Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Clay County

Established: April 1, 1825
Named for: U.S. House Speaker Henry Clay
County seat: Brazil
County number: 11

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Clay County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Amos Robertson Hendricks, Montgomery, Putnam, Clay Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
   James Blair Parke, Vermillion, Clay, Vigo Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
   George Boon Sullivan, Clay Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
   John Sims Greene, Morgan, Owen, Clay Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
5   George Piercy Clay, Putnam Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828
6   Joseph Orr Clay, Putnam Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
7   John McNary Clay, Putnam Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 5, 1831
8   Jared Peyton Clay Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
9   William Yocom Clay Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
10   Daniel Harris Clay Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
11   Jesse Johnson Burton Clay Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
12   Samuel Howe Smydth Clay Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
13   John Osborn Clay Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
14   Jesse Johnson Burton Clay Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
15   Francis B. Yocom Clay Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
16   John B. Nees Clay Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 2, 1844
17   Allen T. Rose Clay Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
18   Francis B. Yocum Clay Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
19   John Lewis Clay Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
20   Elias Bowling Clay Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
21   John T. Alexander Clay Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
22   Francis B. Yocom Clay Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
23   Delano Eckels Williamson Clay Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
24   Oliver Cromwell Clay Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
   George Donham Clay Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
26   Daniel Dunlavy Clay Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
27   William Howell Gifford Clay Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   John J. Peyton Clay Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
29   George W. Duncan Clay Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
   James W. Modesitt Clay Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
31   Lewis Row Clay Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
32   Elias Cooprider Clay Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
33   Adam C. Veach Clay Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
34   John Hungate Clay Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
35   John Curry McGregor Clay Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Clay Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   John Curry McGregor Clay Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Clay May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
36   John D. Walker Clay Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
37   William Howell Gifford Clay Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
38   George Worth Bence Clay Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
39   Isaac M. Compton Clay Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
40   William Marion Ridpath Clay, Hendricks, Putnam Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
   George Davis Teter Clay Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
42   Frederick J. S. Robinson Clay, Hendricks, Putnam Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
   James M. Price Clay Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
44   Charles Welton Bailey Clay Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
45   Frederick J. S. Robinson Clay, Montgomery, Putnam Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
   William Arthur Connely Clay Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
47   Michael James Carroll Clay, Montgomery, Putnam Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
   Samuel Anderson Clay Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
49   James Thornton Moss Clay Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
50   Frank D. Ader Clay, Montgomery, Putnam Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
   Felix Grundy Thornton Clay Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
52   Thomas Taylor Moore Clay, Montgomery, Putnam Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
   Elmer G. O'Brien Clay Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
54   George J. Kayser Clay, Montgomery, Putnam Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Felix Grundy Thornton Clay Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
56   Luther U. Downey Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
   Edward Cutty Clay Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
58   Joshua Rich Horsfield Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
   John A. Trout Clay Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
60   Tennessee P. Lewis Clay, Owen Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
   Robert Salmond Clay Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
62   Temple Guy Pierson Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
   William Henry Guirl Clay Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
64   McNary Beecher Frump Clay Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
65   George J. Kayser Clay Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
   Benjamin Franklin Mugg Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
67   John Mason Duncan Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
   Patrick H. Veach Clay Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
69   Albert Monroe Diel Clay Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
70   Richard Harlan Griffith Clay Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Hubert Hickam Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
72   Frank Madison Wright Clay Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
73   Richard Harlan Griffith Clay Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
74   George Harris James Clay Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
75   Walter Bascomb Ringo, Sr. Clay Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
76   Frank Madison Wright Clay Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
77   Walter Bascomb Ringo, Sr. Clay Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
78   Robert Burns Stewart Clay Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
79   Clarence Orval Schlegel Clay Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
80   Charles J. McCullough Clay Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 27, 1932
   Vacant Clay Nov 27, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
81   Samuel Martin Baumgartner Clay Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
82   Reuben A. Anderson Clay Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940
83   Emery Fulk Clay Republican Nov 6, 1940 to May 1, 1943
   Vacant Clay May 1, 1943 to Nov 8, 1944
84   William M. Greenwood Clay Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948
85   John Sanford McBride Clay Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
86   Rex S. Minnick Clay Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 7, 1962
87   Harold Wayne Roeschlein Clay Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
88   Ronald Lee Drake Clay, Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
89   John Joseph Thomas District 24 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 48 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 44 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
90   Susan R. Crosby District 44 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 6, 2002
91   Wendell Laverne (Vern) Tincher District 46 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
92   David Lohr District 46 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 1996
93   Wendell Laverne (Vern) Tincher District 46 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 6, 2002
94   Andy Thomas District 44 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 8, 2006
   Brooks LaPlante District 46 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
96   Wendell Laverne (Vern) Tincher District 46 Democratic Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 3, 2010
97   Amos Thomas District 44 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 5, 2008
98   Nancy Michael District 44 Democratic Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010
99   Bob Heaton District 46 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present
100   James Baird District 44 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 7, 2018
   Alan Morrison District 42 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
102   Beau Baird District 44 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present