Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Floyd County

Established: February 1, 1819
Named for: Gen. John Floyd
County seat: New Albany
County number: 22

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Floyd County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Jacob Zenor Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821
   William Poindexter Thomasson Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   John H. Thompson Clark, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   John N. Dunbar Harrison, Clark, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Andrew Paxton Hay Clark, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   John Ferry Ross Clark, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
7   Andrew Paxton Hay Clark, Floyd, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   John Ferry Ross Clark, Floyd, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Joseph Gibson Clark, Floyd, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Henry Green Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   John S. Tipton Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
12   Moses Kirkpatrick Floyd Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
13   Alexander Shields Burnett Floyd Dec 2, 1822 to Jan 10, 1825
14   John Kennedy Graham Floyd Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
15   Alexander Shields Burnett Floyd Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 3, 1827
16   John Kennedy Graham Floyd Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
17   Isaac Stewart Floyd Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
18   Jacob Bence Floyd Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 5, 1831
19   Harbin H. Moore Floyd Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
   William Williams Floyd Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
21   Prindowell M. Dorsey Floyd Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   William Williams Floyd Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
23   Levi M. McDougle Floyd Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
24   James Collins, Jr. Floyd Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
   Shepherd Whitman Floyd Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
26   Henry Presley Thornton Floyd Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
27   Shepherd Whitman Floyd Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
28   Isaac Stewart Floyd Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 7, 1840
29   Jacob Miller Floyd Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
30   John Steele Davis Floyd Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
31   Nathaniel Moore Floyd Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
32   George I. Wolfe Floyd Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845
33   John Jones Floyd Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
34   Jacob Anthony Floyd Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
35   John B. Winstandley Floyd Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849
36   Joshua P. Farnsley Floyd Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
37   Ashbel Parson Willard Floyd Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
38   Phineas M. Kent Floyd Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
39   Hiram W. Catlin Floyd Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Joshua P. Farnsley Floyd Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
41   William Silliman Hilyer Floyd Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
42   Michael Crawford Kerr Floyd Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
43   John Steele Davis Floyd Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
44   John Hawley Stotsenberg Floyd Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
45   George Vail Howk Floyd Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
46   Cyrus Livingston Dunham Floyd Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
47   Elijah Newland Floyd Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
48   James A. Ghormley Floyd Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 8, 1869
   Vacant Floyd Mar 8, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
49   John Steele Davis Floyd Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
50   James H. Rice Floyd Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
51   James Hazelton Willard Floyd Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
52   John Steele Davis Floyd Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
53   Stephan Albert Floyd Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
54   James Hazelton Willard Floyd Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
55   Samuel Kerr Floyd Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
   David McClure Clark, Floyd, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
57   Charles LaFayette Jewett Clark, Floyd, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
   Vacant Floyd Nov 8, 1882 to Jan 12, 1883
58   William W. Tuley Floyd Democratic Jan 12, 1883 to Nov 5, 1884
59   Thomas Hanlon Floyd Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
60   Charles LaFayette Jewett Floyd Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
   John Reiley Cushman Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
62   James Purdue Applegate Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
   Edward G. Henry Floyd Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
   Henry Francis Work Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
65   Isaac P. Leyden Floyd Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
   George H. Voigt Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
67   Smith DePauw Askren Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
   George H. McIntyre Floyd Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
69   George Bennett Cardwill Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
   Evan Brown Stotsenburg Floyd Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
71   Robert W. Morris Floyd Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Jasper Packard Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
73   Edwin F. Catley Floyd Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
   Aaron Asbury Cravens Clark, Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
75   Zachariah McNorman Scifres Clark, Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 7, 1906
76   George W. Denbo Floyd Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
77   Michael Charles Thornton Floyd Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1914
78   Clark F. Crecelius Floyd Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
79   William Habermel Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
   Charles Rodgers Turner Floyd Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
81   Zachariah Hughes Deem Floyd Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
   Charles William Thomas Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
83   Chester Pralle Erni Floyd Democratic Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
   Abraham Stevens Sieg Floyd, Harrison Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
85   Herbert P. Kenney, Sr. Floyd Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
86   Harry Vance Brown Floyd Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
87   Joseph Roscoe Scott Floyd Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
88   Herbert P. Kenney, Sr. Floyd Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
89   Charles Philip Tighe Floyd Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
90   Harold Scott Pickens Floyd Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
91   Kenneth King Baker Floyd Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940
92   Roy Welburn Darneal Floyd Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 6, 1946
93   Evan Albertson McLinn Floyd Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
94   Charles Edward Turner Floyd Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
95   Evan Albertson McLinn Floyd Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
96   Basil Harold Lorch, Jr. Floyd Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
97   Naomi Joy Kirk Floyd Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958
98   Charles William Kirk, Jr. Floyd Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 4, 1964
99   Audie Wilborn Rainbolt Floyd Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 35 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
100   Nelson Dwain Kennedy District 69 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
   Maurice Hainley McDaniel District 68 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
102   William C. Cochran District 68 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
103   Paul Joseph Robertson District 69 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 70 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 3, 2010
   William C. Cochran District 72 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 2008
105   Rhonda Rhoads District 70 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 9, 2016
106   Ed Clere District 72 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
107   Karen Engleman District 70 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present