Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Jefferson County

Established: January 1, 1811
Named for: President Thomas Jefferson
County seat: Madison
County number: 39

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Jefferson County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Samuel Alexander Jefferson Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
   Williamson Dunn Jefferson Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
   Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley Dec 1, 1817 to Nov 27, 1820
   Nathaniel Hunt Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 6, 1819
4   Jeremiah Sullivan Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Thomas H. Crawford Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
6   Copeland Philip Jacob Arion Jefferson Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
   Israel Thompson Canby Jefferson Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
8   Nathaniel Hunt Jefferson Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
   Milton Stapp Jefferson Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
10   David Hillis Jefferson Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 3, 1827
   Copeland Philip Jacob Arion Jefferson Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
12   Nathan Billings Palmer Jefferson Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
13   John L. Spann Jefferson Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829
14   Milton Stapp Jefferson Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
15   David Hillis Jefferson Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831
   Nathan Billings Palmer Jefferson Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
17   James H. Wallace Jefferson Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 5, 1831
18   James Harrison Cravens Jefferson Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
   Edward R. Maxwell Jefferson Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
20   Nathan Billings Palmer Jefferson Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
21   James H. Wallace Jefferson Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Jefferson Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
   Joseph Glass Marshall Jefferson Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
23   Milton Stapp Jefferson Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 3, 1838
   John Chambers Jefferson Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 4, 1837
25   Joseph Glass Marshall Jefferson Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839
26   Michael Graham Bright Jefferson Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
27   George Robinson Jefferson Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841
   Charles Woodard Jefferson Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841
   John Hunt, Jr. Jefferson Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
30   Samuel Goodnow Jefferson Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 4, 1843
31   Archibald Lawrence Jefferson Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
   Joseph Glass Marshall Jefferson Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
33   David Hillis Jefferson Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
34   Isaac Chambers Jefferson Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
   Stephen Lee Jefferson Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
   Benjamin Tevis Jefferson Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
37   Milton Stapp Jefferson Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846
   Vacant Jefferson Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
   Thomas L. Sullivan, Sr. Jefferson Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
39   Thomas Wise Jefferson Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847
   John Chambers Jefferson Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
41   Fabius Hull Jefferson Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 4, 1848
   William Hendricks, Jr. Jefferson Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
43   John Chambers Jefferson Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
44   William McKee Dunn Jefferson Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
   Henry Jackman Jefferson Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
46   John H. Bowen Jefferson Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
   William C. Hillis Jefferson Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
   Alexander C. Thom Jefferson Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
49   Joseph W. Chapman Jefferson Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
   Howard Watts Jefferson Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
51   John Lyle King Jefferson Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
   Francis F. Mayfield Jefferson Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
53   Dillon Bridges Jefferson Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Abram W. Hendricks Jefferson Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
55   David Cummins Branham Jefferson Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   John Brazelton Jefferson Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
57   David Cummins Branham Jefferson Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 4, 1868
   John W. Hutchings Jefferson Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
59   John Lutz Mansfield Jefferson Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
60   John Craig Wilson Jefferson Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
61   John Loften Roe Jefferson Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
62   Thomas T. Wright Jefferson Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Mar 6, 1865
   Vacant Jefferson Mar 6, 1865 to Nov 13, 1865
   Vacant Jefferson Mar 6, 1865 to Nov 13, 1865
   Vacant Jefferson Mar 6, 1865 to Nov 13, 1865
   Vacant Jefferson Mar 6, 1865 to Nov 13, 1865
   Vacant Jefferson Mar 6, 1865 to Nov 13, 1865
   Vacant Jefferson Mar 6, 1865 to Nov 13, 1865
63   Richard H. Litson Jefferson Republican Nov 13, 1865 to Nov 4, 1868
64   William Y. Monroe Jefferson Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   William D. Willson Jefferson, Ripley Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   William Davies Hutchings Clark, Jefferson, Scott Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Clark, Jefferson, Scott Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   William Davies Hutchings Clark, Jefferson, Scott Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Clark, Jefferson, Scott May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
67   James W. Deputy Jefferson Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   Daniel P. Monroe Jefferson, Ripley Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   John Desha Simpson Clark, Jefferson, Scott Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
70   Daniel Blocher Clark, Jefferson, Scott Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   David Cummins Branham Jefferson Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   William D. Willson Jefferson, Ripley Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
73   James Warren Lanham Jefferson Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
   Lewis C. Law Jefferson, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
75   Alonzo A. Morrison Jefferson, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Mar 7, 1877
   Vacant Jefferson, Jennings, Scott Mar 7, 1877 to Nov 6, 1878
76   John Mason Golden Jefferson Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Smith Vawter Jefferson, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
78   William James Johnson Jefferson Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
79   William M. Copeland Jefferson Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
80   John Wesley Linck Jefferson Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
   John Reiley Cushman Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
82   James Purdue Applegate Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
   Henry Francis Work Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
84   Victor K. Officer Jefferson Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
   George H. Voigt Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
86   Marcus Rapheal Sulzer Jefferson Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
87   James H. Crozier Jefferson Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
88   John Wesley Linck Jefferson Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Jasper Packard Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
90   Edward Stuary Roberts Jefferson Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
91   Joseph Marshall Cravens Jefferson Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
   Vacant Jefferson Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Dec 16, 1904
   Joseph Marshall Cravens Jefferson Democratic Dec 16, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
92   Glenn Culbertson Jefferson Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
93   Joseph Marshall Cravens Jefferson Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
94   Hiram Foster Jefferson Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
95   Joseph Marshall Cravens Jefferson, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
96   Charles E. Dean Jefferson, Scott Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
97   Clarence Thomas Custer Jefferson, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
98   Otis Elvin Bucknell Jefferson, Scott Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
99   William Storen Jefferson, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
100   George Elmer Denny Jefferson, Scott Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
101   Charles Richard Johnson, Jr. Jefferson, Scott Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
102   George Elmer Denny Jefferson, Scott Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Dec 1, 1937
   Vacant Jefferson, Scott Dec 1, 1937 to Nov 9, 1938
103   Herbert M. Copeland Jefferson, Scott Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 3, 1954
104   John Thomas Pritchard, Jr. Jefferson, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
105   John Howard Bird Jefferson, Scott Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
106   Leland Clarence Buxton Jefferson, Scott Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
107   Joseph Louis Hensley Jefferson, Scott Democratic Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
108   Spencer Jason Schnaitter Jefferson, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
109   C. Orville Phillips Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Apr 16, 1965
   Vacant Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Apr 16, 1965 to Nov 9, 1966
110   Ralph A. Dunbar District 32 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Harry Borman Spanagel District 32 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
112   Gary Lee Butler District 32 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   Edward Earl Goble District 32 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
114   Spencer Jason Schnaitter District 66 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
115   Bobby Gene Pruett District 66 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
116   Michael Rae Marshall District 69 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
117   David Cheatham District 69 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 4, 1992
118   Markt Lytle District 69 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004
119   Billy Bright District 69 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 8, 2006
120   David Cheatham District 69 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012
121   Terry Goodin District 66 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 4, 2020
   Jim Lucas District 69 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Randy Frye District 67 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
124   Zach Payne District 66 Republican Nov 4, 2020 to Present