Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Jennings County

Established: February 1, 1817
Named for: Indiana's First Governor, Jonathan Jennings
County seat: Vernon
County number: 40

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Jennings County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   William Graham Jackson, Jennings Dec 1, 1817 to Nov 27, 1820
   Williamson Dunn Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley Dec 1, 1817 to Nov 27, 1820
   Nathaniel Hunt Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 6, 1819
4   Jeremiah Sullivan Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
5   William Graham Jackson, Jennings, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Thomas H. Crawford Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Jeremiah Sullivan Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
8   Zenas Kimberly Jennings Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
9   William Avery Bullock Jennings Dec 2, 1822 to Jan 10, 1825
10   John Walker Jennings Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
11   William Avery Bullock Jennings Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
12   Ezra Fitch Pabody Jennings Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 6, 1830
13   Henry Soper Jennings Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
14   John Vawter Jennings Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
15   William C. Bramwell Jennings Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
16   John Vawter Jennings Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
17   Ezra Fitch Pabody Jennings Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838
18   John L. Spann Jennings Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 7, 1840
19   Presley Welch Jennings Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
20   James Goodhue Jennings Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
21   DeWitt Clinton Rich Jennings Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 1, 1845
22   Allen Hill Jennings Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847
23   Hiram Prather Jennings Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
24   Smith Vawter Jennings Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
25   Hiram Prather Jennings Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
26   Brannock Phillips Jennings Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
27   Edward P. Hicks Jennings Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
28   David Clark Jones Jennings Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
29   Washington Malick Jennings Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
30   Smith Vawter Jennings Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
31   John Tipton Shields Jennings Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
32   Lucius Bingham Jennings Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
33   John W. Hutchings Jennings Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
34   Hiram Prather Jennings Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
35   John Overmyer Jennings Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
36   Henry C. Bruner Jennings Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
37   James Marcellus Wynn Jennings Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876
38   Lewis C. Law Jefferson, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
39   John Overmyer Jennings Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
   Alonzo A. Morrison Jefferson, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Mar 7, 1877
   Vacant Jefferson, Jennings, Scott Mar 7, 1877 to Nov 6, 1878
41   Smith Vawter Jefferson, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Jennings Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
42   John Brazelton Jennings Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
43   James Marcellus Wynn Jennings Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
44   Charles William Cruson Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
45   John W. Ridlen Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
46   Jasper N. Callicott Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
47   Seba A. Barnes Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
48   James Madison Reynolds Clark, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
49   Henry Geisel Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
50   Charles William Cruson Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
51   Charles Trapp Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
52   Lawson Nichols Mace Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
53   Thomas W. Brolley Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
54   Samuel Burns Wells Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
55   Mark Storen Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
56   John James Hulse Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
57   David Middleton Blackmore Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
58   William J. Hare Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
59   William C. Pulse Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
60   William Jasper Kincaid Decatur, Jennings Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
61   Harold Robert Donnell Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
62   George C. Ale Decatur, Jennings Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
63   Harry Alvin Stearns Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
64   James Robert Crawley Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
65   Albert Banker Thompson Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1948
66   Harl Hoyt Wilson Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 7, 1956
67   Cecil Grant Schuyler Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
68   Robert W. Oliger Decatur, Jennings Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
69   Charles Herbert Kohler Decatur, Jennings Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
70   Willard N. Low Decatur, Jennings Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
71   Walter John Beneville District 33 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Jimmy Ray Pearson District 33 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
73   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 33 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
74   Edward Earl Goble District 58 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Spencer Jason Schnaitter District 66 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
   Thomas Willison Hall District 65 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
77   William Leon Bevers District 65 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
78   Bobby Gene Pruett District 66 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
79   Baron Paul Hill District 66 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   Michael Rae Marshall District 69 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
81   David Cheatham District 69 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 4, 1992
82   Bill Bailey District 66 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 8, 2000
83   Markt Lytle District 69 Democratic Nov 8, 2000 to Nov 3, 2004
84   Billy Bright District 69 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 8, 2006
85   David Cheatham District 69 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012
86   Jim Lucas District 69 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Randy Frye District 67 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present