Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Monroe County

Established: April 10, 1818
Named for: U.S. President James Monroe
County seat: Bloomington
County number: 53

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Monroe County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Samuel Chambers Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Crawford Dec 7, 1818 to Nov 19, 1821
2   David Hervey Maxwell Monroe Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
3   Joshua H. Lucas Monroe Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
4   David Hervey Maxwell Monroe Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 5, 1825
5   John Ketcham Monroe Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 3, 1827
6   Enos Blair Monroe Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829
7   John Ketcham Monroe Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
8   John Owens Monroe Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
9   William Hite Monroe Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
10   James Parks, Sr. Monroe Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
11   Paris Chipman Dunning Monroe Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Monroe Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
12   William Berry Monroe Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838
13   George H. Johnston Monroe Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
14   Joseph Campbell Monroe Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
15   David Byers, Jr. Monroe Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
16   Willis Arnold Gorman Brown, Monroe Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844
17   John M. Sluss Brown, Monroe Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
18   David Byers, Jr. Monroe Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
19   Jacob B. Lowe Brown, Monroe Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
20   John Sebree Watts Monroe Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
21   Jacob B. Lowe Brown, Monroe Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
22   Samuel Hamilton Buskirk Monroe Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
23   Lemuel Gentry Brown, Monroe Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
   Monroe Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
24   Samuel Hamilton Buskirk Monroe Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
25   Lemuel Gentry Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
26   Samuel Hamilton Buskirk Monroe Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
27   Elias Able Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
28   Morton Craig Hunter Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
29   Joseph Campbell Monroe Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
30   Samuel Hamilton Buskirk Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
31   James Hughes Monroe Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
32   George Abraham Buskirk Monroe Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
33   Pleasant Lorzenzo Dow Mitchell Monroe Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
34   Andrew W. Reeves Monroe Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
35   William Newton Roseberry Monroe Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
36   Robert Charles Foster Monroe Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
37   Robert Walter Miers Monroe Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
38   John W. Buskirk Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
39   John Graham Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
40   William Wesley Browning Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Mar 22, 1885
   Vacant Brown, Monroe Mar 22, 1885 to Nov 3, 1886
41   Calvin Ruter Worrall Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
42   John Charles Dolan Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
43   William G. Watson Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
44   John S. Williams Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
45   George W. Allison Brown, Monroe Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
46   John Rufus East Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
47   John William Cravens Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
48   Willoughby A. Wellons Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
49   Ira Coleman Batman Brown, Monroe Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
50   Walter Emmitt Hottel Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
51   John G. Harris Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
52   Edwin Corr Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
53   Charles Genolin Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
54   Thomas Judson Sare Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
55   Franklin H. Gentry Brown, Monroe Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
56   David Andrew Rothrock Brown, Monroe Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
57   E. William Grant Johnson Brown, Monroe Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
   Monroe Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
58   William Boyd Harris Monroe Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
59   Marion Francis Robertson Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
60   Claude Guthrie Malott Monroe Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
61   Ward Gray Biddle Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
62   John Franklin Regester Monroe Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
63   Quincy Austin East Monroe Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
64   George Washington Henley Monroe Republican Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 3, 1948
65   Donald Aquilla Rogers Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
66   Norman Jerome Neely Monroe Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954
67   George Wesley McDaniel Monroe Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958
68   James Todd Kent Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
69   George Wesley McDaniel Monroe Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
70   Karl Edwin Applegate Monroe Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
71   Tyree Maurice Chase District 30 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Stephen Luther Ferguson District 30 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
73   Marilyn Frances Schultz District 51 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Stephen Luther Ferguson District 60 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
75   Anthony Pizzo District 60 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976
76   Marilyn Frances Schultz District 61 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1986
77   Mark Kruzan District 61 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 6, 2002
78   Jerry Franklin Bales District 60 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998
   Linda Kay Henderson District 65 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
   Wendell Laverne (Vern) Tincher District 46 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
81   Brent Steele District 65 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 2002
   David Lohr District 46 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 1996
83   Wendell Laverne (Vern) Tincher District 46 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 6, 2002
84   Peggy Welch District 60 Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 7, 2012
85   Brooks LaPlante District 46 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
   Matt Pierce District 61 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Present
87   Wendell Laverne (Vern) Tincher District 46 Democratic Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 3, 2010
88   Bob Heaton District 46 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present
89   Eric Koch District 65 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016
   Matt Ubelhor District 62 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Dec 1, 2015
   Peggy Mayfield District 60 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Vacant District 62 Dec 1, 2015 to Dec 21, 2015
92   Jeff Ellington District 62 Republican Dec 21, 2015 to Present
93   Chris May District 65 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present