Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Orange County

Established: February 1, 1816
Named for: Orange County, North Carolina, the county from where the first settlers came
County seat: Paoli
Other cities/towns: French Lick
County number: 59

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Orange County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
   Vacant Orange Nov 4, 1816 to Nov 21, 1816
1   Jonathan Lindley Orange Nov 21, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
2   Samuel Chambers Orange Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
   Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Crawford Dec 7, 1818 to Nov 19, 1821
3   Charles Dewey Orange Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
   Alexander Wallace Orange Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
5   John G. Clendenin Orange Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1828
   Jacob Moulder Orange Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
7   Ezekiel S. Riley Orange Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
8   Alexander Wallace Orange Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
9   Ezekiel S. Riley Orange Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
10   Alexander Wallace Orange Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828
11   John B. Moyer Orange Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 6, 1830
   James Lynd Orange Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
13   Thomas Coffin Orange Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 5, 1831
14   James Lynd Orange Dec 6, 1830 to Jan 12, 1833
15   John B. Moyer Orange Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
16   Shadrach Blount Anderson Carter Orange Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
   Vacant Orange Jan 12, 1833 to Dec 2, 1833
17   Joel Vandeveer Orange Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Orange Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 3, 1838
   Shadrach Blount Anderson Carter Orange Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
19   John Murray Orange Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
20   William A. Bowles Orange Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 6, 1841
21   Henry Lingle Orange Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843
22   William A. Bowles Orange Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
23   Joel Vandeveer Orange Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846
24   David S. Huffstetter Crawford, Orange Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
   Simon Suttle Monk Crawford, Orange Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
26   James Danner Orange Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
27   John Wi. Gillum Crawford, Orange Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
   John Wesley Rice Crawford, Orange Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
29   William F. Sherrod Orange Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
30   John Wesley Rice Orange Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
31   David S. Huffstetter Orange Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
32   Theodore Stackhouse Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
33   David S. Huffstetter Orange Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
34   William F. Sherrod Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
35   David S. Lewis Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
36   Asa M. Black Orange Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
37   George H. Hon Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
38   Thomas Hunt Orange Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
39   Theodore Stackhouse Orange Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
40   John L. Bates Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Crawford, Orange Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   John L. Bates Crawford, Orange Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Crawford, Orange May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
41   Luke B. Cogswell Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
42   William M. Ellsworth Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
43   John L. Megenity Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
44   John Benz Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
45   James F. Stucker Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
46   Lee Hazlewood Crawford, Orange Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Jan 8, 1881
47   Hamilton C. Hammond Crawford, Orange Democratic Jan 6, 1881 to Nov 8, 1882
48   James F. Stucker Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
49   Clark F. Crecelius Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
50   Thomas R. Buskirk Dubois, Lawrence, Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
   Shadrach Blount Anderson Conder Crawford, Orange Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
52   David T. Stephenson Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
   James Hazelton Willard Dubois, Lawrence, Orange Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
54   Ernest W. Pickhardt Dubois, Lawrence, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
   Volney T. Trimble Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
56   John L. Megenity Dubois, Lawrence, Orange Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
57   Abraham W. Porter Dubois, Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
   Samuel H. Stewart Dubois, Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
59   Perry McCart Dubois, Lawrence, Orange Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Johnson (Jonce) T. Monyhan Crawford, Orange Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
61   Otway Allen Baker Martin, Orange Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
62   Amos Stout Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
63   Henry Talbott Allen Martin, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
64   Thomas W. Force Martin, Orange Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
65   Abraham W. Porter Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
66   William Hillary Talbott Martin, Orange Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
67   Benjamin Carlisle Johnson Martin, Orange Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
68   Miles Roland Martin, Orange Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
69   Joseph Ellsworth Mathers Martin, Orange Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
70   Christian Herman Hartke Dubois, Orange Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
71   Carl Frederick William Frick Dubois, Orange Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Oct 3, 1919
   Vacant Dubois, Orange Oct 3, 1919 to Nov 3, 1920
72   Franklin H. Dufendach Dubois, Orange Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
73   Lewis Charles Carter Orange, Washington Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
74   Samuel R. Lankford Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
75   Lewis Charles Carter Orange, Washington Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
76   Leroy Vellom Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
77   Franklin Trueblood Millis Orange, Washington Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
78   George Henry Prime Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
79   Franklin Trueblood Millis Orange, Washington Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
80   Leo Malcom Dennis Orange, Washington Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Dec 6, 1946
81   James Douglas Allen Orange, Washington Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 7, 1956
82   Chester Robert Hobbs Orange, Washington Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
83   John Laurence Prentice Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
84   James Douglas Allen Orange, Washington Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
85   Howard Ross Brown Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
86   Wilford Clinton Edwards District 31 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Jack Wade McIntyre District 31 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 61 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
   Ralph Edward Anderson District 64 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
89   Merwyn Terry Fisher District 64 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980
90   Donald W. Dean District 61 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
91   Richard Dean McIntyre District 64 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
92   Donald W. Dean District 62 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   Richard Dean McIntyre District 65 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
94   Frank Newkirk, Jr. District 65 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Feb 26, 1990
   District 65 Republican Feb 26, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992
95   Jerry Denbo District 62 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 7, 2007
   Vacant District 62 Nov 7, 2007 to Nov 20, 2007
96   Sandra Blanton District 62 Democratic Nov 20, 2007 to Nov 3, 2010
97   Steve Davisson District 73 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Sep 19, 2021
98   Lloyd Arnold District 74 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Oct 23, 2017
   Vacant District 74 Oct 23, 2017 to Nov 6, 2017
99   Stephen Bartels District 74 Republican Nov 6, 2017 to Present
   Vacant District 73 Sep 19, 2021 to Oct 21, 2021
100   J. Davisson District 73 Republican Oct 21, 2021 to Present