Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Montgomery County

Established: March 1, 1823
Named for: Gen. Richard Montgomery
County seat: Crawfordsville
County number: 54

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Montgomery County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Amos Robertson Montgomery, Putnam Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
   Hendricks, Montgomery, Putnam Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
   Hendricks, Montgomery, Putnam, Clay Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
2   Henry Ristine Fountain, Montgomery, Tippecanoe Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
3   John Beard Fountain, Montgomery, Tippecanoe, Warren Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
4   Robert Taylor Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
5   John Beard Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
   Robert Johnson Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
7   John Beard Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   Abel Claypool Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
9   Jacob Angle Clinton, Montgomery Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
   John Nelson Clinton, Montgomery Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
11   Jesse Carter Clinton, Montgomery Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
   John H. Goodbar Clinton, Montgomery Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
13   Jacob Angle Clinton, Montgomery Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   David Vance Clinton, Montgomery Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
15   Jacob Angle Clinton, Montgomery Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
   Thomas M. Curry Clinton, Montgomery Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
17   Henry Lee Clinton, Montgomery Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
   Henry Ristine Clinton, Montgomery Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
19   Henry Lee Montgomery Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
   Thomas M. Curry Montgomery Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
21   John Bryce Montgomery Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
   Henry Smith Lane Montgomery Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
   Henry Ristine Montgomery Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
24   James Ray McCorkle Bryant Montgomery Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
25   Henry Lee Montgomery Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
   John Nelson Montgomery Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
   Abijah O'Neall Montgomery Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
28   Joshua Harrison Montgomery Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
   John Wilson Montgomery Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
30   John Nelson Montgomery Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843
   Henry T. Snook Montgomery Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843
   John Barnett Montgomery Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
33   Philip E. Engle Montgomery Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
   James Henry Harrison Montgomery Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
   James Seller Montgomery Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
36   Henry T. Snook Montgomery Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846
   Francis H. Fry Montgomery Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
38   Samuel Herron Montgomery Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
   John Nelson Montgomery Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
40   Francis H. Fry Montgomery Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
   Sherman Hostetter Montgomery Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
42   Ambrose W. Armstrong Montgomery Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
   John W. Dimmitt Montgomery Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
44   David D. Nicholson Montgomery Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
   Henry T. Snook Montgomery Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
46   William Campbell Montgomery Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
   James F. Harney Montgomery Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
48   Thomas Edmund Harris Montgomery Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
   Robert W. McMakin Montgomery Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
50   Mahlon Dickerson Manson Montgomery Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
   Daniel Carey Stover Montgomery Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
52   Elijah Clark Montgomery Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
53   Rufus M. Earl Montgomery Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
54   Joseph Allen Montgomery Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
55   James F. Harney Montgomery Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
56   Richard Epperson Montgomery Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
57   James F. Harney Montgomery Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
58   Samuel Gregory Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
59   Ebenezer P. McClaskey Montgomery Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
60   James Grant Johnson Montgomery Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Montgomery Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   James Grant Johnson Montgomery Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Montgomery May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
61   John W. Copner Montgomery Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
62   Jesse Y. Durham Montgomery Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
63   Peter S. Kennedy Montgomery Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
   John R. Miller Montgomery, Parke Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
65   Henry C. Hulet Montgomery Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   Alexander Marshall Scott Montgomery, Parke Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
67   Archibald Johnston Montgomery, Parke Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   James Maurice Thompson Montgomery Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
69   John Lockwood Wilson Montgomery Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
70   John Wesley Straughan Montgomery Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
71   Hannibal Trout Montgomery Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 5, 1890
72   Frederick J. S. Robinson Clay, Montgomery, Putnam Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
73   Michael James Carroll Clay, Montgomery, Putnam Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
74   Alfred N. Higgins Montgomery Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
75   Frank D. Ader Clay, Montgomery, Putnam Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
   David V. McCallister Montgomery Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
77   Edward T. McCrea Montgomery Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
   Thomas Taylor Moore Clay, Montgomery, Putnam Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
79   George J. Kayser Clay, Montgomery, Putnam Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
80   Samuel Raleigh Artman Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
   Alexander Marshall Scott Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
82   Charles Kirkpatrick Montgomery Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
   Samuel Warner Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
84   Ebenezer P. McClaskey Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
   James C. Knox Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
86   John Franklin Simison Montgomery, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
87   Martin (Mat) J. Murphy Montgomery Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
88   Samuel Edgar Voris Montgomery Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
   Russell Kenneth Bedgood Montgomery, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
90   Perry Davis Montgomery, Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
91   William James Miles Montgomery Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918
92   Richard A. Lowe Montgomery Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
93   Frank D. Nolan Montgomery Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
94   Richard A. Lowe Montgomery Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
95   Frank D. Nolan Montgomery Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
96   Newton Wallace Busenbark Montgomery Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
97   John Wilson Remley Montgomery Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
98   Earl Berry Montgomery Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
99   Merle Fuson Coons Montgomery Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 6, 1940
100   Clara Leona Van Cleave Coons Montgomery Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948
101   Otto L. Reddish Montgomery Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 7, 1956
102   Clara Leona Van Cleave Coons Montgomery Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
103   Owen Laughlin Crecelius Montgomery Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 4, 1964
104   Austin Edward Barker Fountain, Montgomery Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
105   Donald Curt Pratt District 15 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
106   John Weber Donaldson District 33 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Donald Ray Lash District 32 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
108   Richard Allen Thompson District 40 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
109   Susan R. Crosby District 44 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 6, 2002
110   Dan Lee Pool District 41 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
111   Sharon Negele District 13 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Present
112   Tim Brown District 41 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present