Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Brown County

Established: April 1, 1836
Named for: Gen. Jacob Brown
County seat: Nashville
County number: 07

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Brown County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Thomas Green Lee Bartholomew, Brown Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839
   John McKinney Bartholomew, Brown Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
3   Zachariah Tannehill Bartholomew, Brown Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
4   Williamson Terrell Bartholomew, Brown Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
5   Benjamin Franklin Arnold Bartholomew, Brown Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
   Eliakiam Hamblen Bartholomew, Brown Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
7   Tunis Quick Bartholomew, Brown Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
   Williamson Terrell Bartholomew, Brown Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
9   Willis Arnold Gorman Brown, Monroe Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844
10   John M. Sluss Brown, Monroe Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
11   Silvanus Manville Brown Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
12   Jacob B. Lowe Brown, Monroe Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
13   William M. Mason Brown Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
14   Jacob B. Lowe Brown, Monroe Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
15   Patterson C. Parker Brown Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
16   Lemuel Gentry Brown, Monroe Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
17   Jonathan Watson Brown Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
18   William Taggart Brown Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
19   Silvanus Manville Brown Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
20   James Scott Hester Brown Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
21   William Taggart Brown Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
22   Lewis Prosser Brown Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
23   Stephen B. Cook Brown Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
24   John Richards Brown Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
25   Alfred Williams Brown Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
26   Daniel Horatio Long Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Brown, Jackson Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Daniel Horatio Long Brown, Jackson Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Brown, Jackson May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
27   William Wesley Browning Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
28   James A. McKinney Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
29   Alfred Williams Bartholomew, Brown Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
30   Joseph M. Cook Bartholomew, Brown Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
31   Arthur D. Galbraith Bartholomew, Brown Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
32   John W. Buskirk Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
33   John Graham Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
34   William Wesley Browning Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Mar 22, 1885
   Vacant Brown, Monroe Mar 22, 1885 to Nov 3, 1886
35   Calvin Ruter Worrall Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
36   John Charles Dolan Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
37   William G. Watson Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
38   John S. Williams Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
39   George W. Allison Brown, Monroe Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
40   John Rufus East Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
41   John William Cravens Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
42   Willoughby A. Wellons Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
43   Ira Coleman Batman Brown, Monroe Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
44   Walter Emmitt Hottel Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
45   John G. Harris Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
46   Edwin Corr Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
47   Charles Genolin Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
48   Thomas Judson Sare Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
49   Franklin H. Gentry Brown, Monroe Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
50   David Andrew Rothrock Brown, Monroe Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
51   E. William Grant Johnson Brown, Monroe Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
52   Sherman Hall Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
53   Andrew Clarence (Can) Clark Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928
54   David Fitzgibbon Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
55   Rea Shields Gilbert Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
56   James Ralph Thompson Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 6, 1940
57   John Sherman Lutes Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944
58   Oren O. Swails Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
59   John Hampden Metford Brown, Jackson Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
60   James William Spurgeon Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 7, 1956
61   Edward Peter Elsner, Jr. Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 9, 1960
62   Robert Francis Speckner Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
63   Jack Norman Smitherman Brown, Morgan Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
64   Stephen Luther Ferguson District 30 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Tyree Maurice Chase District 30 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
66   Stephen Luther Ferguson District 60 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
   Frank Marion Runge District 59 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
68   Robert Earl Hayes District 59 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980
   Anthony Pizzo District 60 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976
70   Theodore Dale Craig District 59 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982
71   Jerry Franklin Bales District 60 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998
   Robert Earl Hayes District 59 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 1996
   Linda Kay Henderson District 65 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
74   Brent Steele District 65 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 2002
75   Peggy Welch District 60 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 7, 2012
76   Eric Koch District 65 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 9, 2016
77   Chris May District 65 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present