Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Washington County

Established: January 17, 1814
Named for: U.S. President George Washington
County seat: Salem
County number: 88

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Washington County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Samuel Milroy Washington Nov 4, 1816 to Nov 27, 1820
   Alexander Little Washington Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 7, 1818
3   Jonathan Lyon Washington Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
4   Samuel Lindley Washington Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
5   Samuel Milroy Washington, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Marston Greene Clark Washington, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
7   Samuel Milroy Washington Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
   Noah Wright Washington Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 1, 1822
9   Ezra Child Washington Dec 2, 1822 to Jan 10, 1825
10   Alexander Huston Washington Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 5, 1825
11   Robert McIntyre Washington Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
12   William Baird Washington Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
   Ezra Child Washington Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
14   Alexander Little Washington Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828
   Abner Martin Washington Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
   Absalom Sargeant Washington Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
17   Hugh McPheeters Washington Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829
   John DePauw Washington Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
19   Ezra Child Washington Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
   Robert McIntyre Washington Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
21   John Kingsbury Washington Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
   Alexander Little Washington Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
   Charles B. Naylor Washington Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 10, 1829
24   Ezekiel D. Logan Washington Dec 10, 1829 to Dec 3, 1832
25   Hugh McPheeters Washington Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   Rudolphus Schoonover Washington Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
27   Henry Presley Thornton Washington Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
28   Gustavus Clark Washington Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
   Rudolphus Schoonover Washington Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
30   Henry C. Monroe Washington Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Woodbridge Parker Washington Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
32   Robert Strain Washington Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 4, 1837
   Levi P. Lockhart Washington Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
34   Marston Greene Clark Washington Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
35   John DePauw Washington Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
36   Henry C. Monroe Washington Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840
   Samuel Milligan Huston Washington Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
38   Valentine Baker Washington Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
   Woodbridge Parker Washington Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
40   John Irwin Morrison Washington Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
41   Rudolphus Schoonover Washington Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
   William Shanks Washington Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
43   George May, Jr. Washington Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
   Henry C. Monroe Washington Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
45   Ezekiel D. Logan Washington Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 2, 1844
   Valentine Baker Washington Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
47   John Kelly Washington Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845
48   William Shanks Washington Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846
49   Henry C. Monroe Washington Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
50   Cyrus Livingston Dunham Washington Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 4, 1848
   Thomas Green Washington Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
52   George May, Jr. Washington Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
53   James Addison Cravens Washington Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 30, 1850
   William Thompson Washington Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
55   John Lemuel Menaugh Washington Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
56   James T. Campbell Washington Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
   Henry Paynter Washington Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
58   Rudolphus Schoonover Washington Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
59   John Hartley Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
60   Ezekiel D. Logan Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   Rudolphus Schoonover Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
62   John A. Bowman Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860
   John W. Reyman Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
64   William Hancock Harrison, Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
65   Horace Heffren Harrison, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
   Christian Prow, Jr. Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
67   Jamison Lee Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
   Aaron Leatherwood Hardin Harrison, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
69   Frederick W. Matthis Harrison, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   Erasmus W. Shanks Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
71   John C. Lawler Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Washington Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   John C. Lawler Washington Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Washington May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
72   John Harrison Oatley Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
73   James Rudder Washington Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
74   Alfred Bruce Collins Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
75   Samuel Harvey Mitchell Washington Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882
76   Horace Heffren Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
77   Erasmus W. Shanks Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
78   Lee Wiley Sinclair Washington Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
79   William Emmett Patton Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
80   Aaron Asbury Cravens Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
81   Augusts Simeon Garriott Washington Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
82   Asa Elliott Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
83   Aaron Asbury Cravens Clark, Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
84   Zachariah McNorman Scifres Clark, Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 7, 1906
85   Robert Clinton Brown Clark, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
86   Emmett Clyde Mitchell Clark, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 4, 1914
87   John Ryan Clark, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Crawford, Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
88   Samuel Benz Crawford, Washington Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
89   Lewis Charles Carter Orange, Washington Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
90   Samuel R. Lankford Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
91   Lewis Charles Carter Orange, Washington Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
92   Leroy Vellom Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
93   Franklin Trueblood Millis Orange, Washington Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
94   George Henry Prime Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
95   Franklin Trueblood Millis Orange, Washington Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
96   Leo Malcom Dennis Orange, Washington Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Dec 6, 1946
97   James Douglas Allen Orange, Washington Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 7, 1956
98   Chester Robert Hobbs Orange, Washington Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
99   John Laurence Prentice Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
100   James Douglas Allen Orange, Washington Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
101   Howard Ross Brown Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
102   Nelson Dwain Kennedy District 34 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
103   Russell Elbert Breeden District 34 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
104   Nelson Dwain Kennedy District 34 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 69 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
   Ralph Edward Anderson District 64 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
106   Merwyn Terry Fisher District 64 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980
107   Paul Joseph Robertson District 69 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
108   Richard Dean McIntyre District 64 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
109   Dennis Henry Heeke District 73 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1998
   Richard Dean McIntyre District 65 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
111   Frank Newkirk, Jr. District 65 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Feb 26, 1990
   District 65 Republican Feb 26, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992
112   Dennie R. Oxley, II District 73 Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 5, 2008
113   Jerry Denbo District 62 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2007
   Vacant District 62 Nov 7, 2007 to Nov 20, 2007
114   Sandra Blanton District 62 Democratic Nov 20, 2007 to Nov 3, 2010
115   Dennie R. Oxley, Sr. District 73 Democratic Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010
116   Steve Davisson District 73 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Sep 19, 2021
   Vacant District 73 Sep 19, 2021 to Oct 21, 2021
117   J. Davisson District 73 Republican Oct 21, 2021 to Present