Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Bartholomew County

Established: February 12, 1821
Named for: Maj. Gen. Joseph Bartholomew
County seat: Columbus
County number: 03

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Bartholomew County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   John Lindsey Bartholomew Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
2   Charles DePauw Bartholomew Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
3   Benjamin Irwin Bartholomew Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 5, 1825
4   Philip Sweester Bartholomew Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 3, 1827
5   Benjamin Irwin Bartholomew Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
6   Philip Sweester Bartholomew Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
7   William Herod Bartholomew Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 5, 1831
8   Jesse Ruddick Bartholomew Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
9   William P. Kiser Bartholomew Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
10   Jacob Cook Bartholomew Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
11   Thomas Green Lee Bartholomew Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
   Bartholomew, Brown Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839
   John McKinney Bartholomew, Brown Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
13   Zachariah Tannehill Bartholomew, Brown Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
14   Williamson Terrell Bartholomew, Brown Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
15   Benjamin Franklin Arnold Bartholomew, Brown Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
   Eliakiam Hamblen Bartholomew, Brown Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
17   Tunis Quick Bartholomew, Brown Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
   Williamson Terrell Bartholomew, Brown Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
19   Tunis Quick Bartholomew Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
20   Aquilla Jones Bartholomew Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
21   Heman Humphrey Barbour Bartholomew Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
22   William Herod Bartholomew Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
23   Ephraim Arnold Bartholomew Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847
24   Charles Jones Bartholomew Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849
25   Heman Humphrey Barbour Bartholomew Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
26   Thomas Essex Bartholomew Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
   Gideon Blackburn Hart Bartholomew Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
28   Thomas Essex Bartholomew Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
   Samuel Alphonso Moore Bartholomew Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
30   Joseph Struble Bartholomew Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 8, 1854
31   Thomas Essex Bartholomew Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
32   Francis P. Smith Bartholomew Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
33   Albert G. Collier Bartholomew Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
34   Francis P. Smith Bartholomew Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
35   Oliver Hazzard Perry Abbett Bartholomew Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
36   Stinson J. Barrett Bartholomew Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Mar 4, 1869
37   James M. Sleeth Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Bartholomew, Shelby Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Vacant Bartholomew Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
38   Stinson J. Barrett Bartholomew Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   James M. Sleeth Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Bartholomew, Shelby May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Vacant Bartholomew May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
40   Oliver Hazzard Perry Abbett Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   Koest D. Hawley Bartholomew Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
42   Stinson J. Barrett Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   John W. Cline Bartholomew Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
44   Alfred Williams Bartholomew, Brown Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
45   Joseph M. Cook Bartholomew, Brown Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
46   Arthur D. Galbraith Bartholomew, Brown Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
47   Patrick Henry McCormick Bartholomew Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
   Nelson B. Berryman Bartholomew, Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
49   Bellamy Storer Sutton Bartholomew, Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
50   Lewis Donhost Bartholomew, Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
   Jefferson Bright Reeves Bartholomew Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
52   James T. Galbraith Bartholomew Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
53   Benjamin F. Kobbe Bartholomew Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
54   Joseph F. Gent Bartholomew Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
55   Daniel Webster Heagy Bartholomew Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
56   Charles Frederick Remy Bartholomew Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
57   William Totton Newton Bartholomew Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
58   William H. Aikin Bartholomew Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
59   James Franklin Cox Bartholomew Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
60   Hugh Thomas Miller Bartholomew Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
61   William Edgar Springer Bartholomew Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
62   John Woodard Morgan Bartholomew Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
63   John Handle Hill Bartholomew Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
64   Valentine D. Ault Bartholomew Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
65   John Martin Thompson Bartholomew Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
66   Errol A. Tucker Bartholomew Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
67   John Woodard Morgan Bartholomew Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
68   Orville Adam DeLong Bartholomew Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
69   John Henry Schaefer Bartholomew Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
70   Bryan Kennedy Johnson Bartholomew Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
71   Glenn William Thompson Bartholomew Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
72   Charles Franklin McCallie Bartholomew Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
73   Hardin Shirley Linke Bartholomew Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
74   Errol A. Tucker Bartholomew Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
75   Hardin Shirley Linke Bartholomew Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
76   Ralph Edselle Hunter Bartholomew Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940
77   Leslie Thomas Cox Bartholomew Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942
78   Joda Glenn Newsom Bartholomew Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946
79   Frank August Aldenhagen Bartholomew Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
80   Delphn Delmas Hill Bartholomew Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
81   Louis William Mellencamp Bartholomew Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
82   Harry H. Nolting Bartholomew Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956
83   David Ray Thayer Bartholomew Democratic Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
84   Chester W. Franke Bartholomew Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
85   Ray Marr, Jr. Bartholomew Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
86   Thomas Lex Essex Bartholomew Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
87   William Calvert Brand District 29 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   John M. Lewis District 29 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
89   Thomas Willison Hall District 29 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   Glenn Robert Harden District 29 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
91   Edward Earl Goble District 58 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Thomas Willison Hall District 65 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
   Frank Marion Runge District 59 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
94   Robert Earl Hayes District 59 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980
95   William Leon Bevers District 65 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
96   Theodore Dale Craig District 59 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
97   Stephen Charles Moberly District 57 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   Baron Paul Hill District 66 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   Robert Earl Hayes District 59 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
100   Theodore Dale Craig District 59 Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 5, 1986
101   Jeffrey M. Linder District 57 Republican Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 8, 2000
102   Robert Earl Hayes District 59 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 1996
103   Mike Herndon District 57 Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 6, 2002
104   David Yount District 59 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 8, 2006
   W. Roland Stine District 57 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Apr 24, 2003
   Vacant District 57 Apr 24, 2003 to May 21, 2003
106   Allen Lucas (Luke) Messer District 57 Republican May 21, 2003 to Nov 8, 2006
107   Milo E. Smith District 59 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2018
108   Jim Lucas District 69 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Sean Eberhart District 57 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
110   Ryan Lauer District 59 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present