Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Decatur County

Established: March 4, 1822
Named for: Commodore Stephen Decatur
County seat: Greensburg
County number: 16

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Decatur County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Thomas Hendricks Decatur, Henry, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 5, 1825
2   Thomas R. Stanford Decatur, Henry, Rush, Shelby Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
3   Alley Doddridge Decatur Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
4   Thomas Hendricks Decatur Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 5, 1831
5   Doddridge Alley Decatur Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
6   William Fowler Decatur Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
7   Samuel Bryan Decatur Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
8   James Elder Decatur Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
9   James Blair Decatur Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
10   Abram Hendricks Decatur Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
11   Martin Jamison, Jr. Decatur Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
12   James Blair Decatur Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
13   James Saunders Decatur Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
14   David Montague Decatur Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 2, 1844
15   Joseph Robinson Decatur Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
16   William J. Robinson Decatur Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
17   Philander Hamilton Decatur Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 4, 1848
18   James Morgan Decatur Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
19   William J. Robinson Decatur Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
20   Robert H. Crawford Decatur Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
21   John F. Stevens Decatur Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
22   Alexander L. Underwood Decatur Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
23   Samuel Alexander Bonner Decatur Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
24   Davies Batterton Decatur Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
25   William J. Robinson Decatur Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
26   Ira Glanton Grover Decatur Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
27   Daniel R. Van Buskirk Decatur Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
28   William H. Bonner Decatur Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
29   William A. Moore Decatur Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
30   David Mills Stewart Decatur, Rush Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   Oliver P. Graham Decatur Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
32   Benjamin T. Hill Decatur, Rush Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   William T. Strickland Decatur Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
34   George Goudie Decatur Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   John Donnell Miller Decatur, Rush Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
36   Barker Brown Decatur, Ripley, Rush Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
   John Newton Shaw Decatur Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
38   Archibald McMichael Kennedy Decatur, Ripley, Rush Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   Zachariah Thompson Riley Decatur Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
40   Chester R. Faulkner Decatur, Ripley, Rush Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   John Quincy Donnell Decatur Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
42   James Buchanan Robinson Decatur Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
43   Oscar L. Pulse Decatur Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
44   Erastus L. Floyd Decatur Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
45   William Robinson Pleak Decatur Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
46   James Buchanan Robinson Decatur Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
47   Jacob Lyndon Doll Decatur Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
48   Marshall E. Newhouse Decatur Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
49   William H. Goddard Decatur Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
50   John Wesley Holcomb Decatur Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
51   Noah Travigus Rogers Decatur Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
52   Henry Bonebrake Sherman Decatur Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
53   Web Woodfill Decatur Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
54   Jethro C. Meek Decatur Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
55   Samuel Burnes Eward Decatur Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
56   William Jasper Kincaid Decatur Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
57   David Middleton Blackmore Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
58   William J. Hare Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
59   William C. Pulse Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
60   William Jasper Kincaid Decatur, Jennings Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
61   Harold Robert Donnell Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
62   George C. Ale Decatur, Jennings Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
63   Harry Alvin Stearns Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
64   James Robert Crawley Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
65   Albert Banker Thompson Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1948
66   Harl Hoyt Wilson Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 7, 1956
67   Cecil Grant Schuyler Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
68   Robert W. Oliger Decatur, Jennings Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
69   Charles Herbert Kohler Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
70   Willard N. Low Decatur, Jennings Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
71   John M. Lewis District 29 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   William Calvert Brand District 29 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
73   Thomas Willison Hall District 29 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   Glenn Robert Harden District 29 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
75   Edward Earl Goble District 58 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
76   Cleo Duncan District 67 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 3, 2010
77   Cindy Ziemke District 55 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present
78   Randy Frye District 67 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present