Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Jackson County

Established: January 1, 1816
Named for: Gen. Andrew Jackson
County seat: Brownstown
Other cities/towns: Seymour
County number: 36

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Jackson County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   William Graham Jackson Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
   Jackson, Jennings Dec 1, 1817 to Nov 27, 1820
   Jackson, Jennings, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
2   James Braman Jackson Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
3   William Marshall Jackson Dec 2, 1822 to Jan 10, 1825
4   Obadiah Meeker Crane Jackson Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
5   William Marshall Jackson Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 7, 1829
6   James Hamilton Jackson Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 5, 1831
7   Jesse B. Durham Jackson Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
8   James Hamilton Jackson Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
9   Richard Beem Jackson Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
10   John Flavel Carr Jackson Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
11   William Marshall Jackson Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
12   John Flavel Carr Jackson Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
13   William Shields Jackson Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Jan 31, 1840
   Vacant Jackson Jan 31, 1840 to Dec 7, 1840
14   Ezekiel L. Dunbar Jackson Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 31, 1842
   Vacant Jackson Dec 31, 1842 to Jan 21, 1843
15   Samuel P. Mooney Jackson Democratic Jan 21, 1843 to Dec 7, 1846
16   Meedy White Shields Jackson Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
17   John L. Ford Jackson Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849
18   Samuel T. Wells Jackson Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
19   John R. Hamilton Jackson Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
20   Samuel T. Wells Jackson Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
21   Jeremiah Stilwell Tanner Jackson Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856
22   Samuel St. Clair Early Jackson Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860
23   John L. Ford Jackson Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
24   Jason Brevoort Brown Jackson Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
25   Daniel Horatio Long Jackson Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Brown, Jackson Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Daniel Horatio Long Brown, Jackson Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Brown, Jackson May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
26   William Wesley Browning Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
27   James A. McKinney Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
28   Alexander A. Davison Jackson Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
29   Samuel T. Wells Jackson Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
30   John Tipton Shields Jackson Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882
31   George Andrew Robertson Jackson Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
32   William H. Shields Jackson Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
33   August G. Osterman Jackson Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
34   Allen Swope Jackson Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 9, 1898
35   James Marsh Jackson Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
36   Jonathan Robertson Jackson Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
37   Thomas Michael Honan Jackson Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 9, 1910
38   John Christian Branaman Jackson Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 8, 1916
39   Joseph Miller Robertson Jackson Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
40   Frank B. Butler Jackson Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
41   Sherman Hall Jackson Democratic Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
   Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
42   Andrew Clarence (Can) Clark Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928
43   David Fitzgibbon Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
44   Rea Shields Gilbert Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
45   James Ralph Thompson Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 6, 1940
46   John Sherman Lutes Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944
47   Oren O. Swails Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
48   John Hampden Metford Brown, Jackson Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
49   James William Spurgeon Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 7, 1956
50   Edward Peter Elsner, Jr. Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 9, 1960
51   Robert Francis Speckner Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
   Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
52   John M. Lewis District 29 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   William Calvert Brand District 29 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
54   Thomas Willison Hall District 29 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   Glenn Robert Harden District 29 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
56   Thomas Willison Hall District 65 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
57   William Leon Bevers District 65 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
58   Baron Paul Hill District 66 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   Richard Dean McIntyre District 65 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
60   Frank Newkirk, Jr. District 65 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Feb 26, 1990
   District 65 Republican Feb 26, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992
61   Bill Bailey District 66 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 8, 2000
62   Linda Kay Henderson District 65 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
63   Brent Steele District 65 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 2002
64   Dennie R. Oxley, II District 73 Democratic Nov 8, 2000 to Nov 5, 2008
65   Dennie R. Oxley, Sr. District 73 Democratic Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010
66   Steve Davisson District 73 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Sep 19, 2021
67   Eric Koch District 65 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016
   Jim Lucas District 69 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
69   Chris May District 65 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present
   Vacant District 73 Sep 19, 2021 to Oct 21, 2021
70   J. Michael Davisson District 73 Republican Oct 21, 2021 to Present