Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Rush County

Established: April 1, 1822
Named for: Declaration of Independence signer Benjamin Rush
County seat: Rushville
County number: 70

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Rush County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Thomas Hendricks Decatur, Henry, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 5, 1825
2   Thomas R. Stanford Decatur, Henry, Rush, Shelby Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
3   Charles H. Test Rush Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
4   William Newell Rush Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
5   William John Brown Rush Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 6, 1830
6   William Smith Bussell Rush Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
7   William B. Frame Rush Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
   Marinus Willett Rush Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
9   Joseph Lowe Rush Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
   Nathaniel Smith Rush Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
11   Samuel Bigger Rush Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Marinus Willett Rush Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Rush Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
   Samuel Bigger Rush Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
14   Alfred Posey Rush Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 4, 1837
15   Benjamin F. Reeve Rush Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838
   William P. Rush Rush Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
17   Benjamin Boone Rush Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
   Ward W. Williams Rush Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
19   Jesse Morgan Rush Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 6, 1841
   John W. Alley Rush Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
   William P. Rush Rush Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
22   Osmyn Robinson Rush Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
   Thomas Worster Rush Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
24   Joseph Peck Rush Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
   James M. Ross Rush Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
26   Pleasant Adams Hackleman Rush Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
   William Carpenter Robinson Rush Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
28   George Whitefield Brown Rush Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
   Joseph Lowe Rush Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
   George Brown Tingley Rush Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
31   Samuel Barrett Rush Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
   Jesse Morgan Rush Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
33   James Hinchman Rush Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846
   George Brown Tingley Rush Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
35   Robert S. Cox Rush Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
36   John Miller Hudelson Rush Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849
   William Thomas Rush Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
38   William Carpenter Robinson Rush Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
39   Robert S. Cox Rush Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
40   Henry B. Hill Rush Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
   Greenberry Rush Rush Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
42   Henry Haywood Rush Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
   Davis Reiley Rush Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
44   Junius Beeson Rush Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
45   Samuel Green Rush Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   James Walker Rush Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
47   George C. Clark Rush Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   Vacant Rush Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
48   Festus Hall Rush Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
49   George Thomas Rush Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
50   William S. Hall Rush Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
51   David Mills Stewart Rush Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
   Decatur, Rush Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   Samuel Green Rush Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
53   Benjamin T. Hill Decatur, Rush Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   Archibald McMichael Kennedy Rush Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
55   John Donnell Miller Decatur, Rush Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   Benjamin F. Tingley Rush Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
57   Barker Brown Decatur, Ripley, Rush Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
   Jacob Reddick Rush Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
59   Horace H. Elwell Rush Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   Archibald McMichael Kennedy Decatur, Ripley, Rush Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
61   Chester R. Faulkner Decatur, Ripley, Rush Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   George B. Sleeth Rush Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
63   Jesse W. Smelser Rush Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
64   Ephraim Samuel Frazee Rush Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
65   Thomas M. Green Rush Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
66   William A. Cullen Rush Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
67   Elijah D. Oldham Rush Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
68   Gates Sexton Rush Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
69   John Q. Thomas Rush Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
70   Leonidas H. Mull Rush Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
71   William Morris Sparks Rush Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
72   Henry Elmer Guffin Rush Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
73   Cary Jackson Rush Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
74   William Pritchard Jay Rush Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
75   Nathan Weeks Rush Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
76   Oliver Clarance Norris Rush Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
77   William Rufus Jinnett Rush Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1922
78   Charles Marshall Trowbridge Henry, Rush Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930
79   William Stoops Coleman Henry, Rush Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
80   Fred Goddard Henry, Rush Republican Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1942
81   Raymond Charles Morgan Henry, Rush Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1948
82   Philip Herman Willkie Henry, Rush Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 3, 1954
83   Vance Manifold Waggoner Henry, Rush Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
84   Fred Aaron Bills Henry, Rush Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
85   George Robert Kirby Henry, Rush Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
86   Howard Westcott Ewbank Henry, Rush Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Feb 4, 1961
   Vacant Henry, Rush Feb 4, 1961 to Nov 7, 1962
87   Taylor Isaac Morris, Jr. Henry, Rush Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
88   John Allen Ruby Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
89   Robert Ray Richardson District 27 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 55 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Stephen Charles Moberly District 54 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   John W. King District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
92   Robert Wright Gordon District 56 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978
93   Merle Owen Brown District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
94   Robert Ray Richardson District 53 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   Stephen Charles Moberly District 57 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
96   Sarah Margaret Wolf District 53 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992
   Jeffrey M. Linder District 57 Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 8, 2000
98   Nick Gulling District 53 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998
99   Mike Herndon District 57 Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 6, 2002
100   Cleo Duncan District 67 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2010
101   Cindy Ziemke District 55 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present
102   Thomas Saunders District 54 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present