Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Shelby County

Established: April 1, 1822
Named for: First Governor of Kentucky, Isaac Shelby
County seat: Shelbyville
County number: 73

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Shelby County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Thomas Hendricks Decatur, Henry, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 5, 1825
2   Thomas R. Stanford Decatur, Henry, Rush, Shelby Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
3   Lewis Morgan Johnson, Shelby Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
4   John Smiley Johnson, Shelby Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
5   Sylvan B. Morris Johnson, Shelby Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
6   Rezin Davis Johnson, Shelby Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
7   John Smiley Johnson, Shelby Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
8   Sylvan B. Morris Shelby Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
9   Rezin Davis Shelby Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
10   Jacob Shank Shelby Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
11   John Crawford Walker Shelby Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
12   Edward Gird Shelby Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
   Erasmus Powell Shelby Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
14   William Jenkins Peaslee Shelby Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
   Joseph B. Nickel Shelby Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
16   Erasmus Powell Shelby Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
17   William W. McCoy Shelby Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841
   Balis Coats Shelby Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
19   Joshua B. Lucas Shelby Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
20   John Hendricks Shelby Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
21   Fletcher Tevis Shelby Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
22   Augustus Cannon Handy Shelby Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845
23   James M. Sleeth Shelby Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847
24   William Major Shelby Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
25   Thomas Andrews Hendricks Shelby Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
26   George Whitefield Brown Shelby Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 1, 1851
27   William Major Shelby Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
28   Samuel Donelson Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
29   Thomas A. McFarland Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858
30   Thomas Claton Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
   William Major Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
32   Jacob Mutz Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
   George Yantis Atkison Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
34   James L. Mason Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
35   James Harrison Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
   George C. Thatcher Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
   Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   John Longinus Montgomery Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
38   Isaac Odell Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   James M. Sleeth Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Bartholomew, Shelby Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Vacant Shelby Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
40   Isaac Odell Shelby Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   James M. Sleeth Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Bartholomew, Shelby May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Vacant Shelby May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
42   Oliver Hazzard Perry Abbett Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   James J. Curtis Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
44   Stinson J. Barrett Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   Samuel D. Spellman Shelby Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
46   Elijah T. Keightley Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
   William Patterson Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
48   Henry M. Endsley Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   Christopher Girton Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
50   William Eastin English Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Squire L. Vanpelt Shelby Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
52   Nelson B. Berryman Bartholomew, Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
   Edmund Cooper Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
54   Jacob Mutz Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
   Bellamy Storer Sutton Bartholomew, Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
56   Lewis Donhost Bartholomew, Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
   Thomas Hoban Shelby Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
58   Sidney R. A. Conger Hancock, Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
   Charles Major Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
60   James B. Curtis Hancock, Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
   Lee F. Wilson Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
62   Oliver J. Glessner Shelby Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
63   James B. Curtis Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
   William J. Lowe Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
65   William E. Blakely Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
   Robert W. Harrison Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
67   Frank Leslie Littleton Hancock, Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Bellamy Storer Sutton Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
69   Adam Fenton May Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
70   David Earl Poer Shelby Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
71   Everett Haymond Shelby Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
72   Harry Selwood Downey Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
73   Robert M. Tomlinson Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
74   George Samuel Billman Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
75   Maurice Douglas Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918
76   Alfred C. Lee Shelby Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
77   Jeptha Humphries Shelby Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
78   Clarence A. Lowe Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
79   Joshua B. Carney Shelby Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
80   Thomas Hawkins Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 9, 1932
81   Henry A. Mohr Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936
82   Carl Edward Roell Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 4, 1942
83   Daniel Hey, Jr. Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946
84   Paul Richard Newhouse Shelby Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
85   Donald Louis Brunner Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
86   Carson Henry King, Jr. Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958
87   John Edgar Mitchell Shelby Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962
88   Robert Lewis Sheaffer Shelby Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
89   John Allen Ruby Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
90   Jack Norman Smitherman District 25 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Donald Wayne Robison District 25 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
92   Herbert Jack Mullendore District 25 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
93   Robert Henry Bales District 25 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
94   Stephen Charles Moberly District 54 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 57 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
95   Jeffrey M. Linder District 57 Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 8, 2000
96   Mike Herndon District 57 Republican Nov 8, 2000 to Nov 6, 2002
97   W. Roland Stine District 57 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Apr 24, 2003
   Vacant District 57 Apr 24, 2003 to May 21, 2003
98   Allen Lucas (Luke) Messer District 57 Republican May 21, 2003 to Nov 8, 2006
99   Sean Eberhart District 57 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Present