Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Morgan County

Established: February 15, 1822
Named for: Gen. Daniel Morgan
County seat: Martinsville
County number: 55

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Morgan County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Eli Dixon, Sr. Greene, Morgan, Owen Feb 15, 1822 to Dec 2, 1822
2   Hugh Barnes Greene, Morgan, Owen, Putnam Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 5, 1822
3   Eli Dixon, Sr. Greene, Morgan, Owen, Putnam Dec 5, 1822 to Jan 10, 1825
4   Daniel Harris Greene, Morgan, Owen Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
5   John Sims Greene, Morgan, Owen, Clay Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
6   Thomas Jefferson Matlock Hendricks, Morgan Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829
7   Curtis Grubbs Hussey Hendricks, Morgan Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
8   Alexander Worth Hendricks, Morgan, Boone Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
9   John W. Cox Morgan Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
10   Grant Stafford Morgan Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Morgan Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
11   William Hill Craig Morgan Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
12   Hiram Matthews Morgan Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
13   John Sims Morgan Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
14   Jonathan Williams Morgan Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
15   John Eccles Morgan Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
16   Perry M. Blakenship Morgan Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
17   Francis A. Matheny Morgan Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844
18   Alexander Bainbridge Conduitt Morgan Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846
19   Isaac W. Tackitt Morgan Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
20   Oliver R. Dougherty Morgan Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849
21   Alfred M. Delavan Morgan Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
22   William Penn Hammond Morgan Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
23   John Laverty Morgan Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
24   Enoch S. Taber Morgan Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
25   Isaac W. Tackitt Morgan Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
26   Alexander Bainbridge Conduitt Morgan Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
27   Oliver R. Dougherty Johnson, Morgan Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
   Cyrus Whetzel Morgan Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
29   John W. Ferguson Morgan Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
   John Stephenson Johnson, Morgan Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
31   Jarvis J. Johnson Morgan Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
   Thomas W. Woollen Johnson, Morgan Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
33   Noah J. Major Morgan Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
   Ezra A. Olleman Johnson, Morgan Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
35   John E. Greer Morgan Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   Algernon Sidney Griggs Johnson, Morgan Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
37   James V. Mitchell Morgan Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   William R. Admire Johnson, Morgan Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Johnson, Morgan May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
39   Noah J. Major Morgan Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   Caleb B. Tarlton Johnson, Morgan Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
41   Harvey Satterwhite Morgan Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   William S. Sherley Johnson, Morgan Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
43   John Kennedy Morgan Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
44   George Washington Grubbs Morgan Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
45   Noah J. Major Morgan Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
46   David Wilson Morgan Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
47   George Andrew Adams Morgan Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
48   Alfred Willis Scott Morgan Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
49   George Andrew Adams Morgan Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
50   William Harvey Brown Morgan Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
51   William Davison Bain Morgan Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
52   Adam R. Howe Morgan Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
53   Quincy Adams Blankenship Morgan Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
54   James M. Bishop Morgan Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
55   Emmett Forrest Branch Morgan Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 4, 1908
56   Homer Levi McGinnis Morgan Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
57   William C. Deck Morgan Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
58   Thomas P. Hessong Morgan Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
59   Omer R. Abraham Morgan Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
60   David Ballard Johnson Morgan Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
61   Jasper (Jap) Lowell Jones Morgan Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
62   Frank O. Sheets Morgan Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
63   Arthur Delmar Gray Morgan Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
64   Frank Edward Finney Morgan Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
65   Horace Raymond Willan Morgan Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
66   Oscar G. Couch Morgan Republican Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 4, 1942
67   Leotis Griggs Gregory Morgan Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944
68   Charles Reeve Kellum Morgan Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948
69   John Edward Sedwick, Jr. Morgan Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
70   Phillip Carter Johnson Morgan Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 5, 1958
71   Robert Doan McFadden Morgan Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
72   Noble Kieth Littell Morgan Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
73   William Herbert Hardwick Morgan Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
74   Jack Norman Smitherman Brown, Morgan Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 25 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Donald Wayne Robison District 25 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
76   Herbert Jack Mullendore District 25 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
77   Robert Henry Bales District 25 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
78   Jack Norman Smitherman District 52 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
   Herbert Jack Mullendore District 53 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
80   Richard Bray District 52 Republican Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
   Sterling Maurice Haltom District 52 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976
82   Donald Gene Boys District 52 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 8, 1978
83   Herbert Jack Mullendore District 52 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
84   Richard Bray District 47 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Richard Allen Thompson District 40 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
86   Sam Turpin District 40 Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 6, 1996
87   Ralph M. Foley District 47 Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 7, 2012
88   James Baird District 44 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 7, 2018
   John Price District 47 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016
   Peggy Mayfield District 60 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
91   John Young District 47 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present
92   Beau Baird District 44 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present