Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Clark County

Established: February 3, 1801
Named for: Gen. George Rogers Clark
County seat: Jeffersonville
Other cities/towns: Charlestown, Clarksville
County number: 10

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Clark County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Thomas Carr, Sr. Clark Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 7, 1818
   Benjamin F. Ferguson Clark Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 7, 1818
   John Kennedy Graham Clark Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
4   Charles Beggs Clark Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 6, 1819
5   Joseph Bartholomew Clark Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   John H. Thompson Clark Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   Clark, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   John N. Dunbar Harrison, Clark, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Andrew Paxton Hay Clark, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   John Ferry Ross Clark, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
10   Andrew Paxton Hay Clark, Floyd, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   John Ferry Ross Clark, Floyd, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Joseph Gibson Clark, Floyd, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
13   John Miller Clark Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
   John H. Thompson Clark Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
15   William Goforth Armstrong Clark Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 5, 1825
   Isaac Howk Clark Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
17   Reuben W. Nelson Clark Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 5, 1825
18   Isaac Howk Clark Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 5, 1831
   John M. Lemon Clark Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 3, 1827
20   Joseph Work Clark Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829
21   John M. Lemon Clark Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829
22   Andrew Fite Clark Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
   Alexander F. Morrison Clark Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
24   John E. Roe Clark Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   Joseph Work Clark Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
26   Benjamin F. Ferguson Clark Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
   Thomas Jefferson Henley Clark Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
28   John C. Parker Clark Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
29   Samuel Jones Stuart Clark Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   John H. Thompson Clark Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
31   William Goforth Armstrong Clark Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 4, 1837
   Daniel Bower Clark Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
   Eli McCalley Clark Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
34   John C. Huckleberry Clark Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
35   Benjamin F. Ferguson Clark Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838
36   Henry Hurst Clark Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
   Thomas Jefferson Henley Clark Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
38   Nathanial Field Clark Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
39   Thomas Jefferson Henley Clark Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 4, 1843
   James Gray Read Clark Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841
41   John Smith Simonson Clark Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 7, 1846
42   James Sanderson Athon Clark Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
43   Thomas Jefferson Howard Clark Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
44   John D. Ferguson Clark Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847
45   Thomas Carr, Jr. Clark Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 4, 1848
46   John Henderson Sullivan Clark Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
47   James G. Caldwell Clark Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 30, 1850
   John C. Huckleberry Clark Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
49   James Sanderson Athon Clark Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
50   Thomas Carr, Jr. Clark Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
   George Schwartz Clark Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
52   Thomas Ware Gibson Clark Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
   Andrew Jennings Hay Clark Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
54   John Franklin Read Clark Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
55   Thomas D. Fouts Clark Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
56   James L. Wallace Clark Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
57   Andrew Jackson Carr Clark Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
58   Thomas Jefferson Howard Clark Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
59   Jonas George Howard Clark Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
60   Frederick H.C. Honneus Clark Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
61   William Davies Hutchings Clark, Jefferson, Scott Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Charles R. McBride Clark Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Clark Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Vacant Clark, Jefferson, Scott Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
63   William Davies Hutchings Clark, Jefferson, Scott Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Charles R. McBride Clark Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Clark May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Vacant Clark, Jefferson, Scott May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
65   Henry S. Barnaby Clark Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   John Desha Simpson Clark, Jefferson, Scott Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
67   Joseph Baker Clark Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   Daniel Blocher Clark, Jefferson, Scott Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
69   Thomas S. Bellows Clark Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
70   James K. Marsh Clark Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
71   William B. Carter Clark Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
72   George H. D. Gibson Clark Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
   David McClure Clark, Floyd, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
74   Charles LaFayette Jewett Clark, Floyd, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
75   Willis Lambert Barnes Clark Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888
76   John Reiley Cushman Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
77   James Purdue Applegate Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
   Henry Francis Work Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
   Clark Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
   George H. Voigt Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
80   Seba A. Barnes Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
   Reuben Dailey Clark Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
82   Harry C. Poindexter Clark Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
   James Madison Reynolds Clark, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
84   Thomas Andrew Graham Clark Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
   Jasper Packard Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
86   Aaron Asbury Cravens Clark, Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
87   Zachariah McNorman Scifres Clark, Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 7, 1906
   Charles K. Zollman Clark Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
89   Curtis W. Ballard Clark Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
90   Robert Clinton Brown Clark, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
   Burdette C. Lutz Clark Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
92   Emmett Clyde Mitchell Clark, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 4, 1914
   William Edward Wagner Clark Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
94   Earl K. Friend Clark Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
95   John Ryan Clark, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
96   Amos Henry Burtt Clark Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
97   Albert B. Clapp Clark Democratic Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924
98   William Thurman Dunlevy Clark Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
99   Harry Thomas Ferguson Clark Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
100   Erasmus Tucker Sage Clark Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Aug 29, 1931
   Vacant Clark Aug 29, 1931 to Nov 9, 1932
101   Walter Lewis Lemmon Clark Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
102   Charles Nelson Bohannan Clark Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
103   Claude Lee Baylor Clark Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 4, 1942
104   Posey Wilson Cooper Clark Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944
105   Elmer Louis Hoehn Clark Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948
106   Jesse Francis Regan Clark Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
107   Walter John Beneville Clark Democratic Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 33 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Jimmy Ray Pearson District 33 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
109   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 33 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
110   Richard Bernard Wathen District 67 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Spencer Jason Schnaitter District 66 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
   Nelson Dwain Kennedy District 69 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
113   Paul Joseph Robertson District 69 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
114   Bobby Gene Pruett District 66 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
115   Paul Joseph Robertson District 70 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 3, 2010
   William C. Cochran District 72 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 2008
   Richard Bernard Wathen District 71 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   Baron Paul Hill District 66 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
119   James Bottorff District 71 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Dec 6, 2005
   Bill Bailey District 66 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 8, 2000
121   Dennie R. Oxley, II District 73 Democratic Nov 8, 2000 to Nov 5, 2008
   Vacant District 71 Dec 6, 2005 to Dec 30, 2005
122   Carlene Bottorff District 71 Democratic Dec 30, 2005 to Nov 8, 2006
123   Steven R. Stemler District 71 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2018
124   Dennie R. Oxley, Sr. District 73 Democratic Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010
125   Rhonda Rhoads District 70 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 9, 2016
   Steve Davisson District 73 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Sep 19, 2021
127   Terry Goodin District 66 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 4, 2020
128   Karen Engleman District 70 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present
129   Rita Fleming District 71 Democratic Nov 7, 2018 to Present
130   Zach Payne District 66 Republican Nov 4, 2020 to Present
   Vacant District 73 Sep 19, 2021 to Oct 21, 2021
131   J. Davisson District 73 Republican Oct 21, 2021 to Present