Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Ripley County

Established: December 27, 1816
Named for: Gen. Eleazer Wheelock Ripley
County seat: Versailles
Other cities/towns: Batesville
County number: 69

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Ripley County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Williamson Dunn Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley Dec 1, 1817 to Nov 27, 1820
   Nathaniel Hunt Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 6, 1819
   Vacant Dearborn, Ripley Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 29, 1817
3   Erasmus Powell Dearborn, Ripley Dec 29, 1817 to Dec 6, 1819
4   John Watts Dearborn, Ripley Dec 7, 1818 to Jan 5, 1819
5   Samuel Montgomery Jelley Dearborn, Ripley Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Isaac Morgan Dearborn, Ripley Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Jeremiah Sullivan Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Thomas H. Crawford Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Ezra Ferris Dearborn, Ripley Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Erasmus Powell Dearborn, Ripley Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
11   Joseph Bentley Ripley Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 1, 1823
12   Robert Kennedy Ripley Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
13   John Ritchey Ripley Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
14   Merit S. Craig Ripley Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 7, 1829
15   Thomas Smith Ripley Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
16   William Skeen Ripley Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
17   Joseph Robinson Ripley Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
18   William Skeen Ripley Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
19   Thomas Smith Ripley Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Ripley Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
20   Hezekiah Shook, Sr. Ripley Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838
21   John Glass Ripley Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
22   Joseph Robinson Ripley Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
23   Henry J. Bowers Ripley Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 4, 1843
24   Meshack Hyatt Ripley Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
25   David Boardman Ripley Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
26   William Blackwell Ripley Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
27   James Harrison Cravens Ripley Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
28   David Criswell Ripley Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
29   Richard Kelley Ripley Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
30   Hiram Knowlton Ripley Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
31   Luther Shook Ripley Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
32   Hiram A. Hart Ripley Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
33   Samuel L. Jones Ripley Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
34   John A. Buchanan Ripley Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
35   Abram Yater Ripley Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
36   William Lynn Hartley Ripley Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
37   John T. Dashiell Ripley Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
38   Edwin Palmer Ferris Ripley Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
39   Benjamin F. Ferris Ripley Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
40   Hezekiah Shook, Jr. Ripley Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
41   William D. Willson Jefferson, Ripley Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   Thomas Ward Sunman Ripley Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Ripley Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Thomas Ward Sunman Ripley Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Ripley May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
43   William Lynn Hartley Ripley Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   Daniel P. Monroe Jefferson, Ripley Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
45   Adam G. Hoyer Ripley Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   William D. Willson Jefferson, Ripley Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
47   Barker Brown Decatur, Ripley, Rush Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
   Mortimer L. Henderson Ripley Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
49   Archibald McMichael Kennedy Decatur, Ripley, Rush Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   Davidson Rea Ripley Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
51   Ithamar H. Drake Ripley Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Chester R. Faulkner Decatur, Ripley, Rush Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
53   Jacob L. Benham Dearborn, Franklin, Ripley Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
   Howard Robinson Ripley Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
55   Andrew James Bowers Dearborn, Franklin, Ripley Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
   John B. Kennedy Ripley Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
57   Clement R. Cory Dearborn, Franklin, Ripley Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
   James P. Loyd Ripley Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
59   Donald McCallum Ripley Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
   Thomas W. W. Sunman Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
61   John M. Bell Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
   Charles M. Brown Ripley Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
63   Chester R. Faulkner Ripley Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
   Squire B. Rude Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
65   Robert A. Creigmile Ripley Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
   Peter Schaf Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
67   Moses Remington Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
   Charles H. Willson Ripley Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
69   Frederick Schrader Ripley Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
70   Samuel Cory Tucker Ripley Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
71   Madison Freeman Holman Ripley Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
72   George Henry Goyert Ripley Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
73   Lafayette Thomas Cox Ripley Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
74   Francis Irvin Galbraith Ripley Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
75   George C. Bos Ripley Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
76   Joseph John Westrick Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
77   Darius Guthril Gordon Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
78   John W. Johnson Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
79   Madison Freeman Holman Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
80   Carl August Horne Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
81   Jesse P. Curry Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1934
82   William A. Gutzwiller Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
83   William P. Castner Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
84   George N. Copeland Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948
85   Grace Elizabeth Brewington Roach Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
86   Ralph A. Dunbar Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958
87   Leo John Nobbe Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
88   Ralph A. Dunbar Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
89   Harry Borman Spanagel Dearborn, Ripley Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
90   Ralph A. Dunbar District 32 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Harry Borman Spanagel District 32 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
92   Gary Lee Butler District 32 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   Edward Earl Goble District 32 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 58 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Gary Lee Butler District 57 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
95   Robert John Bischoff District 57 Democratic Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
96   Michael Rae Marshall District 69 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
97   David Cheatham District 69 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 4, 1992
98   Robert John Bischoff District 68 Democratic Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 3, 2010
99   Cleo Duncan District 67 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2010
   Markt Lytle District 69 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
101   Billy Bright District 69 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 8, 2006
102   David Cheatham District 69 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012
103   Cindy Ziemke District 55 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present
104   Randy Frye District 67 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present