjamin Carlisle Johnson Martin, Orange Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
54   Miles Roland Martin, Orange Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
55   Joseph Ellsworth Mathers Martin, Orange Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
56   Hileary Quincy Houghton Daviess, Martin Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
57   Edgar Tecumseh Laughlin Daviess, Martin Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
58   George Washington Boner Daviess, Martin Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
59   George L. Hoffman Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
60   Fabius Gwin Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1934
61   Arthur Charles Nordhoff, Sr. Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
62   Charles H. Bartley Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 4, 1942
63   Fabius Gwin Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944
64   Frank Joseph Seng Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 5, 1952
65   Robert Henry Menke Dubois, Martin Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
66   Robert Eugene Gramelspacher Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 9, 1960
67   Hilary O. Seng Dubois, Martin Democratic Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
68   Thomas Raymond Kern Lawrence, Martin Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
69   Wilford Clinton Edwards District 31 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Jack Wade McIntyre District 31 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 61 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
   Wilford Clinton Edwards District 63 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
72   Donald Eugene Hume District 63 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 6, 1996
73   Donald W. Dean District 61 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 62 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
74   Dave Crooks District 63 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 5, 2008
75   Jerry Denbo District 62 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2007
   Vacant District 62 Nov 7, 2007 to Nov 20, 2007
76   Sandra Blanton District 62 Democratic Nov 20, 2007 to Nov 3, 2010
77   Mark Messmer District 63 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 5, 2014
78   Matt Ubelhor District 62 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Dec 1, 2015
79   Mike Braun District 63 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Nov 1, 2017
   Vacant District 62 Dec 1, 2015 to Dec 21, 2015
80   Jeff Ellington District 62 Republican Dec 21, 2015 to Present
81   Shane M. Lindauer District 63 Republican Nov 1, 2017 to Present